×

Beavers, Potters strive for regional

MILLERSBURG — Minerva senior Abby Wheeler repeated as the Division II district champion at West Holmes High School.

She cleared 5-foot-1 as she took the first step to earning another state berth.

Both Minerva 3200-meter relay teams also won — Hera Hoffee, Kayla Crissman, Hannah Ison and Jenna Cassidy for the girls (10:04.24) and Grayson Rettig, Ryan Cassidy, Owen Grubb and Mason Steele for the boys (8:31.50).

Beaver Local and East Liverpool are also competing at the district meet.

The top four in each event advance to the Chillicothe regional next week at Southeastern High School.

District action concludes Saturday at West Holmes High School.

BOYS RESULTS

FINALS

(Top four advance

to Chillicothe regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. Minerva (Grasyn Rettig, Ryan Cassidy, Owen Grubb, Mason Steele) 8:31.50; 2. River View 8:33.59; 3. Garaway 8:41.47; 4. Indian Valley 8:59.70; 5. West Holmes 9:09.36; 6. Harrison Central 9:19.10; 7. Claymont 9:24.79; 8. Carrollton 10:46.58.

DISCUS: 1. Brock Zimmerly (West Holmes) 159-10; 2. Kurtis Haney (Claymont) 152-10; 3. Tate Amicone (Garway) 144-8; 4. Grayden Sproull (Harrison Central) 140-2; 5. Logan Beaver (Carrollton) 140-0; 6. Braden Adams (Garaway) 138-8 1/2; 7. Logan Sesser (Ridgewood) 128-10; 8. Zavin Heard (Coshocton) 123-0.

LONG JUMP: 1. Mason Tucci (Sandy Valley) 22-3 1/2; 2. Austin Colletti (Carrollton) 20-2; 3. Korbyn Haley (Coschocton) 20-1 1/2; 4. Isaac Shook (West Holmes) 20-0; 6. Kolton Thomas (Indian Valley) 19-11 3/4; 7. John Wilson (Beaver) 19-10 1/2; 8. David Adams (Indian Valley) 19-9.

POLE VAULT: 1. David Adams (Indian Valley) 15-3; 2. Zach Snow (West Holmes) 11-6; 3. Macin Miller (West Holmes) 11-6; 4. Remmington Myers (Indian Valley) 11-0; 5. Caleb Miller (Garaway) 10-6; 6. Nicholas Phillips (River View) 9-6; 7. Conner Poole (Claymont) and Nathan Overly (Sandy Valley) 8-6.

TOP QUALIFIERS

110 HURDLES: 1. Gayden Mooneyham (Claymont) 15.95; 2. James Monte (Beaver) 16.00; 5. Garrett Ault (Minerva) 17.22.

100 DASH: 1. Caleb White (Beaver) 11.12; 6. Ethan Agnew (Beaver) 11.72.

800 RELAY: 1. Beaver 1:31.26; 8. East Liverpool 1:43.61.

1600 RUN: Not contested.

400 RELAY: 1. Beaver 43.43; 8. East Liverpool 48.02.

400 DASH: 1. Korbyn Haley (Coshocton) 52.12; 6. Brock Severs (Beaver) 54.38.

300 HURDLES: 1. Xavier Lamneck (Ridgewood) 41.41; 2. Garrett Ault (Minerva) 41.85; 5. James Monte (Beaver) 43.48; 7. Gavin Wright (East Liverpool) 44.89; 8. Taylor Johnston (Beaver) 45.03.

800 RUN: Not contested.

200 DASH: 1. Caleb White (Beaver) 22.26.

3200 RUN: Not contested.

1600 RELAY: 1. Ridgewood 3:31.24; 4. Minerva 3:38.14; 7. Beaver 3:44.22.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

FINALS

(Top four advance to Chillicothe regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. Minerva (Hera Hoffee, Kayla Crissman, Hannah Ison, Jenna Cassidy) 10:04.24; 2. Indian Valley 10:18.63; 3. Carrollton 10:19.75; 4. West Holmes 10:37.47; 5. Claymont 11:32.12; 6. River View 12:25.82; 7. Harrison Central 12:38.30.

SHOT PUT: 1. Brook Stookey (Tuscarawas Valley) 37-6 1/2; 2. Amy Hughes (West Holmes) 35-7 1/2; 3. Zoe Norris (West Holmes) 34-4 1/2; 4. Liberty Dunlap (Claymont) 33-1; 5. Abbey Parker (Sandy Valley) 32-9; 6. Carys Haney (Harrison Central) 32-4; 7. Ellie Shafer (Carrollton) 31-0; 8. Addison King (Sandy Valley) 30-2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Abby Wheeler (Minerva) 5-1; 2. Laney Duff (West Holmes) 5-0; 3. Lexi Tucci (Sandy Valley) 5-0; 4. Rileigh Mosley (Tuscarawas Valley) 4-10; 5. Bre Taylor (Indian Valley) 4-8; 6. Makenna Oszust (Claymont) 4-8; 7. Daphne Alexander (West Holmes) 4-8; 8. Danie Rensi (Harrison Central) 4-6.

POLE VAULT: 1. Casey Ogi (West Holmes) 8-6; 2. Laynee McDaniel (Indian Valley) 8-6; 3. Aliyah Ross (Tuscarawas Valley) 8-6; 4. Clara Marmiesse-Gonzalaez (West Holmes) 8-0; 5. Allison Ernst (Tuscarawas Valley) 6-6; 6. Jilian Patterson (Claymont) 6-6; 7. Isabel Gambs (Indian Valley) 6-0; 8. Makenna Oszust (Claymont) 5-6.

TOP QUALIFIERS

100 HURDLES: 1. Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) 16.54; 6. Sarah Havens (Beaver) 18.79.

100 DASH: 1. Jasmine Giaugue (West Holmes) 13.21; 5. Jalynn Moore (Beaver) 14.03; 6. Cleo Mueller (Minerva) 14.12.

800 RELAY: 1. Tuscarawas Valley 1:50.21; 5. Beaver 1:56.47.

1600 RUN: Not contested.

400 RELAY: 1. Claymont 53.35; 6. Beaver 55.23; 8. East Liverpool 55.86.

400 DASH: 1. Ella McElwee (Tuscarawas Valley) 63.10; 4. Lilah Sanor (Minerva) 64.99; 6. Lucia Larios Casas (Beaver) 67.20; 7. Tori Dunham (Minerva) 67.70; 8. Ella Ludwig (East Liverpool) 68.11.

300 HURDLES: 1. Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) 48.81.

800 RUN: Not contested.

200 DASH: 1. Jasmine Giaugue (West Holmes) 26.89; 2. Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) 27.51; 5. Cleo Mueller (Minerva) 28.45; 8. Alya Brown (East LIverpool) 29.18.

3200 RUN: Not contested.

1600 RELAY: 1.Tuscarawas Valley 4:14.66; 4. Minerva 4:25.23.

——

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today