×

Oak Glen’s Jacob Clark was one of the finest keepers in the state

CLARKSBURG — Fairmont Senior’s return to the top was a team effort.

And that is reflected in the West Virginia Sports Writers Association’s all-state team for Class A/AA.

The Polar Bears placed two players on the first team, junior defender Isaac Branch (seven goals, seven assists) and junior utility Jonas Branch (18 goals, 17 assists), and another, senior defender Seth Stilgenbauer (two goals, four assists), on the second team.

“The back line has been the backbone of our team the entire season,” Fairmont Senior coach Darrin Paul said. “They played tremendous.”

The championship game hero, sophomore forward Bubby Towns, who scored in overtime of the final against Robert C. Byrd, also made the honorable mention list.

“Year of the Bear,” Towns said.

The captain of the first team is Robert C. Byrd senior Khori Miles.

Miles led RCB to the state tournament for the fourth straight season, scoring 55 goals to go with 14 assists.

His hat trick against Charleston Catholic put the Flying Eagles into the state championship match for the third time in four years.

“I’m so proud of where I go to school. I couldn’t have picked a better school or gone to a better school. Just playing with these guys throughout the four years, playing with so many people, a lot of seniors graduating, a bunch of random freshmen who were just funny,” Miles said. “It’s competition, but the main thing is, you’re making friends.”

Joining Miles at forward are Wheeling Central senior Jacob Estep (47 goals, 13 assists), Sissonville sophomore Jaxson Haynes (39 goals, 38 assists) and Sissonville senior Wyatt Ervin (37 goals, 38 assists).

The midfield is comprised of East Fairmont senior Aiden Slusser, Philip Barbour sophomore Ethan Gregory (nine goals, 20 assists, 163 tackles) and the Charleston Catholic duo of junior Wil Swan and senior David Kershner.

The back line is Isaac Branch, Winfield seniors Jacob Verno (one goal, three assists) and Richard Smith (two assists) and Bridgeport senior Isaiah Williams.

Winfield senior Nathan Lanham (15 shutouts, 92 saves) and Shady Spring senior Erick Bevil (248 saves, six goals, five assists) are the goalkeepers.

Besides Jonas Branch, Scott’s Carson Asbury (24 goals, 14 assists, 84 steals) is a utility.

East Fairmont senior forward Lance Cerullo captains the second team; he’s joined up top by Winfield junior Braxton VanScoy, Lewis County senior Anthony Atchison and Charleston Catholic junior Zion Suddeth.

The midfield is Point Pleasant junior Adam Veroski, Wheeling Central sophomore Austin Nestor, Philip Barbour senior Caleb Shipley and Herbert Hoover junior Dustin Stuart.

Second-team defenders are Poca junior Justin Williams, Robert C. Byrd junior Aiden Gamble, Point Pleasant senior Peyton Hughes and Stilgenbauer.

Oak Glen junior Jacob Clark is the second-team goalkeeper and utility spots go to Frankfort senior Briar Cessna, Weir senior Jericho Givens and Scott junior Ian Gillispie.

Class AA/A

First Team

F -Khori Miles, RCB, sr. (captain)

F– Jacob Estep, Wheeling Central, sr.

F – Jaxson Haynes, Sissonville, soph

F – Wyatt Ervin, Sissonville, sr

M – Aiden Slusser, East Fairmont, sr

M– Ethan Gregory, Philip Barbour, soph

M – Wil Swan, Charleston Catholic, jr

M – David Kershner, Charleston Catholic, sr

D -Issac Branch, Fairmont Senior, jr.

D – Jacob Verno, Winfield, sr

D – Richard Smith, Winfield, sr

D – Isiah Williams, Bridgeport, sr

G – Nathan Lanham, Winfield, sr.

G – Erick Bevil, Shady Spring, sr

Utility – Jonas Branch, Fairmont Senior, jr

Utility – Carson Asbury, Scott, jr

Second Team

F – Braxton VanScoy, Winfield, jr

F– Lance Cerullo, East Fairmont, sr (Captain)

F – Anthony Atchison, Lewis County, sr

F – Zion Suddeth, Charleston Catholic, jr

M -Adam Veroski, Point Pleasant, jr

M– Austin Nestor, Wheeling Central, soph

M – Caleb Shipley, Philip Barbour, sr

M – Dustin Stuart, Herbert Hoover, jt

D – Justin Williams, Poca, jr

D – Aidan Gamble, RCB, jr

D – Peyton Hughes, Point Pleasant, sr

D – Seth Stilgenbauer, Fairmont Senior, sr

G – Jacob Clark, Oak Glen, jr

Utility – Briar Cessna, Frankfort, sr

Utility – Jericho Givens, Weir, sr

Utility — Ian Gillispie, Scott, jr.

Honorable Mention

Bryson Beaver, Herbert Hoover; Carson Boggs, Sissonville; Eric Borman, Charleston Catholic; Gavin Bosgraf, Williamstown; Jonas Branch, Fairmont Senior; Wade Britton, Notre Dame; Kyle Browning, Logan; Mason Butler, Ravenswood; Anthony Colombo, South Harrison; Jake Comer, Robert C. Byrd; Evan Constant, Scott; Alec Correia, Grafton; Jeremiah Cruz, Lewis County; Gage Damewood, PikeView; Hayden Dodd, Liberty; Jacob Farley, Poca; Devan Fletcher, Elkins; David Gongola, Elkins; Lucas Harris, Oak Glen; Fletcher Hartsock, Trinity; Caleb Hawks, Winfield; Garrett Hill, Williamstown; Joseph Iafrate, Weir; Tarek Jarrouj, Winfield; Adam Jewell, Tug Valley; Kyle Knight, Trinity; John Kolodziej, Notre Dame; Andrew Komorowski, Wheeling Central; Noah Kurileo, Trinity; Caleb Lilly, Shady Spring; Ryan Leep, Lincoln; Bradley Lewis, Nitro; Mac Madden, Bridgeport; Kaiden Maxey, East Fairmont; Philip Malenich, Bridgeport; Nathanial Marks, Parkersburg Catholic; Blake Meighen, Robert C. Byrd; Thomas Minor, Wheeling Central; Garrett Noe, Mingo Central; Aidan Paul, Charleston Catholic; Harrison Parsons, Scott; Logan Parsons, Robert C. Byrd; Zander Pinson,Huntington St. Joe; Zeb Pinson, F, Huntington St. Joe; Stetson Sanders, Grafton; Caleb Shipley, Philip Barbour; Michael Simpson, Sissonville; Nick Smith, Point Pleasant; Elijiah Stewart, Weir; Paul Teltscher, Parkersburg Catholic; Bubby Towns, Fairmont Senior; Xavier Trump, Champmanville; Deuce Vance, Huntington St. Joe; Noah Ward, Philip Barbour; Trevor Ward, Roane County; Michael Watkins, Herbert Hoover; Josh Wellman, Mingo Central; Austin Wiles, Huntington St. Joe; Matt Wright, Oak Glen; Nathaniel York, Tug Valley