×

Oak Glen stands out in Boardman

BOARDMAN — Oak Glen and Salem’s cross country teams turned in strong performances on Saturday at the 36th annual Spartan Invitational at Boardman High School.

Oak Glen’s boys placed 10th as a team in 37-deep field featuring some of the strongest cross country teams in Ohio.

Oak Glen senior Konnor Allison finished 10th in 17:40 on the 31.-mile course to lead the Golden Bears.

Salem’s boys were 13th overall with Will Madison leading the Quakers with a 46th place finish (18:35).

Salem’s girls finished third out of 25 teams in the Div. II girls race. Maggie Hopple led the Quakers with a fourth-place showing in 20:14.

Salem’s girls had been ranked first in the state in the latest Div. II state coaches poll.

In the girls Div. III race, East Palestine sophomore Emma Brown placed 12th in 21:30 to lead area runners.

In the boys Div. III race, South Range was able to finish fourth as a team. Brian Standley finished eighth to top the Raiders (17:55).

Salem is off until the Columbiana County Meet on Sept. 28.

BOYS DIV. II RESULTS

TEAM LEADERS: 1. Marlington 56, 2. Woodridge 93, 3. Hawken 183, 4. CVCA 186, 5. Bay 215, 6. Hampton 249, 7. Minerva 267, 8. Berea-Midpark 357, 9. Greensburg-Salem 372, 10. Oak Glen 383, 11. NDCL 384, 12. Akron SVSM 388, 13. Salem 393, 14. Keystone 430, 15. Akron Springfield 463, 24. West Branch 574.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Noah Graham (Marlington) 16:32, 2. Drennan Akins (CVCA) 16:40, 3. Aaron Dutt (Woodridge) 16:47, 4. Nick Garcia-Whitko (Hawken) 16:48, 5. Logan Flament (Poland) 16:48, 6. Colin Cernansky (Marlington) 16:50, 7. Michael Muccio (Bay) 17:25, 8. Ethan Brewer (CVCA) 17:34, 9. Nash Minor (Marlington) 17:40, 10. Konnor Allison (Oak Glen) 17:40.

11. Thomas Coble (Berea-Midpark) 17:41, 12. Stephen Faltay (Keystone) 17:43, 13. Sam Su (Woodridge) 17:44, 14. Patrick Melvin (Bay) 17:49, 15. Granison Hill (Ash. Edgewood) 17:52, 16. Liam Blake (Marlington) 17:54, 17. Anthony Ciecierski (NDCL) 17:55, 18. Aaron Tressler (Greensburg-Salem) 17:56, 19. Will Holland (Woodridge) 17:56, 20. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 17:57.

35. Mason Konchar (Oak Glen) 18:19, 47. Will Madison (Salem) 18:35, 62. Nick Gallo (Oak Glen) 18:52, 68. Lucas Ziegler (Salem) 19:07, 81. Davin Koskinen (Salem) 19:20, 84. Nathan Lang (Oak Glen 19:26, 96. Parker Warren (Salem) 19:36.

——

GIRLS DIV. II RESULTS

TEAM LEADERS: 1. Woodridge 60, 2. Minerva 95, 3. Salem 100, 4. Revere 157, 5. Akron SVSM 173, 6. Ash. Edgewood 196, 7. Hawken 217, 8. Hampton 221, 9. Greensburg-Salem 251, 10. Hathaway Brown 286, 11. Garfield 333, 12. Lakeview 422, 13. Tuslaw 422, 14. Streetsboro 423, 15. Northwest 434, 16. Oak Glen 437.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Bella Graham (Marlington) 19:14, 2. Maddie Crooks (Ash. Edgewood) 19:52, 3. Reese Reaman (Woodridge) 0:09, 4. Maggie Hopple (Salem) 20:14, 5. Kevyn Fish (Woodridge) 20:27, 6. Izzy Best (Woodridge) 20:27, 7. Annabel Stanley (Norwayne) 20:31, 8. Hera Hoffee (Minerva) 20:32, 9. Kate Saum (Akron SVSM) 20:33, 10. Brielle Collins (Hawken) 20:36.

11. Jaylee Wingate (Norwayne) 20:42, 12. Anne Rea (Akron SVSM) 20:49, 13. Ellie Meech (Revere) 21:06, 14. Anna Ripple (Woodridge) 21:12, 15. Eloise Willett (Woodridge) 21:15, 16. Maddy Gassman (Girard) 21:16, 17. Malena Cybak (Tuslaw) 21:17, 18. Elenda Padley (Hawken) 21:18, 19. Maggie Hall (Salem) 21:20, 20. Jenna Cassidy (Minerva) 21:21.

25. Haley Hazelbaker (West Branch) 21:38, 26. Molly Hopple (Salem) 21:40, 29. Ella Double (Salem) 21:50, 41. Clarie Martin (West Branch) 22:25, 44. Peyton Campf (Salem) 22:34, 56. Sophia Arner (Oak Glen) 23:04, 67. Hannah Kliner (Oak Glen) 23:33, 92. Klaire Jaquette (Salem) 24:20, 93. Ava Ross (Oak Glen) 24:21.

——

DIV. III BOYS RESULTS

TEAM LEADERS: 1. East Canton 54, 2. Black River 129, 3. Maplewood 137, 4. South Range 151, 5. Canton C.C. 169, 6. Open Door 244, 7. Mapleton 256, 8. McDonald 266, 9. Gilmour 277, 10. Smithville 316, 11. Dalton 331, 12. Kidron Central Christian 375, 13. Rittman 403, 14. Mineral Ridge 465, 15. Marion Center 469, 17. Southern Local 483, 21. Heartland 505, 24. United 574, 26. Columbiana 626.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Ian Paul (Canton CC) 16:50, 2. Johnathan Verner (Waynedale) 17:00, 3. Gabe Shilling (East Canton) 17:24, 4. Brylan Holland (East Canton) 17:30, 5. Jackson Triplett (Tusky Central) 17:35, 6. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 17:52, 7. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 17:54, 8. Brian Standley (South Range) 17:55, 9. Alex Donaldson 17:56, 10. Dominic Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 18:01, 11. Michael Couture (Open Door) 18:09, 12. Sam Sikoriski (Columbia) 18:13, 13. Matt Freel (Maplewood) 18:16, 14. Wyatt Royster (Black River) 18:19, 15. Andrew Wade (East Canton) 18:23, 16. Jared Bradford (Black River) 18:26, 17. Braxton Ohman (East Canton) 18:27, 18. Nathanael Martin (East Canton) 18:31, 19. Cole Clayton (Mathews) 18:34, 20. Tim Barrett (Marion Center) 18:34.

23. Liam Justison (South Range 18:41, 26. Emmit Slabach (South Range) 18:49, 36. Logan Redfern (Southern) 19:22, 41. Giovanni Citrglia (Heartland) 19:33, 43. Kaden Sykes (South Range) 19:37, 49. Kaleb Nastari (United) 19:46, 62. Jackson Yeagley (South Range) 20:03, 70. Dorian Plecha (Columbiana) 20:15, 90. Zachary Nastari (United) 21:00, 95. George Bozworth (East Palestine) 21:10, 98. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 21:21.

——

DIV. III GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM LEADERS: 1. Gilmour 55, 2. Maplewood 125, 3. McDonald 138, 4. Waynedale 147, 5. Marion Center 152, 6. Mineral Ridge 158, 7. Dalton 187, 8. Mogadore 222, 9. Rootstown 227, 10. Columbia 276, 11. East Palestine 306, 12. Canton Central 322, 13. Kirtland 336, 14. South Range 379, 15. Mapleton 382

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Megan Hipple (McDonald) 19:33, 2. Amy Weybrecht (Gilmour) 19:47, 3. Caleigh Richards (Maplewood) 19:55, 4. Madeleine Finton(Columbia) 20:07, 5. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 20:21, 6. Clare Valenza (Gilmour) 20:40, 7. Tai Roberts (Andrews Osborne) 20:46, 8. Katie Lane (Mogadore) 20:49, 9. Mary Lombardo (Gilmour) 21:06, 10. Pyper Gibson (Rittman) 21:10.

11. Kylee Gray (Waynedale) 21:30, 12. Emma Brown (East Palestine) 21:30, 13. Mariah Bregar (McDonald 21:34, 14. Emberlynn Nolt (Dalton) 21:39, 15. Audrey Wade (East Canton) 1:43, 16. Lydia Miller (Marion Center) 21:47, 17. Clara Sundberg (Waynedale) 22:02, 18. Mia Polisena (Gilmour) 22:03, 19. Marissa Ventura (Maplewood) 21:11, 20. Lillian Cappuzzello (McDonald) 22:19.

25. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 22:31, 49. Abigail Baun (South Range) 23:39, 58. Maddie Young (United) 24:07, 83. Jasmine Ludt (East Palestine) 25:16, 84. Tara Wine (South Range) 25:19, 87. Lorelai Phillips (Heartland) 25:33, 94. Krista Borton (South Range) 25:58.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

TEAM LEADERS: 1. Chippewa 102, 2. Minerva 127, 3. John Lea 201, 4. Maplewood 243, 5. Woodridge 252, 6. West Branch 282, 8. Salem 347, 14. South Range 396.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Luke Snyder (Rittman) 10:56, 2. Jackson Varner (John Lea) 11:10, 3. Rowen Hoffee (Minerva) 11:18, 4. Jaydon Verner (John Lea) 11:34, 5. Josiah Toth (Carpe Diem) 11:40.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Tallmadge 93, 2. Minerva 114, 3. Maplewood 173, 4. Rittman 189, 5. Salem 221, 18. West Branch 455, 30. East Palestine 774.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Kaitlyn Reese (Open Door) 12:35, 2. Brooklyn Malone (Minerva) 13:15, 3. Madelyn Begert (Northwest) 13:20, 4. Selah Sheesley (McDonald) 13:21, 5. Jenna Canale (Southeast) 13:21.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today