×

Golden Bears go the distance to state

WEST UNION, W.Va. — Oak Glen’s cross country team produced some excellent results on Thursday at the Class AA, Region 1 meet a Doddridge County Middle School.

The boys team placed second overall behind regional champion Frankfort to earn a spot in the state meet set to run on Saturday at Cabell Midland High School.

Senior Konnor Allison led the Golden Bears with a fourth place finish (16:57), while senior Mason Konchar was named Performer of the Meet with a fifth-place showing (17:00). Nick Gallo was 12th (17:28) and Nathan Lang was 15th (17:54). Matthew Greenlief took 25th in 18:45. Sam Webster was 40th in 20:59. Cody Willey was 45th in 22:30.

Frantfort’s Garrett Ferguson won in 16:28.

The other team qualifier was East Fairmont.

In the girls competition, Oak Glen sophomore Hannah Kliner finished 10th in 21:56 to earn her spot at state as the top 12 individuals advanced from the girls race. Also qualifying for state for the Golden Bears was senior Sophia Arner who took 11th in 22:08.

Also for Oak Glen, Kennedy McGeehan was 29th (24:00), Joey Jones 32nd (24:13), Ava Ross 38th (24:58), Lydia DiBiagio 56th (29:59) and Samantha Love 58th (31:05).

Fairmont Senior’s Lydia Falkenstein (20:10) was the overall winner. Team qualifiers were Fairmont Senior, Frankfort and East Fairmont.

The girls state Class AA race will run at 9 a.m. with the boys following at 9:45 a.m.

Admission is $10 for adults and $7 for students.

Cambridge Div. II

CAMBRIDGE — Minerva ruled the roost on Saturday at the Div. II district cross country meet at Cambridge High School.

The Lions boys and girls teams swept team titles to make it a banner day in Cambridge.

The top six boys teams and top 24 individuals and top eight girls teams and top 28 individuals advance to Saturday’s Pickerington North High School regional.

For Minerva’s boys, Connor Shingleton finished first in 15:54. Graysyn Rettig was 10th in 17:20, Mason Steele 12th in 17:36, Ryan Cassidy 17th in 17:44, Brandon Davis 30th in 18:13, Owen Grubb 31st in 18:16 and Connor Norris 41st in 18:54.

For Beaver Local’s boys, Jeremiah Moore was 54th in 19:32.

For East Liverpool’s boys, Nicholas Aldrich was 95th in 20:47 and Aaren Murphy was 98th in 20:54.

Minerva’s Eastern Buckeye Conference girls team had six girls in the top 10 to dominate the meet and win with 20 points.

Following district champion Hannah Wyler of Tusky Valley (18:56), Hera Hoffee was second in 19:30, Hannah Ison third in 19:43, Jenna Cassidy fourth in 20:00, Caitlyn Hopple fifth in 20:09, Kayla Crissman sixth in 20:19 and Tori Dunham seventh in 20:23. Annabelle Crissman was 21st for the Lions as well (21:51).

For East Liverpool, Aynsley Galeoti was 58th in 24:13, Keeley Smith 96th in 26:42, Morgan Heffner 105th in 28:27 and Sydney Westerman 127th in 43:08.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Minerva 64, 2. John Glenn 65, 3. River View 80, 4. Indian Valley 121, 5. St. Clairsville 144, 6. Cambridge 149, 7. West Holmes 178, 8. Martins Ferry 208, 9. Meadowbrook 307, 10. Claymont 326, 11. Ridgewood 336, 12. Carrollton 342, 13. Harrison Central 364, 14. Sandy Valley 364, 15. Union Local 387, 16. Morgan 389, 17. Edison 407.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Connor Shingleton (Minerva) 15:54, 2. Chris Tooms (John Glenn) 16:26, 3. Sam Adams (River View) 16:34, 4. Javin Robinson (River View) 16:37, 5. Zeke Galbraith 16:50, 6. Xander Heil (Indian Valley) 17:01, 7. Kody Clendenning (John Glenn) 17:06, 8. Francis Toohey (Martins Ferry) 17:12, 9. Braylon Buchanan (John Glenn) 17:13, 10. Grayson Rettig (Minerva) 17:20.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Minerva 20, 2. West Holmes 99, 3. Sandy Valley 118, 4. John Glenn 130, 5. Tusky Valley 168, 6. Carrollton 176, 7. Indian Valley 197, 8. Meadowbrook 214, 9. Tri Valley 217, 10. Philo 298, 11. St. Clairsville 307, 12. Morgan 25:00, 13. River View 340, 14. Claymont 406, 15. Claymont 406, 16. Harrison Central 417, 17. Edison 417.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS: 1. Hannah Wyler (Tusky Valley) 18:56, 2. Hera Hoffee (Minerva) 19:30, 3. Hannah Ison (Minerva) 19:43, 4. Jenna Cassidy (Minerva) 20:00, 5. Caitlyn Hopple (Minerva) 20:09, 6. Kayla Crissman (Minerva) 20:19, 7. Tori Dunham (Minerva) 20:23, 8. Kaydence Hoover (Sandy Valley) 20:27, 9. Taylor Crozier (Tri Valley) 20:30, 10. Hillari Baker (Carrollton) 20:31.

Canton Div. III

CANTON — Southern Local sophomore Logan Redfern was the only local qualifier out of the Division III district cross country meet Saturday at GlenOak High School.

Redfern finished 17th in the boys race in 18 minutes, 4 seconds.

The top five teams and top 20 individuals advance to the Boardman regional meet on Saturday.

TEAM STANDINGS (Top five advance to Boardman regional): 1. East Canton (27), 2. Canton Central Catholic (70), 3. South Range (73), 4. United (144), 5. Mogadore (164), 6. Southern Local (197), 7. Lake Center Christian (204), 8. Heartland Christian (230), 9. Columbiana (246), 10. Jackson-Milton (255), 11. Akron Manchester (257), 12. Western Reserve (298), 13. Sebring (370).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(Top 20 advance to Boardman regional)

(103 runners)

17. Logan Redfern (Southern) 18:04; 31. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 19:12; 40. Logan McCartney (Southern) 19:56; 60. Aiden Brothers (Southern) 20:55; 67. Evan Haugh (Southern) 21:28; 75. Tyler Rawlings (Southern) 22:22; 85. Owen Board (Southern) 23:41.

; 86. Johnny Billingsley (Sebring) 23:53; 90. Ethan Frase (United) 24:53; 91. Angelo Vecchio (Sebring) 24:53; 92. Sam Spooner (Lisbon) 25:49; 94. Carson Benner (Columbiana) 26:22; 95. John Rhodes (Columbiana) 26:27; 96. Jacob Gushert (Lisbon) 26:43; 97. Shayne Scragg (Crestview) 27:00; 98. Bo Warrick (Sebring) 29:10; 100. Jacob Brown (Sebring) 31:29; 101. Braydon Miller (Sebring) 42:07; 102. Alex Mead (East Palestine) 45:36; 103. Kolton Thomas (East Palestine) 49:44.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (Top four advance to Boardman regional): 1. Mogadore (47), 2. Rootstown (56), 3. East Palestine (103), 4. South Range (116), 3. Canton Central Catholic (117), 6. East Canton (130), 7. Western Reserve (172), 8. United (175).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(Top 16 advance to Boardman regional)

(76 runners)

55. Katie Board (Southern) 25:45; 70. Mystia Myers (Southern) 30:12.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today