East Palestine girls lead the way at Rotary Invitational

EAST PALESTINE — The East Palestine girls country team is defending its own turf.

The Bulldogs had four of the top nine runners to win their second straight team title at the East Palestine Rotary Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

East Palestine scored 36 points to get past runner-up Niles, which had 59.

Junior Emily Zimmerman was second, sophomore Hope Figley third and sophomore Faith Figley fourth to highlight the Bulldogs. Sophomore Heather Bishop followed in ninth and freshman Cady McLaughlin was 30th.

Niles senior Hailey Zelinsky won the girls race, covering the wet 3.1-mile course at East Palestine City Park in 21 minutes, 30.7 seconds.

In the boys race, East Palestine senior Andrew Cunningham was second and junior Cole Rutledge third. Heartland Christian junior Sebastian Sharo was fifth.

The Niles boys also repeated with 31 points. East Palestine was second with 52.

Niles junior won the boys race in 17:54.7.

There were 86 boys finishers and 65 girls finishers in the high school races.

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Niles (31), 2. East Palestine (52), 3. Jackson-Milton (74), 4. Girard (88), 5. Heartland Christian (133), 6. Youngstown Chaney (147), 7. Youngstown Mooney (188).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(86 runners)

1. Micah Curry (Niles) 17:54.7; 2. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 18:04; 3. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 18:08; 4. Nathan Lanham (Niles) 18:23; 5. Sebastian Sharo (Heartland) 18:53; 6. Ryan Cline (Niles) 18:59; 7. Matthew Garcia (East Palestine) 18:59; 8. Marcus Reed (Southern) 19:05; 9. Devan Christoff (Jackson-Milton) 19:07; 10. Anthony Elbon (Niles) 19:10.

17. Mitch Miglets (Springfield) 20:24; 22. Zachary Thorpe (East Palestine) 20:37; 26. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 21:06; 32. Damien Phillips (Heartland) 21:43; 33. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 21:47; 39. Curtis Ebert (Southern) 22:25; 40. Sam Osborn (Heartland) 22:27; 43. Garrett Rossi (Heartland) 22:36; 47. Noah Garvin (East Palestine) 22:56; 49. George Bosworth (East Palestine) 23:04.

51. Robert Mountz (Lisbon) 23:11; 52. Matt Brown (Western Reserve) 23:15; 55. Joey Donofrio (Heartland) 23:22; 57. Greggory Wright (Lisbon) 23:33; 68. Joel Morgan (Heartland) 24:53; 71. Chris Engler (Western Reserve) 25:11; 72. Patrick Ludt (East Palestine) 25:24; 73. Kyler Bair (Springfield) 25:35; 75. Cooper Figley (East Palestine) 25:57; 78. Zach Ebert (Springfield) 26:07; 79. Nate Garzanich (Heartland) 26:10; 82. Joshua Mohney (East Palestine) 29:59; 83. Alex Silva (Western Reserve) 31:11; 85. Alex Fromel (Western Reserve) 37:49; 86. Konner Thomas (East Palestine) 48:00.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. East Palestine (36), 2. Niles (59), 3. Girard (66), 4. Heartland Christian (91), 5. Youngstown Mooney (92), 6. Lisbon (165).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(65 runners)

1. Hailey Zelinsky (Niles) 21:30.7; 2. Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 22:08; 3. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:27; 4. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 22:52; 5. Megan Rowley (Western Reserve) 23:23; 6. Sarah Kidikas (Waterloo) 23:41; 7. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 23:50; 8. Elena Gioiello (Niles) 23:55; 9. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 24:05; 10. Jenna Hughes (Mooney) 24:30.

12. Ivy Winters (Southern) 24:44; 14. Julianna Sandine (Springfield) 25:06; 16. Brooke O’Donnell (Springfield) 25:24; 19. Marissa Geiss (Heartland) 25:30; 21. Justine Knauf (Western Reserve) 26:11; 24. Courtney Hughes (Springfield) 26:48; 28. Lindsey Knauf (Western Reserve) 26:57; 30. Cady McLaughlin (East Palestine) 27:05; 32. Jenna Morgan (Heartland) 27:22; 35. Megan Chludzinski (Lisbon) 27:46; 40. Ella Russell (Heartland) 29:34; 41. Brennah Osborn (Heartland) 29:40; 44. Alexis Hughes (East Palestine) 30:27.

52. Regan Emmerling (Lisbon) 32:14; 55. Savannah Jones (East Palestine) 34:08; 56. Katie Chludzinski (Lisbon) 34:15; 57. Halie Smith (lisbon) 34:18; 58. Katie Haifley (Lisbon) 34:20; 63. Cecily Owens (Heartland) 40:42; 64. Danielle Spurio (East Palestine) 42:25; 65. Mykenzee Hawk (East Palestine) 43:37.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Austintown (38), 2. Glenwood (66), 3. Niles (97), 4. Heartland Christian (99), 5. Southern Local (104), 6. Girard (139), 7. Jackson-Milton (150).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(87 runners)

1. Jared Gordulic (Mooney) 9:47.6; 2. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 10:19; 3. 3. Zach Tribelo (Southern) 10:27; 4. Brody Herman (Austintown) 10:31; 5. Josiah Berni (Austintown) 10:32; 6. Ashton Russo (Niles) 10:38; 7. Luke Reynolds (Heartland) 10:44.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Austintown (53), 2. Glenwood (62), 3. Youngstown Mooney (4), 4. East Palestine (107), 5. Ravenna Brown (116), 6. Niles (153), 7. Girard (167), 8. Lordstown (192).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(101 runners)

1. Lauren Bero (Glenwood) 11:26.3; 2. Ashley Givens (Austintown) 11:36; 3. Bailee Stewart (Austintown) 11:40; 4. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 11:47; 5. Vivian Kiraly (Mooney) 12:03; 6. Lilly Foster (Waterloo) 12:11; 7. Reese Johnston (Ravenna Brown) 12:16.

——

COMMENTS