×

Cross country

Suburban League

POLAND — Heartland Christian’s Giovanni Citriglia captured his second straight cross country victory in the Suburban League on Tuesday.

He finished first out at Poland High School in the third and final regular-season league race.

The East Palestine, led by runner-up Hannah Cunningham, had five of the top eight runners to take first in the team standings with 32 points.

Columbiana High School will host a Suburban League meet today beginning at 4:45 p.m.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Poland (37), 2. Canfield (40), 3. Heartland Christian (46), 4. Sebring (110).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 19:52; 2. Griffin Littler (Canfield) 20:12; 3. Scott Ceawford (Canfield) 20:22; 4. Michael Katula (Lowellville) 20:40; 5. Jeremiah Moore (Beaver) 21:18; 6. Jason Eich (Poland) 21:33; 7. Sam Geiss (Heartland) 21:56; 8. Nick Freeman (Lisbon) 22:05; 9. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 22:09; 10. Parker Gromen (Poland) 22:13.

15. Aidan Sharro (Heartland) 22:35; 20. Ben Polonos (Springfield) 23:03; 24. Brody Hoffman (Heartland) 23:56.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. East Palestine (32), 2. Poland (41), 3. Canfield (51).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 20:57; 2. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 22:50; 3. Ellen Etheridge (Poland) 23:14; 4. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 25:10; 5. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 25:22; 6. Jasmine Ludt (East Palestine) 25:49; 7. Karley Gerst (Canfield) 26:12; 8. Lorelei Phillips (Heartland) 26:59; 9. Allison Farlay (Canfield) 27:20; 10. Kate Harwell (Poland) 27:59.

11. Alaina Robinette (Springfield) 28:18; 16. Anna Wise (Heartland) 30:31; 24. Brie Rayle (East Palestine) 33:30; 25. Carlie Adkins (Leetonia) 33:34.

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Poland (30), 2. Canfield (42), 3. Beaver Local (64), 4. Lowellville (91).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Nathan Yon (Lowellville) 12:31; 2. Skevos Tsikouris (Poland) 12:42; 3. Andrewa Tsikouris (Poland) 13:24.

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Poland (25), 2. Canfield (33), 3. East Palestine (85).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Rebecca Geiss (Heartland) 14:00; 2. Kate Blumel (Poland) 15:14; 3. Gianna Gamberale (Canfield) 15:25.

——

At Champion Tuesday

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Howland (36), 2. McDonald (75), 3. Niles (87), 4. Warren Harding (90), 5. Badger (131), 6. Champion (140), 7. LaBrae (175), 8. Mineral Ridge (184), 9. Brookfield (215).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Ashton Russo (Niles) 18:11; 2. Ben Bronson (Howalnd) 18:34; 3. Bryson Harne (LaBrae) 19:10; 4. Kevin Cashwell (Harding) 19:20: 5. Brock Flere (McDonald) 19:26.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. McDonald (19), 2. Howland (39).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Megan Hipple (McDonald) 21:08; 2. Mariah Bregar (McDonald) 21:29; 3. Lily Cappuzello (McDonald) 22:35; 4. Gabbie Scott (Howland) 22:44; 5. Kiley Matig (McDonald) 24:37.

——

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today