One more race left in CC Series

COLUMBIANA–A total of 213 runners competed on the 3K middle school course Thursday at the third Clipper Cross Country Series race at Ward Athletic Complex. Canfield’s Mark Mettille was the top male finisher in 9:09.75. East Palestine’s Alexis Cunningham was the top female finisher in 10:57.18. The final race in the four-race series is slated for 7 p.m. Wednesday. The runners will be competing on the 5K high school course.

Clipper Cross Country Series

Week 2 Results

3K Course

FEMALE PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Rebecca Geiss (East Palestine) 12:36.51

2. Madelyn Figley (East Palestine) 14:27.18

3. Natalie Campbell (Diamond) 15:39.84

4. Lindsey Brown (Youngstown) 16:00.33

5. Kate Miller (East Liverpool) 16:03.57

6. Katie Campbell (Columbiana) 20:14.64

FEMALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 10:59.57

2. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 12:32.82

3. Addie Christy (Warren) 12:41.43

4. Kristen Campbell (Diamond) 12:43.82

5. Anna Vrabel (Warren)

6. McKenzie Maiorano (Warren) 13:00.01

FEMALE HIGH SCHOOL

1. Katie Campbell (Diamond) 12:06.74

2. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 12:30.78

3. Stephanie Johnson (Negley) 12:43.48

4. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 12:58.59

5. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 13:06.31

6. Ellie Maurice (Girard) 13:22.86

FEMALE OPEN

1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 10:57.18

2. Sarah Thompson (Beaver, Pa.) 13:02.57

3. Meredith Deichler (Columbiana) 13:52.20

4. Katie Barnes (Ravenna) 14:13.79

5. Emily Hausch (North Lima) 14:38.08

6. Kayla Morrison (Lake Milton) 15:55.93

FEMALE MASTERS

1. Erica Miller (East Liverpool) 12:56.03

2. Michelle Christy (Youngstown) 14:13.79

3. Annette Janik (Canfield) 17:35.80

4. Victoria Brown (Columbiana) 22:30.27

FEMALE GRAND MASTERS

1. Sandy Johnson (Negley) 18:32.83

FEMALE SENIOR MASTERS

1. Terry Yarian (Ohio) 15:37.25

MALE PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Kaden Mays (East Liverpool) 13:03.83

2. Nathan Yon (Lowellville) 13:13.31

3. Jon Geiss (East Palestine) 14:31.29

4. Steven Yon (Lowellville) 14:55.89

5. Cleyton Graham (North Jackson) 15:19.50

6. Matt Croskey (Lisbon) 17:57.56

MALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Carter Graham (North Jackson) 12:16.36

2. Jonathan Mitchell (Salem) 12:24.24

3. Keagan Beck (North Jackson) 12:35.12

4. Zach Morris (Girard) 13:04.54

5. Dmarko Berry (Girard) 13:12.75

6. Brandon Hinkle (Diamond) 13:17.37

MALE HIGH SCHOOL

1. Vinny Macciomei (Struthers) 10:14.57

2. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 10:17.27

3. Ricky Marisco (Girard) 10:20.38

4. Jonathan Simmons (Youngstown) 10:23.89

5. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 10:31.11

6. Cole Graham (North Jackson) 10:43.67

MALE OPEN

1. Mark Mettille (Canfield) 9:09.75

2. Erik Reed (East Liverpool) 9:18.14

3. Jonathan Bolha (Austintown) 10:00.44

4. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 10:40.38

5. Lewis Schaft (Youngstown) 10:59.61

6. Karl Schaft (Youngstown) 11:43.57

MALE MASTERS

1. Monnie McBride (Windham) 10:25.50

2. Jonathan Conrad (North Lima) 12:39.51

3. Tony Ford (Beloit) 13:41.64

4. Matthew Beggs (Youngstown) 16:00.60

5. Devin Miller (East Liverpool) 16:05.04

6. Steven Brown (Columbiana) 21:01.64

MALE GRAND MASTERS

1. Scott Catania (Lake Milton) 13:44.64

2. Mitch Radella (Cranberry Township, Pa.) 14:01.35

3. Michael Gonzalez (Newell, W.Va.) 14:33.54

4. Phillip Pillin (Poland) 14:43.64

5. Tod Theodore (Canfield) 14:58.72

6. Shawn Javens (New Cumberland, W.Va) 15:54.76

MALE SENIOR MASTERS

1. Doug Harmon (Canfield) 13:37.77

2. John Weaver (East Liverpool) 13:51.40

3. Darrell Gammon (Alliance) 13:54.51