×

Clipper CC Series wraps up

COLUMBIANA–A total of 121 runners competed on the 5K high school course Thursday in the fourth Clipper Cross Country Series race at Ward Athletic Complex. Canfield’s Mack Mettille was the top male finisher in 17:42.22. Emily Zimmerman from New Waterford was the top female finisher in 22:39.12.

Thursday’s race was the final Clipper Cross Country Series race of the summer. The male series winner was Mack Mettille of Canfield with five points. The female series winner was Hannah Cunningham of East Palestine with 24 points.

The next race to take place on the cross country course open to the public will be the 5k Fall Cross Country Classic at 8:45 a.m. on Saturday, Sept 28. Cost is $10. For more information, contact Crystal Boggs at crystal.bogg@columbianaschools.org

Clipper Cross Country Series

Week 4 Results

5K Course

FEMALE PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Katie Miller (East Liverpool) 31:10.16

2. Lila Meta (Columbiana) 42:27.98

3. Sondra Deatley (East Palestine) 42:37.86

4. Katie Campbell (Columbiana) 43:26.82

FEMALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Kristen Campbell (Diamond) 23:58.98

2. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 26:13.72

3. Lorelai Phillips (Salem) 27:34.66

4. Paige Urichko (New Waterford) 37:33.14

5. Ryleigh Felger (Leetonia) 37:44.58

6. Chloe Gill (Leetonia) 42:18.74

FEMALE HIGH SCHOOL

1. Emily Zimmerman (New Waterford) 22:39.12

2. Katie Campbell (Diamond) 22:50.56

3. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 23:18.09

4. Stephanie Johnson (Negley) 24:12.93

5. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 24:27.22

6. Abigail Delong (East Liverpool) 25:04.88

FEMALE OPEN

1. Ally Moreschi (Columbiana) 29:03.72

2. Kayla Morrison (Lake Milton) 32:12.21

3. Sydney Cuscino (Pulaski, Pa.) 36:58.83

FEMALE MASTERS

1. Erica Miller (East Liverpool) 24:41.68

2. Michelle Christy (Youngstown) 26:18.57

3. Julie Geiss (East Palestine) 31:11.33

4. Annette Janik (Canfield) 33:07.08

FEMALE GRAND MASTERS

1. Wilma Depiore (Ohio) 27:49.04

2. Sandy Johnson (Negley) 34:48.17

FEMALE SENIOR MASTERS

1. Terry Yarian (Florida) 28:20.58

MALE PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Kaden Mays (East Liverpool) 25:03.72

2. Cleyton Graham (North Jackson) 28:51.28

MALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Carter Graham (North Jackson) 22:43.27

2. Keagan Beck (North Jackson) 22:57.01

3. Ethan Mancuso (Leetonia) 23:34.26

4. Jonathan Mitchell (Salem) 24:27.28

5. Ben Miller (East Liverpool) 25:13.80

6. Brandon Hinkle (Diamond) 25:15.46

MALE HIGH SCHOOL

1. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 19:37.17

2. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 19:44.80

3. Giovanni Citriglia (Canfield) 20:15.52

4. Cole Graham (North Jackson) 20:56.01

5. Jackson Bussard (Columbiana) 21:19.41

6. Zachery Thorp (East Palestine) 21:44.56

MALE OPEN

1. Mack Mettile (Canfield) 17:42.22

2. Jonathan Bolha (Austintown) 18:59.91

3. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 19:59.51

4. Lewis Schaft (Youngstown) 20:44.10

5. Karl Schaft (Youngstown) 22:01.96

6. Anthony Bennett (Struthers) 23:16.94

MALE MASTERS

1. Jeff Geiss (East Palestine) 19:04.44

2. Monnie McBride (Windham) 19:27.08

3. Devin Miller (East Liverpool) 23:51.57

4. Jonathan Conrad (North Lima) 24:12.73

5. Tony Ford (Beloit) 25:31.26

6. Matt Beggs (Youngstown) 28:01.10

MALE GRAND MASTERS

1. Scott Catania (Lake Milton) 25:19.39

2. Mitch Radella (Cranberry Township, Pa.) 25:25.64

3. Michael Gonzalez (Newell, W.Va.) 26:35.21

4. Tod Theodore (Canfield) 27:40.52

5. Phillip Pillin (Poland) 28:05.87

MALE SENIOR MASTERS

1. John Weaver (East Liverpool) 25:53.15

2. Darrell Gammon (Alliance) 26:26.57

3. Rick Hart (Columbiana) 27:06.08

4. Leonard Davis (Lisbon) 33:51.28

COMMENTS