×

Beavers show up big at Buckeye 8 meet

ST. CLAIRSVILLE — Beaver Local won eight events and East Liverpool three at the Buckeye 8 Athletic League Track and Field Championships on Tuesday.

Beaver Local sophomore Caleb White was a four-time winner at Red Devil Stadium. White swept the 100-meter dash (11.33 seconds) and 200 dash (22.70) and joined Tanner Johnston, Zane Kinsey and Joe Monte on the winning 400 relay (44.11) and 800 relay (1:32.51).

Kinsey, a sophomore, also won the 300 hurdles (41.88) and Monte, a junior, won the long jump (20-0 1/2).

Beaver Local junior Kodi Kinsey had wins in the girls long jump (a league-record 16-2 1/4) and 100 hurdles (16.91).

East Liverpool senior Cameron Beverly topped the Potters by winning the high jump, with a stadium-record leap of 6-foot-6 1/2.

For the East Liverpool girls, senior Addisyn Galeoti won the 300 hurdles (51.94) and freshman Dacianelle Andrews was first in the high jump (4-10)

Union Local won the boys team title with 133 points. Beaver Local was third with 98.

St. Clairsville took the girls team title with 154 points. East Liverpool was third with 79.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Union Local (133), 2. St. Clairsville (125), 3. Beaver Local (98), 4. Bellaire (87 1/2), 5. Martins Ferry (63 1/2), 6. East Liverpool (33), 7. Harrison Central (32), 8. Indian Creek (18), 9. Edison (13).

——

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. St. Clairsville (154), 2. Harrison Central (95), 3. East Liverpool (79), 4. Union Local (76), 5. Beaver Local (59), 6. Edison (53), 7. Bellaire (26), 8. Indian Creek (15), 9. Martins Ferry (13).

——

At East Palestine Tuesday

BOYS RESULTS

East Palestine 68, Leetonia 41, Lisbon 26

3200 RELAY: East Palestine 13:13.0.

110 HURDLES: Not contested.

100 DASH: Marco Ferry (Le) 11.7, Stauffer (Li).

800 RELAY: Leetonia 1:51.2, Lisbon.

1600 RUN: Dominic Fertsch (E) 5:25.5, Bland (E).

400 RELAY: Lisbon 52.3, East Palestine.

400 DASH: Tim Johnson (Le) 63.4, Mancuso (Le).

300 HURDLES: Not contested.

800 RUN: Nevin Lee (E) 2:33.0, Fertsch (E).

200 DASH: Marco Ferry (Le) 24.8, Hendricks (Le).

3200 RUN: Dominic Fertsch (E) 13:17.5, Bland (E).

1600 RELAY: East Palestine 4:49.3.

DISCUS: Jon White (E) 117-5, Johnson (Le).

SHOT PUT: Jon White (E) 40-10, Simms (Li).

LONG JUMP: Logan Stauffer (Li) 18-7, Ferry (Le).

HIGH JUMP: Tim Finch (Le) 5-6, Lee (E).

GIRLS RESULTS

East Palestine 92, Lisbon 28, Leetonia 21

3200 RELAY: East Palestine 14:58.4.

100 HURDLES: Payton Sherry (E) 19.4, Bricker (Li).

100 DASH: Claire Evans (E) 14.3, Myers (Li).

800 RELAY: East Palestine 2:06.8, Lisbon.

1600 RUN: Hannah Cunningham (E) 7:00.0, Ludt (E).

400 RELAY: Lisbon 63.8, East Palestine.

400 DASH: Claire Evans (E) 74.5, Jackson (E).

300 HURDLES: Payton Sherry (E) 58.2.

800 RUN: Hope Figley (E) 2:58.6, Jackson (E).

200 DASH: Patience Champney (E) 31.5, Adkins (Le).

3200 RUN: Hannah Cunningham (E) 16:54.3, Bishop (E).

1600 RELAY: East Palestine 5:05.4.

DISCUS: Molly Gibson (Le) 104-4, Adkins (Li).

SHOT PUT: Molly Gibson (Le) 30-10, Less (Le).

LONG JUMP: Jaidynn Entrikin (Li) 13-0, Canterbury (E).

HIGH JUMP: Mia Lee (E) 4-10, Canterburgy (E).

——

At United Tuesday

BOYS RESULTS

United 119, Columbiana 90, Southern 16, Toronto 8

3200 RELAY: United 9:11.3, Columbiana.

110 HURDLES: Baker (U) 18.2, Hardgrove (U).

100 DASH: (C) 11.7, (C).

800 RELAY: United 1:43.4, Columbiana.

1600 RUN: Hardcastle (U) 5:06.4, Reed (S).

400 RELAY: United 48.8.

400 DASH: (S) 53.3, (C).

300 HURDLES: Hardgrove (U) 47.9, (C).

800 RUN: Hawkins (U) 2:24.9, Ganslein (U).

200 DASH: (C) 24.8, (C).

3200 RUN: Hardcastle (U) 11:27.8, Battalino 9U).

1600 RELAY: Columbiana 3:48.9, United.

DISCUS: Gordon (U) 137-8, Fancher (T).

SHOT PUT: Gordon (U) 46-5 1/2, Fancher (T).

LONG JUMP: Schick (C)) 18-7 1/2 Crawford (C).

HIGH JUMP: Miller (U) 5-8, Kocanjer (C).

GIRLS RESULTS

United 105 1/2, Columbiana 73 1/2, Southern 26 1/2, Toronto 18 1/2

3200 RELAY: United (Briceland, Minor, Kidder, Marhefka) 11:07.5.

100 HURDLES: Satterfield (U) 19.1, (C).

100 DASH: Logan (U) 13.4, (C).

800 RELAY: United (Watt, Daggy, Kidder, Logan) 1:58.3, Columbiana.

1600 RUN: M. Young (U) 6:42.8, Snyder (U).

400 RELAY: United (Watt, Logan, Ingold, Day) 55.4, Columbiana.

400 DASH: Davis (U) 67.5, Briceland (U).

300 HURDLES: Blazer (U) 54.8, Satterfield (U).

800 RUN: (C) 2:50.8, Blazer (U).

200 DASH: Logan (U) 29.6, (C).

3200 RUN: Thomas (T) 13:24.5, M. Young (U).

1600 RELAY: United (Kidder, Brideland, Minor, Satterfield) 4:41.4, Columbiana.

DISCUS: Szabo (C) 78-7, Cooper (U).

SHOT PUT: Szabo (C) 29-6 3/4, Cooper (U).

LONG JUMP: Cmil (C) 13-9 3/4, Lafferty (S).

HIGH JUMP: Kidder (U) 4-6, Price (T).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today