×

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT DRAWS

East Liverpool third baseman Riley Cox leads the Potters into the Division II sectional tournament. (Photo by Jimmy Joe Savage)

Div. II East District

SEEDS: 1. New Concord John Glenn, 2. Indian Valley, 3. Dover, 4. Claymont, 5. Dresden Tai-Valley, 6. Steubenville, 7. Maysville, 8. Philo, 9. Morgan, 10. Meadowbrook, 11. Indian Creek, 12. Carrollton, 13. St. Clairsville, 14. Minerva, 15. Beaver Local, 16. River View, 17. Zanesville, 18. West Holmes, 19. East Liverpool.

East 1 Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 10

Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 5 p.m.

Indian Creek at Philo, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Beaver Local-Meadowbrook winner at Morgan, 5 pm.

East Liverpool at John Glenn, 5 p.m.

Indian Creek-Philo winner at Claymont, 5 p.m.

Carrollton at Dresden Try-Valley, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Monday, May 17

Beaver Local-Meadowbrook-Morgan winner vs. East Liverpool-John Glenn winner, 5 p.m.

Indian Creek-Philo-Claymont winner vs. Carrollton-Dresden Tri Valley winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Pickerington regional).

——

East 2 Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 10

Minerva at St. Clairsville, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Minerva-St. Clairsville winner at Indian Valley, 5. p.m.

Zanesville at Maysville, 5 p.m.

River View at Steubenville, 5 p.m.

West Holmes at Dover, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Monday, May 17

Minerva-St. Clairsville-Indian Valley winner vs. Zanesville-Maysville winner, 5 p.m.

River View-Steubenville winner vs. West Holmes-Dover winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Pickerington regional).

——

Div. IV Sectional/District

SEEDS: 1. Mathews, 2. McDonald, 3. East Canton, 4. Brookfield, 5. Lisbon, 6. Bristol, 7. Lordstown, 8. Badger, 9. Jackson-Milton, 10. Western Reserve, 11. Mineral Ridge, 12. Mineral Ridge, 13. Lowellville, 14. Southington, 15. Bloomfield, 16. Sebring, 17. Wellsville,18. Middlefield Cardinal, 19. Ashtabula St. John, 20. Maplewood, 21. Warren JFK, 22. Fairport Harbor Harding 23. Southern Local, 24. Windham.

Div. IV Jackson-Milton Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 10

Warren JFK at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Warren JFK-Lowellville at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Wellsville-Sebring winner at Bristol, 5 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal-Mineral Ridge winner at East Canton, 5 p.m.

Maplewood-Western Reserve winner at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Monday, May 17

At Jackson-Milton High School

Warren JFK-Lowellville-McDonald winner vs. Wellsville-Sebring-Bristol winner, 4 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal-Mineral Ridge-East Canton winner vs. Maplewood-Western Reserve-Jackson Milton winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

At Jackson-Milton High School

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Akron regional).

Div. IV Warren Sectional/District

Monday, May 10

Southern Local at Fairport Harbor Harding, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Windham at Southington, 5 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Ashtabula Fairport Harbor at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield-Leetonia winner at Badger, 5 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John-Brookfield winner vs. Lordstown, 5 p.m.

WIndham-Southington winner at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Monday, May 17

At Candlelight Knolls, Warren

Southern Local-Fairport Harbor Harding-Mathews winner vs. Bloomfield-Leetonia-Badger winner, 2 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John-Brookfield-Lordstown winner vs. Winham-Southington-Lisbon winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

At Candlelight Knolls, Warren

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Akron regional).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today