×

Golden Bears set for state

CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Oak Glen’s boys and girls track teams will be tested among the best today and Friday at the West Virginia Class AA state track and field meet at Laidley Field.

The 400-meter dash and 3200 will be run this evening with the rest of the events scheduled for Friday.

Friday starts off with the national anthem at 10:55 a.m.

Below is the full schedule along with Oak Glen state qualifiers.

Thursday

7:10 p.m. — girls 400 meter dash

7:20 p.m. — boys 400 meter dash

7:30 p.m. — girls 3200

7:50 p.m. — boys 3200

Friday

10:55 a.m. — national anthem

11 a.m. –girls shot put, boys discus, girls high jump, boys long jump, boys pole vault

11:45 a.m. –girls 100 hurdles trials

11:55 a.m. — boys 100 hurdles trials

12:05 p.m. — boys 100 dash trials

12:15 p.m. — girls 100 dash trials

12:25 p.m. –girls 1600 finals

12:35 p.m. — girls 200 dash trials

12:45 p.m. — boys 200 trials

12:50 p.m. — boys 1600 run finals

1:10 p.m. — girls 300 hurdles finals

1:20 p.m. — boys 300 hurdles finals

— (break)–

1:30 p.m. –boys shot put, girls discus, boys high jump, girls long jump, girls pole vault

2:15 p.m. — girls 3200 relay

2:30 p.m. — boys 3200 relay

2:45 p.m. — girls 100 hurdles finals

2:50 p.m. — boys 100 hurdles finals

3 p.m. — boys and girls 100 dash finals

–(short break) —

3:20 p.m. — 800 girls relay

3:30 p.m. — 800 boys relay

–(short break) —

3:55 p.m. — girls 400 relay

4:05 p.m. — boys 400 relay

4:15 p.m. — girls 800 run

4:25 p.m. — boys 800 run

4:35 p.m. — girls 200 dash finals

4:40 p.m. — boys 200 dash finals

4:55 p.m. — girls shuttle hurdle relays

5:05 p.m. — boys shuttle hurdle relays

5:15 p.m. — girls 1600 relay

5:30 p.m. — boys 1600 relay

5:45 p.m. — awards

OAK GLEN STATE TRACK QUALIFIERS

(Regional placement from North Marion, top three automatically qualify, * indicated at-large bid)

GIRLS 100: 2. Kamela Ward 13.24

GIRLS 200: 4. Ashlyn Six 28.31*, 6. Samantha Love 29.15*

GIRLS 400: 1. Kaemla Ward 1:01.96, 4. Phoebe Molish 1:04.96*

GIRLS 800: 2. Sophia Arner 2:34.26

GIRLS 100 HURDLES: 1. Izzy Barganski 16.71

GIRLS 300 HURDLES: 1. Izzy Barganski 48.43

GIRLS 400 RELAY: 3. Oak Glen (Izzy Barganski, Phoebe Molish, Gracie Wright, Ashlyn Six) 54.25

GIRLS 800 RELAY: 3. Oak Glen (Ward, Molish, Wright, Six) 1:51.92

GIRLS 1600 RELAY: 1. Oak Glen (Molish, Wright, Barganski, Ward)

GIRLS 3200 RELAY: 3. Oak Glen (Kennedy McGeehan, Ava Ross, Hannah Kliner, Arner) 10:43.96.

GIRLS LONG JUMP: 2. Ashlyn Six 15-10.5, 6. Natasha Ward 14-5*

GIRLS SHOT PUT: 3. Mia Ridgway 31-8.75.

BOYS 100: 1. Isaiah Franklin 11.52, 3. Tristan Lawson 11.62

BOYS 200: 1. Isaiah Franklin 23.24, 2. Tristan Lawson 23.3.

BOYS 400: 1. Matthew Greenlief 51.81, 4, Tyler Mozingo 54.68*

BOYS 800: 1. Konnor Allison 2:01.21

BOYS 1600: 3. Konnor Allison 4:37.52, 7. Mason Konchar 4:47.11*

BOYS 3200: 6. Nick Gallo 10:36.72*

BOYS 400 RELAY: 1. Oak Glen (Aiden Flowers, Isaiah Franklin, Gage Patterson, Tristan Lawson) 44.68

BOYS 800 RELAY: 1. Oak Glen (Franklin, Dylan Conley, Patterson, Lawson) 1:33.04.

BOYS 1600 RELAY: 2. Oak Glen (Patterson, Nathan Lang, Mozingo, Greenlief) 3:39.83.

BOYS 3200 RELAY: 2. Oak Glen (Lang, Gallo, Konchar, Allison) 8:35.32.

BOYS SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1. Oak Glen (Aiden Flowers, Anthony Burt, Dylan Conley, Cameron Tropeck) 1:04.27.

BOYS LONG JUMP: 1. Gage Patterson 20-3., 6. Dylan Conley 18-2*

BOYS SHOT PUT: 1. Jeremy Taylor 44-10.5.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today