×

East Liverpool’s Smith races to victory

AUSTINTOWN — East Liverpool’s Brannan Smith and East Palestine’s Dominic Fertsch won their respective races in the fourth weekly Mahoning Valley Cross Country Series race Tuesday.

The East Palestine girls took four of the top five spots in their race ans won the girls team title among eight teams. East Palestine’s Marissa Geiss was second, Hope Figley third, Hannah Cunningham fourth and Jeylene Jackson fifth.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Canfield (33), 2. Boardman (42), 3. Jackson-Milton (88), 4. Brookfield (143), 5. Sebring (145), 6. East Palestine (145), 7. Youngstown Ursuline (172), 8. Austintown Fitch (173).

Heat 1

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(53 runners)

1. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 18:18; 2. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 18:31; 3. Ronald Sinkovich (Canfield) 18:52; 4. Kelly Cashwell (Warren Harding) 19:25; 5. Trenton Childers (Canfield) 19:25.

Heat 2

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(29 runners)

1. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 20:07; 2. Giovanni Docherty (Lowellville) 20:33; 2. Auston Sees (Brookfield) 21:15; 4. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 21:27; 5. Lucas Billingsley (Sebring) 21:33.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. East Palestine (60), 2. Austintown Fitch (66), 3. Youngstown Mooney (92), 4. Youngstown Ursuline (92), 5. Canfield (105), 6. East Liverpool (171), 7. Boardman (185), 8., Champion (186).

Heat 1

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(52 runners)

1. Kristin Yeager (Fitch) 21:43; 2. Delaney O’Brien (Canfield) 22:00; 3. Katie Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 22:20; 4. Milla Riffle-Crogan (Fitch) 24:35; 5. Serenity Muresan (Champion) 24:46.

Heat 2

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(30 runners)

1. Sylvia Tsaranas (Mooney) 21:46; 2. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 21:54; 3. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:35; 4. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 22:44; 5. Jeylene Jackson (East Palestine) 23:02.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today