PREP TRACK

KINSEY FIRST AT BUCKEYE 8

HAMMONDSVILLE–The St. Clairsville boys and Indian Creek girls came out on top at the Buckeye 8 Athletic League Track and Field Championships on Tuesday at Stanton Elementary School.

In the boys meet, St. Clairsville ran away from the competition with 173 points, while runner-up Bellaire had 78. East Liverpool came in fifth with 47 points. Beaver Local placed eighth with 27 points.

The highest local individual was Beaver Local’s Zak Pappas, who placed second in the 100 dash with a time of 11.94.

In the girls meet, Indian Creek finished with 161 points, well ahead of runner-up St. Clairsville with 90 points. Beaver Local came in sixth with 48 points. East Liverpool totaled 18 points to finish 10th.

Beaver Local’s Teddi Kinsey was the lone area winner, as she captured the 300 hurdles with a time of 51.05. Kinsey also finished second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.31.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. St. Clairsville 173, 2. Bellaire 78, 3. Union Local 72, 4. Harrison Central 60, 5. East Liverpool 47, 6. Martins Ferry 44, 7. Indian Creek 35, 8. Beaver Local 27, 9. Edison 20, 10. Buckeye Local 20.

3200 RELAY: St. Clairsville (Matt Marling, Zac Orzolek, Noah Palmer, Zac Banks) 8:59.2; East Liverpool 9:00.82; Harrison Central 9:10.08.

110 HURDLES: Christian Oberdick (St. Clairsville) 15.70; David Mellema (St. Clairsville) 16.43; Denny Kettlehut (Union Local) 17.34.

100 DASH: Luke Menges (Union Local) 11.54; Zak Pappas (Beaver Local) 11.94; Trey Burgess (Buckeye Local) 11.94.

800 RELAY: Bellaire (Chase Yoho, Payton Marling, Sheldon Lekanudos, A.J. McCarthy) 1:36.29; St. Clairsville 1:37.30; Union Local 1:37.57.

1600 RUN: Zac Orzolek (St. Clairsville) 4:47.08; Marcus Clark (Martins Ferry) 4:48.90; Zac Banks (St. Clairsville) 4:57.06.

400 RELAY: St. Clairsville (Luke Watt, Christian Oberdick, Aaron Jordan, Justin Heatherington) 46.09; Union Local 46.92; Bellaire 47.33.

400 DASH: Aaron Prout (Union Local) 53.16; Declan Dombroski (St. Clairsville) 53.96; Logan Davis (Indian Creek) 54.48.

300 HURDLES: Christian Oberdick (St. Clairsville) 43.40; Denny Kettlehut (Union Local) 44.30; David Mellema (St. Clairsville) 44.43.

800 RUN: Eric Leech (Harrison Central) 2:10.70; Sam McClelland (Harrison Central); Zac Orzolek (St. Clairsville) 2:12.65.

200 DASH: Ensign Mairorano (Indian Creek) 24.04; Declan Dombroski (St. Clairsville) 24.54; Luke Menges (Union Local) 24.66.

3200 RUN: Zac Banks (St. Clairsville) 10:09.39; Marcus Clark (Martins Ferry) 10:55.16; Justin Geery (Martins Ferry) 11:08.15.

1600 RELAY: St. Clairsville (Andrew Nguyen, Braedyn Mihalic, Declan Dombroski, David Mellema) 3:43.80; Bellaire 3:45.21; East Liverpool 3:51.31.

4400 SHUTTLE HURDLES: St. Clairsville (Joe Burdyn, Austin DaRe’, David Mellema, Braedyn Mihalic) 1:09.49; Bellaire 1:10.00; Edison 1:10.63.

DISCUS: Trace Sechrest (Bellaire) 119-0; Brendan Adams (Martins Ferry) 112-4; Evan Coppa (Indian Creek) 110-4.

SHOT PUT: Cole LaRoche (Bellaire) 53-0 1/2; Trace Sechrest (Bellaire) 42-3; Justice McCamick (St. Clairsville) 41-6 1/2.

LONG JUMP: Christian Oberdick (St. Clairsville) 18-10 3/4; Tyler West (Harrison Central) 18-10; Trenton McDonald (Harrison Central) 18-5 1/2.

HIGH JUMP: Justin Heatherington (St. Clairsville) 5-10; Jakih Scales (Indian Creek) 5-8; Tyler West (Harrison Central) 5-8.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: Indian Creek 161, 2. St. Clairsville 90, 3. Martins Ferry 57, 4. Union Local 54, 5. Edison 50, 6. Beaver 48, 7. Buckeye Local 41, 8. Harrison Central 34, 9. Bellaire 25, 10. East Liverpool 18.

3200 RELAY: Indian Creek (Leia Hunt, Rileigh Gualtiere, Spencer Neville, Abby Copeland) 10:42.85; Union Local 10:50.61; Beaver Local 11:06.12.

100 HURDLES: Karissa Speedy (Edison) 17.29; Teddi Kinsey (Beaver Local) 17.31; Lauryn Walker (Martins Ferry) 17.82.

100 DASH: Emily Baire (St. Clairsville) 13.11; Skylar Langford (Buckeye Local); Kelsey Lewis (Indian Creek) 13.61.

800 RELAY: St. Clairsville (Gianna Swan, Eliana Watt, Alyssa Otto, Keri Klinkoski 1:56.30; Indian Creek 1:58.42; Union Local 1:59.73.

1600 RUN: Kelsey Lewis (Indian Creek) 5:44.48; Sloane Lewis (Indian Creek) 5:44.71; Hannah Kemp (Union Local) 5:45.65.

400 RELAY: St. Clairsville (Alyssa Baire, Emily Baire, Paige McGlothlin, Elaina Watt) 53.50; Buckeye Local 56.43; Beaver Local 56.91.

400 DASH: Aiamya Dudley (Indian Creek) 1:03.32; Kelsey Lewis (Indian Creek); Madison Ging (Martins Ferry) 1:04.78.

300 HURDLES: Teddi Kinsey (Beaver Local) 51.05; Spencer Neville (Indian Creek) 51.89; Abby Copeland (Indian Creek) 52.40.

800 RUN: Sloane Lewis (Indian Creek) 2:37.11; Leia Hunt (Indian Creek) 2:37.97; Hannah Kemp (Union Local) 2:39.25.

200 DASH: Emily Baire (St. Clairsville) 27.63; Aiamya Dudley (Indian Creek) 28.3; Kelsey Lewis (Indian Creek) 28.40.

3200 RUN: Sloane Lewis (Indian Creek) 12.20; Jasmine Arnold (Harrison Central) 12:24.45; Leia Hunt (Indian Creek) 12:31.06.

1600 RELAY: Indian Creek (Leia Hunt, Zanea Vanhorn, Sloane Lewis, Aiamyia Dudley) 4:26.29; Martins Ferry 4:30.16; Beaver Local 4:30.18.

400 SHUTTLE HURDLES: Edison (Gracie Phillips, Holly Valentine, Kayla Huff, Karissa Speedy) 1:13.61; Indian Creek 1:13.77; Beaver Local 1:14.78.

DISCUS: Faith Hoobler (Edison) 107-2; Richella Spielvogel (Martins Ferry) 106-2; Brittany Falcone (Bellaire) 97-1.

SHOT PUT: Beyonce Dudley (Indian Creek) 31-4 1/2; Aziaha Robinson (St. Clairsville) 31-0 1/2; Brittany Falcone (Bellaire) 30-3 1/2.

LONG JUMP: Skylar Langford (Buckeye Local) 15-5; Emily Baire (St. Clairsville) 15-0 1/2; Alyssa Otto (St. Clairsville) 14-8.

HIGH JUMP: Michaela Flaherty (Bellaire) 4-10; Paige McGlothlin (St. Clairsville) 4-8; Audrey Corder (Harrison Central) 4-8.

——

COMMENTS