×

Beaver Local girls second at Buckeye 8

ST. CLAIRSVILLE — The Beaver Local girls swimming team placed second in the Buckeye 8 Championship and the Red Devil Invitational on Saturday.

St. Clairsville swept the boys and girls team titles.

The Beaver Local girls featured four second-place finishes in the Buckeye 8 Championship, including Olivia Prince in the 200-yard freestyle (2:02.47), Sammi Voorhees in the 100 backstroke (1:12.19); and Grace Hill, Broke Schwerha, Prince and Voorhees in the 200-yard medley relay (2:11.92) and 200 freestyle relay (1:59.23).

East Liverpool’s Breanna Kelly also was second in the 100 freestyle (1:04.65).

The East Liverpool boys had three second-place finishers in the Buckeye 8 — Brannan Smith in the 200 individual medley (2:24.84), Jacob Myers in the 100 fresstyle (55.24) and Nathan Latshaw, Nathan Dawson, Smith and Myers in the 200 freestyle relay (1:39.68).

BUCKEYE 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS STANDINGS

1. St. Clairsville (120), 2. Martins Ferry (62), 3. Indian Creek (53), 4. East Liverpool (43), 5. Beaver Local (12).

GIRLS STANDINGS

1. St. Clairsville (133), 2. Beaver Local (61), 3. Martins Ferry (59), 4. Edison (28), 5. Indian Creek (11), 6. East Liverpool (9), 7. Union Local (4).

——

RED DEVIL INVITATIONAL

BOYS STANDINGS

1. St. Clairsville (111), 2. Martins Ferry (55), 3. East Liverpool (37), 4. Indian Creek (25), 5. Barnesville (22), 6. Cambridge (15), 7. Zanesville Rosecrans and Meadowbrook (9), 9. New Concord John Glenn and Zanesville Maysville (8), 11. Beaver Local (5), 12. West Muskingum (4).

GIRLS STANDINGS

1. St. Clairsville (120), 2. Beaver Local (43), 3. Martins Ferry (41), 4. Edison (25), 5. Barnesville (18 1/2), 6. Zanesville Maysville (17), 7. New Concord John Glenn (12 1/2), 8. West Muskingum (10), 9. East Liverpool (8), 10. Indian Creek (2), 11. Union Local (1).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today