×

Clipper event sees larger field

COLUMBIANA — There were a season-high 153 finishers in the third race of the 22nd annual Clipper Cross Country Series on Wednesday.

Alexis Cunningham of East Palestine was the top women’s runner for the third time this season, while Hickory (Pa.) senior Cole Frazier topped the men’s race at the 1.85-mile junior high course at the Ward Athletic Complex.

The fourth and final race will be held Wednesday on the 1.85-mile course behind Columbiana High School. Cost is $6 per runner. Register online at secondsoleracing.com or email crystal.boggs@columbianaschools.org.

TOP MALE FINISHERS

PRE-MIDDLE

1. Cole Langley (East Liverpool) 12:04.6

2. Cleyten Graham (North Jackson) 14:19.9

3. Wesley Schwarten (North Jackson) 14:20.2

4. Kaden Mays (East Liverpool) 14:57.8

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Carson Klase (McDonald) 1051.2

2. Samuel Geiss (Ohio) 11:29.8

3. D’Marko Berry (Girard) 12:02.2

4. Jackson Arters (Canfield) 12:17.5

5. Preston Buckingham (Columbiana) 12:19.4

6. Maddox Roach (East Liverpool) 12:31.4

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Cole Frazier (Hermitage, Pa.) 9:13.2

2. Ricky Marsico (Girard) 9:34.7

3. Nevin Miller (Girard) 10:09.0

4. Giovanni Citriglia (Canfield) 10:20.0

5. Cole Graham (North Jackson) 10:24.1

6. Johnathan Rhodes (Girard) 10::35.6

OPEN

1. Al Lindstrom (Pittsburgh) 9:34.0

2. Scooby Dooby (Youngstown) 10:09.8

3. Andrew Cunningham III (East Palestine) 10:31.2

4. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 10:47.9

5. Lewis Schaft (Youngstown) 11:23.8

6. Karl Schaft (Youngstown) 12:46.1

MASTERS

1. Jeff Geiss (Ohio) 11:29.9

2. Dustin Langley (East Liverpool) 11:54.9

3. Andrew Reigstad (Canfield) 12:09.4

4. Dave Gaffney (Canfield) 14:41.9

5. Ron Pillar (New Waterford) 15:22.2

6. Victor Masters (Youngstown) 16:57.7

GRAND MASTERS

1. Mitch Radella (Cranberry Twp., Pa.) 13:39.0

2. Michael Gonzalez (Newell, W.Va.) 13:56.3

3. Shawn Javens (New Cumberland, W.Va.) 15:08.1

SENIOR MASTERS

1. Butch Caimano (Boardman) 12:56.2

2. Steve Lengel (Hermitage, Pa.) 13:12.7

3. Richard Hart (Columbiana) 15:29.5

4. Joe Novicky (Youngstown) 19:32.7

5. John Weaver (East Liverpool) 20:55.8

——

TOP FEMALE FINISHERS

PRE-MIDDLE

1. Beatrice Phillips (Warren) 14:30.9

2. Natalie Campbell (Diamond) 15:07.8

3. Nora Schwarten (North Jackson) 15:12.3

4. Victoria Buckingham (Columbiana) 16:38.5

5. Claire Phillips (Warren) 19:53.0

6. Gia Consiglio (Girard) 19:55.8

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Rebecca Geiss (Ohio) 11:47.3

2. Kristen Campbell (Diamond) 12:51.9

3. Maddy Gassman (Girard) 13:11.4

4. Mia Gafney (Canield) 14:31.5

5. Isabella Long (East Liverpool) 14:40.5

6. Lauren Padgett (Canield) 14:59.7

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Marissa Geiss (Ohio) 11:49.9

2. Katie Campbell (Diamond) 11:50.6

3. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 11:57.4

4. Haley Trolio (Poland) 12:52.0

5. Emily Fitzgerald (Girard) 13:04.5

6. Stephanie Johnson (Negley) 13:22.2

OPEN

1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 10:54.8

2. Sarah Thompson (Beaver, Pa.) 12:48.8

3. Heather Gamble (Columbiana) 15:16.6

4. Kayla Morrison (Lake Milton) 15:24.3

5. Haley Zink (Midland, Pa.) 17:22.3

6. Marranda Graham (North Jackson) 17:33.3

MASTERS

1. Kami Bacon (Columbiana) 17:36.0

2. Sara Dysert (Canfield) 18:43.2

3. Lisa Chance (Lake Milton) 18:53.4

4. Courtney Citriglia (Canfield) 18:58.6

5. Heidi Dattilio (Columbiana) 22.54.1

GRAND MASTERS

1. Sandra Johnson (Negley) 19:22.1

2. Julie Grassley (Canfield) 20:53.4

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today