×

Browning leads way at OVAC

East Liverpool’s Izaiha Browning races to a ninth-place finish at the OVAC meet Saturday. (Photo by Seth Staskey)

CAMBRIDGE– East Liverpool senior Izaiha Browning and Oak Glen sophomore Konnor Allison highlighted local runners at the Ohio Valley Athletic Conference Cross Country Championship on Saturday.

Browning finished ninth out of 218 boys runners, while Allison was a second behind in 11th place on the 3.1-mile course at the Cambridge High School.

University had three of the top 12 finishers to repeat as the boys team champion with 61 points.

Morgantown had the top two girls runners and won the girls team title with 35 points after finishing second the last five years.

Top local girls runners were Oak Glen sophomore Sophia Arner 32nd and Beaver Local senior Corin Turkovich 33rd out of 187 runners.

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (26 teams): 1. University (61), 2. Morgantown (73), 3. Wheeling Park (120), 4. Martins Ferry (154), 5. Caldwell (156), 9. Oak Glen (271), 20. East Liverpool (506), 24. Beaver Local (635).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(218 runners)

1. Larry Josh Edwards (University) 15:56; 2. Jackson Core (Morgantown) 16:17; 3. Cameron Marks (Parkersburg South) 16:30; 4. Jordan Thomas (University) 16:33; 5. Mason Ackley (Caldwell) 16:37; 6. Rocco DeVincent (University) 16:38; 7. Eric Leech (Harrison Central) 16:44; 8. Jacob Defibaugh (Bellaire) 16:46; 9. Izaiha Browning (East Liverpool) 16:48; 10. Mack Allen (John Marshall) 16:48.

11. Konnor Allison (Oak Glen) 16:49; 23. Marcus Reed (Southern) 17:28; 35. Mason Konchar (Oak Glen) 17:48; 64. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 18:28; 75. Jeremy Adams (Oak Glen) 18:50; 83. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 18:57; 92. Lucas Harris (Oak Glen) 19:18; 96. Andrew Snyder (Oak Glen) 19:22.

106. Kaden Dowdell (Beaver) 19:32; 115. Nick Gallo (Oak Glen) 19:47; 119. Justin Buchheit (East Liverpool) 19:57; 121. Alex Miller (Beaver) 20:00; 158. Jonathan Creese (Oak Glen) 21:07; 170. Brady Smith (Beaver) 21:30; 172. Shawn Flannery (Southern) 21:33; 180. Phillip Braslawsce (Beaver) 21:46; 197. Mark Emmerling (Beaver) 22:59; 198. Jaymin Salsberry (Beaver) 23:00; 205. Cade Karnosh (East Liverpool) 24:10; 209. Nathan Dawson (East Liverpool) 25:04.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (22 teams): 1. Morgantown (35), 2. University (46), 3. Wheeling Park (138), 4. Caldwell (169), 5. John Marshall (210), 12. Oak Glen (359), 18. East Liverpool (448).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(187 runners)

1. Lea Hatcher (Morgantown) 17:24; 2. Athena Young (Morgantown) 18:05; 3. Zoe Shetty (University) 18:13; 4. Caroline Kirby (University) 18:16; 5 Irene Riggs (Morgantown) 18:22; 6. Anastasia Crisante (Steubenville) 19:18; 7. Isabella DiSaia (Wheeling Park) 19:28; 8. Zara Zervos (John Marshall) 19:30; 9. Kathryn Williams (Buckeye Trail) 19:28; 10. Emma Williams (University) 19:42.

32. Sophia Arner (Oak Glen) 21:28; 33. Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 21:28; 58. JaMariona Hill-George (East Liverpool) 22:25; 60. Ava Ross (Oak Glen) 22:43; 61. Abigail DeLong (East Liverpool) 22:47; 62. Kenndy McGeehan (Oak Glen) 22:48; 67. Ivy Winters (Southern) 23:04.

117. Grace Smith (Oak Glen) 25:48; 129. Linsey Vulgamore (East Liverpool) 26:23; 137. Keeley Smith (East Liverpool) 27:03; 146. Josephine Jones (Oak Glen) 27:34; 151. Kristin Sabatin (Beaver) 27:58; 152. Jade Brown (Est Liverpool) 28:02; 168. Hanna Freeman (Oak Glen) 30:27; 171. Brooke Schwerha (Beaver) 31:06; 173. Kiley Persohn (East Liverpool) 31:28; 174. Mallory Barnhouse (East Liverpool) 31:39; 175. Emma Reed (Oak Glen) 32:17.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (16 teams): 1. Tridelphia (78), 2. Warwood (84), 3. Fort Frye (135), 4. St. Clairsville (141), 5. Bridge Street (141), 11. Southern (274).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(149 runners)

1. Aidan Scott (Tridelphia) 11:07; 2. Redick Moore (Warwood) 11:15; 3. Phinn Spindler (Fort Frye) 11:31; 4. Benjamin Shields (St. Clairsville) 11:34; 5. Simon Schiebel (Linsly) 11:39.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (15 teams): 1. Fort Fryte (69), 2. Cameron (82), 3. Sherrard (95), 4. Tridelphia (109), 5. Caldwell (26).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(139 runners)

1. Teagan Secrest (Caldwell) 12:16; 2. Cadence Waller (Fort Frye) 12:58; 3. Emma Richards (Fort Frye) 13:01; 4. Maci Neely (Cameron) 13:10; 5. Haylen Cook (Tridelphia) 13:17.

——

COMMENTS