×

Golden Bear athletes seek state success

From Staff Reports

CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Oak Glen’s boys and girls track teams have a lot of reason to be optimistic heading into Friday and Saturday’s West Virginia State Track and Field Meet set for Laidley Field in Charleston.

Oak Glen standout thrower Kellen Tropeck has the top distances in Class AA shot put and discus events heading into the state meet. On the girls’ side, Maggie Kovalcik has the top long jump in Class AA.

The Golden Bear girls 800 relay team of Chloe Molish, Gracie Wright, Abigail Myers and Kovalcik also have the top time in their event.

The meet will begin at 2 p.m. on Friday and will continue at 9 a.m. on Saturday.

Admission is $8 for adults and $7 for students.

OAK GLEN BOYS STATE

QUALIFIERS

(including seed number)

100 DASH: 9. Tristan Lawson 11.62

200 DASH: 7. Tristan Lawson 23.52

1600 RUN: 5. Nathan Atkinson 4:42

3200 RUN: 9. Konnor Allison 10:28.59

110 HURDLES: 4. Jacob Clark 15.92

300 HURDLES: 14. Seth Mozingo 43.67

400 RELAY: 3. Oak Glen (Gage Patterson, Brayden Mineard, Dakota Holbrook, Tristan Lawson) 44.53

800 RELAY: 8. Oak Glen (Tristan Lawson, Dakota Holbrook, Gage Patterson, Seth Mozingo) 1:34.38

1600 RELAY: 4. Oak Glen (Gage Patterson, Matthew Wright, Nathan Atkinson, Seth Mozingo) 3:36.23

3200 RELAY: 4. Oak Glen (Matthew Wright, Mason Konchar, Konnor Allison, Nathan Atkinson) 8:35.38

440 SHUTTLE HURDLES: 7. Oak Glen (Dakota Holbrook, Jackson Ketchum, Seth Mozingo, Jacob Clark) 1:03.04

HIGH JUMP: 11. Jacob Clark 5-8

LONG JUMP: 3. Gage Patterson 20-11

SHOT PUT: 1. Kellen Tropeck 54-11, 9. Jeremy Taylor 44-3.5

DISCUS: 1. Kellen Tropeck 160-5

OAK GLEN GIRLS STATE

QUALIFIERS

(including seed number)

400 DASH: 6. Abigail Myers 1:01.69

800 RUN: 14. Sophia Arner 2:40.26

110 HURDLES: 4. Izabelle Barganski 16.46

300 HURDLES: 5. Izabelle Barganski 49.61, 7. Gracie Wright 49.74

400 RELAY: 2. Oak Glen (Chloe Molish, Abigail Myers, Izabelle Barganski, Maggie Kovalcik) 52.09

800 RELAY: 1. Oak Glen (Chloe Molish, Gracie Wright, Abigail Myers, Maggie Kovalcik) 1:49.1

1600 RELAY: 3. Oak Glen (Chloe Molish, Gracie Wright, Maggie Kovalcik, Abigail Myers) 4:14.56

3200 RELAY: 4. Oak Glen (Ava Ross, Phoebe Molish, Sophia Arner, Chloe Molish) 10:32.47

SHUTTLE HURDLES: 11. Oak Glen (Dakota Holbrook, Jackson Ketchum, Seth Mozingo, Jacob Clark) 1:15.76

HIGH JUMP: 13. Skye Stokes 4-10

LONG JUMP: 1. Maggie Kovalcik 18-0, 5. Skye Stokes 15-11.5

SHOT PUT: 14. Emily Ashcraft 30-6.25

DISCUS: 4. Kaylee Travis 110-4, 10 Connor Gibson 94-7