×

ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL

2021 OPSWA

Northeast Inland

All-District Football Teams

CANTON — The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association 2021 All-Northeast Inland District football teams honoring the top players from parts of Ashland, Columbiana, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Stark, Summit, Trumbull and Wayne counties. The teams are selected by a media panel from those areas (players listed with their height, weight and class):

DIVISION VI

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Tre’Von Drake, LaBrae, 6-2, 180, sr.; Mason Murphy, Mogadore, 6-3, 170, sr.; Seandelle Gardner, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, 145, sr.;

Linemen–Dallas McCracken, Hanoverton United, 6-5, 280, soph.; Matthew Kidd, Mogadore, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Pettry, LaBrae, 6-2, 275, sr.; Adam Pettry, LaBrae, 6-2, 270, sr.; Connor Heater, Brookfield, 6-4, 250, jr; Colby Morlock, Creston Norwayne, 6-4, 290, sr.; Zeek Worsencroft, New Middletown Springfield, 6-3, 255, sr.; Lucas Datillo, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 195, so.;

Backs–Will Butler, Mogadore, 6-3, 200, jr.; Devin Carter, LaBrae, 5-9, 175, sr.; David Altiere, Western Reserve, 6-0, 178, sr.; Jake Gill, Creston Norwayne, 5-10, 185, jr.

Quarterback–Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jack Talkington, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 215, jr.

Kicker–Luke Courtney, Hanoverton United, 5-11, 160, soph.

Defense

Linemen–Travis Owen, Sullivan Black River, 6-2, 265, sr.; Mason Williams, Mogadore, 6-4, 235, jr.; Payne Brereton, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 235, sr.; Ben Hopkins, Canton Central Catholic, 6-4, 235, sr.; Marshall Yelkin, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 200, sr.

Linebackers–Bo Snyder, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 175, sr.; Aaron Groner, New Middletown Springfield, 5-8, 200, sr.; Nathan Hemberger, LaBrae, 6-0, 190, fr.; AJ Bartolin, Brookfield, 6-0, 190, jr.; Chase Vacco, East Canton, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jake McCullough, East Canton, 5-7, 165, jr.;

Backs–Tyler Mrakuzic, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 154, jr.; Jay’Marion Jethroe, LaBrae, 6’0 170, jr.; Aidan Stephens, LaBrae, 6-1, 180, sr.; Elijah Stanley, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 185, jr.

Punter–Eric Groesser, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 190, soph.

Offensive Player of the Year: Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield.

Defensive Players of the Year: Travis Owen, Sullivan Black River; Aidan Stephens, LaBrae.

Coaches of the Year: Sean Guerriero, New Middletown Springfield; Matt Adorni, Mogadore.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tony Kocanjer, Columbiana; Cole Ellyson, Hanoverton United; Steffen Jarrett, Hanoverton United; Grant Knight, Hanoverton United; Grayden Clark, East Canton; Austin Jones, East Canton; Branson Wolf, East Canton; Isaiah Jones, Brookfield; Jackson Slabaugh, Mogadore; Blake Dichler, Creston Norwayne; Trent Barstow, Creston Norwayne; Joseph McKean, Sullivan Black River; Donovan Pawlowski, Brookfield; Logan Stonestreet, Mogadore; Codi Hoover, Brookfield; Lyle Carnegie, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Kaiden Kirila, Brookfield; Ethan Goodwin, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Brandon Rollin, Sullivan Black River; Billy Blicha, Sullivan Black River; David Pawlowski, Brookfield; Max Vesper, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Conner Harper, Loudonville.

——

DIVISION VII

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Jaiden Malone, Dalton, 6-1, 170, sr.

Linemen–Patrick Valent, Warren JFK, 6-4, 285, jr; Sammi Hindi, Warren JFK, 6-2, 285, sr.; Tyler Stanley, Wellsville, 6-6, 300, sr.; Tyler Ramseyer, Dalton, 5-10, 193, sr.; Quentin Lehman, Dalton, 6-3, 250, jr.

Backs–Colton Soukup, Salineville Southern, 6-1, 190, jr.; Antwan Brown, Warren JFK, 5’11, 180, sr.; Noah Frederick, Sebring, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Jaden Schlabach, Dalton, 6-0, 195, sr.

Quarterback–Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6’4, 175, jr.; Ethan Stutz, Dalton, 5-11, 150, jr.

Kicker–John Dragos, Warren JFK, 5-11, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Eddie Kiernan, Warren JFK, 6’1, 235, sr.; Camdyn Hoskin, Windham, 5-11, 230, sr.

Linebackers–Mike Miller, Leetonia, 6-2, 230, sr.; Wyatt Morris, Salineville Southern, 5-10, 185, jr.; Michael Mauro, Warren JFK, 5’9, 190, sr.; Vinny Layko, Lowellville, 5’8, 175, sr.; Tate Geiser, Dalton, 5-9, 165, sr. ; Ambrose Hoso, Warren JFK, 5-10, 170, jr.

Backs–Michael Ballone, Lowellville, 5’7, 135, so.; Owen Beatty, Dalton, 5-11, 165, sr.; Alex DeSalvo, Warren JFK, 5-7, 150, sr.

Punter–Elijah Frederick, Sebring, 5-7, 170, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jaden Schlabach, Dalton.

Defensive Players of the Year: Tate Geiser, Dalton; Eddie Kiernan, Warren JFK.

Coach of the Year: Broc Dial, Dalton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Preston, Lisbon; L.J. Rosa, Leetonia; Noah Perfetto, Salineville Southern; J.J. Cline, Wellsville; Kasen Ramsey, Wellsville; Caleb Hadley, Warren JFK; Brady Mocella, Warren JFK; Nate Bartoe, Warren JFK; Grant Johnson, Dalton; Colin Jones, Dalton; Joe Lesco, Ashland Mapleton; Joe Shoup, Ashland Mapleton; Miki Jones, Windham; Camdyn Hoskin, Windham; Chase Eye, Windham

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today