×

Smith, DeLong advance

CAMBRIDGE — East Liverpool seniors Brannan Smith and Abbey DeLong advanced out of the Cambridge Division II district cross country meet Saturday.

Smith was 11th in the boys race, while DeLong finished 23rd in the girls race.

The top six boys teams and top 24 individuals and top eight girls teams and top 32 individuals advance to the regional meet on Saturday at Pickerington North High School.

Cambridge Division II district

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (Top six advance to Pickerington regional): 1. River View (36), 2. West Holmes (99), 3. Martins Ferry (100), 4. New Concord John Glenn (117), 5. Minerva (130), 6. St. Clairsville (186), 7. Union Local (237), 8. Cambridge (241), 9. Morgan (247), 10. Harrison Central (250), 11. Carrollton (257), 12. Indian Valley (289), 13. Tri-Valley (297), 14. Philo (380), 15. Ridgewood (381).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(132 runners)

(Top 24 advance to Pickerington regional)

1. Chris Tooms (John Glenn) 16:35.91; 2. Kendell West (Meadowbrook) 16:59; 3. Nathaniel Stamper (River View) 17:00; 4. Caiden Carter (West Holmes) 17:04; 5. Javin Robinson (River View) 17:06.

9. Connor Shingleton (Minerva) 17:19; 11. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 17:24; 19. Ben Brady (Minerva) 17:42; 22. Brandon Davis (Minerva) 17:48; 49. Owen Grubb (Minerva) 18:48; 52. Mason Steele (Minerva) 18:59; 67. Connor Norris (Minerva) 19:25; 73. Jacob Wollman (Minerva) 19:44; 121. Kaden Wolfe (Beaver) 22:57; 125. Cade Karnosh (East Liverpool) 23:09; 126. Nathan Dawson (East Liverpool) 23:41; 130. Sean Fitzgerald (East Liverpool) 25:13.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (Top eight advance to Pickerington regional): 1. Minerva (28), 2. Sandy Valley (122), 3. Tuscarawas Valley (127), 4. Carrollton (138), 4. West Holmes (176), 6. Indian Valley (202), 7. New Concord John Glenn (213), 8. St. Clairsville (254), 9. River View (255), 10. Meadowbrook (268), 11. Morgan (291), 12. Tri-Valley (310), 13. Harrison Central (311), 14. East Liverpool (354), 15. Steubenville (372), 16. Indian Creek (381), 17. Philo (400), 18. Claymont (421), 19. Union Local (430).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(134 runners)

(Top 32 advance to Pickerington regional)

1. Hera Hoffee (Minerva) 19:16.69; 2. Jasmine Arnold (Harrison Central) 19:20; 3. Camryn Barker (Carrollton) 19:33; 4. Aubry Dunham (Minerva) 19:44; 5. Hannah Wyler (Tuscarawas Valley) 19:50; 6. Jenna Cassidy (Minerva) 20:02; 7. Hillari Baker (Carrollton) 20:03; 8. Tori Dunham (Minerva) 20:26; 9. Caitlyn Hopple (Minerva) 20:26; 10. Madeline Crissman (Minerva) 21:12.

23. Abbey DeLong (East Liverpool) 21:59; 25. Julie White (Minerva) 22:06; 46. Gabby Green (East Liverpool) 23:09; 75. Hannah Logston (Beaver) 24:48; 78. Kyley Miller (East Liverpool) 24:52; 86. Brooklyn Coles (Beaver) 25:13; 110. Jade Brown (East Liverpool) 27:21; 115. Keely Smith (East Liverpool) 27:55; 116. Morgan Heffner (East Liverpool) 27:56; 117. Nicole Barber (Beaver) 28:02; 127. Kiley Persohn (East Liverpool) 30:09; 128. Brooke Schwerha (Beaver) 30:28.

——

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today