×

Browning triumphs at Austintown

AUSTINTOWN– East Liverpool’s Izaiha Browning took the lead in Suburban League cross country action Tuesday.

Browning won the boys race, covering the 3.1-mile course at Austintown Township Park in 18 minutes, 18.8 seconds.

He finished 24 seconds ahead of Lakeview’s Nate Charna.

At Poland, East Palestine’s Cole Rutledge took second (17:36), less than three seconds behind Poland’s Gene Gallo.

The Suburban League Championship will be held Sept. 25 at the Canfield Fairgrounds.

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Lakeview (34), 2. McDonald (52), 3. Howland (82), 4. Boardman (85), 5. Canfield (139), 6. Lordstown (178), 7. East Liverpool (197), 8. Austintown Fitch (214).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Izaiha Browning (East Liverpool) 18:18.8; 2. Nate Charna (Lakeview) 18:43; 3. Caleb Carlson (Lakeview) 18:46; 4. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 19:03; 5. Kaden McCord (Howland) 19:14; 6. Anthony Terranova (Jackson-Milton) 19:26; 7. Eli Street (McDonald) 19:36; 8. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 19:37; 9. Hunter Price (Lakeview) 19:45; 10. Chris Bowman (Lakeview) 19:45.

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Howland (24), 2. Boardman (40), 3. Lakeview (75), 4. McDonald (97), 5. Austintown Fitch (130), 6. Canfield (179), 7. East Liverpool (213).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Alayna Cuevas (Boardman) 22:17.6; 2. Maria Dellimuti (Howland) 22:45; 3. Megan Hipple (Howland) 22:46; 4. Gabby Reuschling (Howland) Elenie McNally (Howland) 22:47; 6. Julia Gorby (Boardman) 22:47; 7. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 22:48; 8. Isabelle Dwyer (Boardman) 23:03; 9. Lauren Bero (Boardman) 23:11; 10. Roxxi Ottum (Howland) 23:13.

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Boardman (36), 2. Canfield (57), 3. Austintown (97), 4. Jackson-Milton (106), 5. Maplewood (119), 6. Lakeview (133), 7. McDonald (160), 8. Newton Falls (223).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Ethan Mulichak (Canfield) 11:36.8; 2. Sava Cnajak (Boardman) 12:06; 3. David D’Altorio (Boardman) 12:10; 4. Blake Baker (Canfield) 12:14; 5. Brock Farris (Boardman) 12:16; 6. Luca Comischisto (Lakeview) 12:30.

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Howland (21), 2. McDonald (65), 3. Boardman (80), 4. Austintown (91), 5. Canfield (108), 6. Newton Falls (181).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Addie Christy (Howland) 13:26.1; 2. Haley Agardi (Maplewood) 13:40; 3. Ava Alvetro (Howland) 13:40; 4. Vivian Kiraly (Boardman) 13:46; 5. Rahcel Spalding (Austintown) 13:47; 6. Rachel Perlou (Howland) 13:50.

——

At Poland Tuesday

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Poland (19), 2. East Palestine (55), 3. Columbiana (81), 4. Heartland (82).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Gene Gallo (Poland) 17:33.9; 2. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 17:36; 3. Jet Bailey (Poland) 17:49; 4. Logan Flament (Poland) 17:55; 5. Marcus Reed (Southern) 18:26; 6. Andrew Biggs (Poland) 19:09; 7. Tony Gallo (Poland) 19:11; 8. Matt Garcia (East Palestine) 19:36; 9. Dante Parente (Poland) 20:00; 10. Jackson Bussard (Columbiana) 20:04.

11. Sam Jones (Poland) 20:10; 12. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 20:15; 13. Dominc Fertsch (East Palestine) 20:20; 14. Matt Smith (Poland) 21:00; 15. Sam Osborn (Heartland) 21:24; 16. Andre Latham (Sebring) 21:35; 17. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 21:44; 18. Collin Wonner (Crestview) 22:15; 19. Luke Reynolds (Heartland) 22:24; 20. Jack Dwyer (Poland) 22:28.

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Poland (15), 2. East Palestine (53), 3. Youngstown Mooney (68).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Halle Sebest (Poland) 19:48.5; 2. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 20:56; 3. Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 21:29; 4. Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 22:35; 5. Haley Trolio (Poland) 22:51; 6. Emily Delaney (Poland) 22:54; 7. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 23:01; 8. Ellen Etheridge (Poland) 23:21; 9. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 23:41; 10. Ella Harrell (Poland) 23:55.

11. Sydney Morris (Poland) 24:02; 12. Marissa Geiss (Heartland) 24:19; 13. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 24:30; 14. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 24:39; 15. Shirley Peeks (Mooney) 24:58; 16. Sylvia Tsarnas (Mooney) 25:24; 17. Ivy Winters (Southern) 25:44; 18. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 26:04; 19. Ashley Angenelli (Mooney) 26:26; 20. Courtney Hughes (Springfield) 26:36.

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. South Range (31), 2. Poland (53), 3. Southern (81), 4. Heartland (96), 5. Columbiana (107), 6. Sebring (166).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Chris Denney (Poland) 12:42.0; 2. Parker Bush (South Range) 12:52; 3. Logan Redfern (Southern) 13:06; 4. Emmitt Slabach (South Range) 13:13; 5. Alex Medina (Poland) 13:28; 6. Adam Jester (Columbiana) 13:33.

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Poland (25), 2. South Range (36).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 12:52.4; 2. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 13:29; 3. Julia Schuler (South Range) 14:05; 4. Abby Baun (South Range) 14:18; 5. Arianna Flauto (Mooney) 14:25; 6. Sara White (Poland) 15:07.

——

At Niles Tuesday

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Niles (39), 2. Badger (62), 3. Youngstown Ursuline (67), 4. Warren Harding (108), 5. Girard (143), 6. Champion (149), 7. LaBrae (170), 8. Bristol (178), 9. Hubbard (225), 10. Brookfield (234).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Lincoln Hopkins (Badger) 17:54; 2. Micah Curry (Niles) 18:09; 3. Colin Fault (Harding) 18:31; 4. Nathan Lantham (Niles) 18:39; 5. Jacob Zanoransky (Badger) 19:11.

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Girard (33), 2. Champion (66), 3. Brookfield (83), 4. LaBrae (97), 5. Niles (99), 6. Hubbard (113).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Suzanne Shafer (Badger) 23:30; 2. Olive Rose (Labrae) 23:56; 3. Nicole Chalker (Girard) 24:50; 4. Josie Wagner (Hubbard) 25:20; 5. Isabella Foust (Brookfield) 25:39.

——

COMMENTS