×

Beavers send four to semis

WHEELING, W.Va. — Beaver Local’s wrestling team is no stranger to success at the OVAC Ron Mauck Wrestling Championships and on Friday it set itself up for a good final day.

The Beavers had four wrestlers make it to championship semifinals on Friday at WesBanco Arena. Oak Glen and Wellsville also had wrestlers reach the championship semifinals.

Beaver Local senior Jaymin Salsberry (13-1) punched his ticket into the 132-pound championship final with an 18-7 major decision over John Marshall’s Carl Cochran in the quarterfinal.

Salsberry will meet top-seeded Wheeling Park’s Nate Shelek (28-3), a former West Virginia state champion, in today’s semifinal.

Salsberry is looking for his second OVAC title in his career. He was first at 106 in 2019.

Parkersburg South’s Ryan Martin and Barnesville’s Griffen Stephen are on the other side of the 132 bracket.

Beaver Local senior Mark Emmerling Jr. (15-2) is also in a championship semifinal as he pinned Steubenville’s Cole Antill in 1:41 in the 138 quarterfinal on Friday evening.

Emmerling, the top seed, will wrestle No. 5 seed Brady Lucas (19-5) from Wheeling Park in the semifinal today.

Emmerling won the 120-pound OVAC title in 2020.

Barnesville’s Skyler King and Parkersburg South’s Trent Jones are in the other 138 semifinal.

Beaver Local senior Dorian Jackson, who was unseeded, joined the semifinal show by pinning Bridgeport’s Peyton Pyle in 1:26 in a 145-pound quarterfinal. Pyle was seeded sixth.

Jackson (9-4) will wrestle No. 2 seed Cody Taggart (23-8) in today’s championship semifinal.

Top-seed Luca Felix of University and Barnesville’s Ayden King are the other semifinalists.

Beaver Local senior Logan Ours (19-1) is in great position for his third OVAC title after he pinned St. Clairsville’s Mason McCort in 1:03 in the 160-pound quarterfinals. Ours has pinned all of his three OVAC opponents so far in less than 2 minutes total time.

Ours will take on No. 4 seeded Robert Shockey (11-4) of Parkersburg South in the 160 semifinals.

Ours won an OVAC title at 120 pounds in 2019 and 132 in 2020.

University’s Dakota Hagedorn and Wheeling Park’s Gabe Carman are in the other semifinal at 160.

Oak Glen sophomore Logan Davis extended his season unbeaten mark to 24-0 as he advanced to the 106-pound championship semifinals with a pin of Barnesville’s Jonathan Huntsman in 1:31.

Davis, the top seed, will meet No. 4 seed Tristen Rossiter (18-2) in today’s semifinal.

Wheeling Park’s Noah White and Cambridge’s Slaton Petitt are in the other semifinal.

Wellsville senior Tyler Stanley (11-4) earned his way into the 285-pound semifinals by beating Dover’s Noah Tristano 7-4 in the quarterfinals.

Stanley will meet No. 2 seed Peyton Tuttle (26-4) of Steubenville in today’s semifinal.

River’s Marshall Bier and University’s Corbin Turney are the other heavyweight semifinalists.

Wheeling Park is ruling the overall scoring with 173. Beaver Local is fifth at 114 overall points. Oak Glen is 12th with 63.5 points.

In class scoring, Beaver Local leads class 4A (114 points). Action resumes today at 11 a.m. Finals are scheduled for 4 p.m.

68th Annual OVAC Ron Mauck Wrestling Championships

(at WesBanco Arena, Wheeling)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheeling Park 173; 2. University 139.5; 3. Steubenville 128; 4. Parkersburg South 123; 5. Beaver Local 114; 6. John Marshall 113.5; 7. Indian Creek 90.5; 8. St. Clairsville 87; 9. Martins Ferry 82; 10. Cameron 78; 11. Barnesville 77; 12. (tie) Dover, Oak Glen 63.5; 14. Shenandoah 55; 15. Morgantown 52; 16. Warren Local 50; 17. Brooke 48; 18. Harrison Central 45; 19. Southern Local 43.5; 20. Wellsville 38; 21. River 35; 22. Edison 32; 23. Cambridge 30; 24. (tie) East Liverpool, Union Local 29; 26. Caldwell 27; 27. Shadyside 22; 28. Bridgeport 21.5; 29. Linsly 21; 30. Buckeye Local 18.5; 31. Fort Frye 17; 32. Toronto 15; 33. Marietta 14; 34. Bellaire 13; 35. (tie) Paden City, Weir 8; 37. Steubenville Catholic 5; 38. Beallsville 2; 39. (tie) Hundred, Madonna, Monroe Central 0

Scores by Classes

Class 5A

1. Wheeling Park 173; 2. University 139.5; 3. Steubenville 128; 4. Parkersburg South 123; 5. John Marshall 113.5; 6. Dover 63.5; 7. Morgantown 52; 8. Warren Local 50; 9. Brooke 48; 10. Marietta 14

Class 4A

1. Beaver Local 114; 2. Indian Creek 90.5; 3. St. Clairsville 87; 4. Oak Glen 63.5; 5. Harrison Central 45; 6. Edison 32; 7. Union Local 29; 8. Cambridge 30; 9. East Liverpool 29; 10. Weir 8

Class 3A

1. Martins Ferry 82; 2. Barnesville 77; 3. Shenandoah 55; 4. River 35; 5. Linsly 21; 6. Buckeye Local 18.5; 7. Fort Frye 17; 8. Bellaire 13

Class 1A/2A

1. Cameron 78; 2. Caldwell 27; 3. Shadyside 22; 4. Bridgeport 21.5; 5. (tie) Southern Local, Toronto 15; 7. Wellsville 12; 8. Paden City 8; 9. Steubenville Catholic 5; 10. Beallsville 2; (tie) 11. Hundred, Madonna, Monroe Central 0

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today