DISTRICT SWIMMING QUALIFIERS

Area swimmers will at compete in the Division II district swimming meets today in Columbus and Friday in Cleveland. The top two individuals and relay teams in each event along with 16 at-large qualifiers based on times advance to the state swimming meet at Branin Natatorium in Canton on Feb. 21-22:

Today’s meet

DIVISION II

East District

At McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion,

Ohio State University

Boys 50 Freestyle

1. Jacob Eismann (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 22.23; 29. Samuel Brothers (Beaver) 24.95.

Boys 100 Backstroke

1. Jacob Eismann (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 54.39; 18. Parker Pease (Beaver) 1:05.73; 26. Jacob Myers (East Liverpool) 1:07.81.

Boys 100 Breaststroke

1. Tanner Power (Steubenville) 1:03.22; 14. Blaine Havens (East Liverpool) 1:11.33;

Boys 100 Butterfly

1. Charlie Ferguson (Columbus Grandview Heights) 54.29; 23. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 1:04.18.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 1:29.40; 10. East Liverpool (Cameron McNicol, Brannan Smith, Jacob Myers, Nathan Latshaw) 1:43.47; 22. Beaver Local 1:45.50.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 3:14.66; 17. East Liverpool (Nathan Dawson, Nathan Latshaw, Cameron McNicol, Jacob Myers) 3:59.79.

Boys 200 Medley Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 1:42.11; 17. East Liverpool (Jacob Myers, Nathan Latshaw, Brannan Smith, Cameron McNichol) 1:57.66.

——

Girls 100 Freestyle

1. Samantha Kass (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 55.56; 20. Hannah Myers (Beaver) 59.19.

Girls 500 Freestyle

1. Maggie Marody (St. Clairsville) 5:19.61; 28. Olivia Prince (Beaver) 6:12.45.

Girls 100 Backstroke

1. Elise Dygert (Jonathan Alder) 1:00.99; 23. Hannah Myers (Beaver) 1:08.94.

Girls 100 Breaststroke

1. Casadie Dibetta (St. Clairsville) 1:05.36; 22. Grace Hill (Beaver) 1:15.99.

Girls 100 Butterfly

1. Jordan Aurnou-Rhees (Columbus School for Girls) 58.16; 23. Olivia Prince (Beaver) 1:09.40.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 1:39.94; 12. Beaver Local (Grace Hill, Courtney Blair, Olivia Prince, Hannah Myers) 1:53.39; 28. East Liverpool (Darshay Foster, Shayla Foster, Morgan Morris, Breanna Kelly) 1:59.92.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 3:46.86; 23. East Liverpool (Darshay Foster, Shayla Foster, Morgan Morris, Breanna Kelley) 4:35.58.

Girls 200 Medley Relay

1. St. Clairsville 1:52.63; 13. Beaver Local (Hannah Myers, Grace Hill, Olivia Prince, Brooke Schwerha) 2:05.72; 20. East Liverpool (Breanna Kelly, Morgan Morris, Shayla Foster, Darshay Foster) 2:10.79.

Friday’s meet

DIVISION II

Northeast District

at Robert F. Busby Natatorium,

Cleveland State University

Girls 200 Freestyle

1. Ellie MacPhail (Hathaway Brown) 1:54.21; 23. Jocelyn Buchheit (Columbiana) 2:09.60; 26. Jordan Anderson (West Branch) 2:10.62.

Girls 200 Individual Medley

1. Abby Hay (Gates Mills Hawken) 2:06.26; 8. Jamyson Robb (West Branch) 2:13.63; 13. Rachel Klem (Crestview) 2:21.66; 24. Maddy Bennett (South Range) 2:31.11.

Girls 100 Backstroke

1. Jessica Eden (Gates Mills Hawken) 58.55; 21. Hannah Bowers (Salem) 1:06.73; 23. Jordan Anderson (West Branch) 1:07.38; 23. Jordan Anderson (West Branch) 1:07.38.

Girls 100 Breaststroke

1. Jamyson Robb (West Branch) 1:05.17; 8. Rachel Klem (Crestview) 1:09.43; 19. Jocelyn Buchheit (Columbiana) 1:13.49.