Beavers compete in E.P. Relays

EAST PALESTINE — The Salem track teams are making the most of their chances in this weather-plaqued season.

The Salem boys and girls swept team titles at the 42nd annual East Palestine Relays on Friday.

Salem’s boys won four events at Reid Stadium o top the 14-team event with 93 points. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy was second with 80. It is Salem’s second team title in three seasons.

The Quakers won the 1600-meter relay for the third straight year. Salem, the defending Division II state runner-up in the event, won in 3 minutes, 28.4 seconds.

Quinlan Rumsey ran on the relay team all three years and was joined by Turner Johnson, Chase Ackerman and Seth Ameduri.

Salem’s other winners included the distance medley team of Quinlan Rumsey, Jackson Corbisello, Trey Double and Hunter Christopher (a meet-record 10:50.2), the 6400 relay team of Hunter Christopher, Cameron Christopher, Jacob McLachlan and Trey Double (19:55.14); and the high jump relay of Turner Johnson and Jarod Cannon. Individually, Johnson was second (6-feet-0) and Cannon tied for third (5-10).

The Salem girls also rolled as they totaled 73 points, four more than CVCA. The Quakers were second the last two years.

Winners for the Quakers were the distance medley team of Halle Cochran, Katelin Chilton, Carly Hall and Haley Rozeski (13:18.21); the discus relay of Caitlyn Marx (first, 139-10) and Abbie Antram (third, 112-10); and the shot put relay of Antram (second, 44-0) and Marx (third, 36-11 1/2). Individually, Lydia McKee won the high jump (5-0).

Columbiana’s Kayla Muslovski repeated in the long jump (15-7 3/4).

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 73; 2. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 69; 3. Carrollton 60; 4. Western Reserve Academy 47; 5. Rootstown 44.5; 6. East Palestine 37.75; 7. Columbiana 33.75; 8. Bristol 39.75; 9. Liberty 23.5; 10. Waterloo 17; 11. Beaver Local 14.75; 12. Niles 9; 13. Howland 6; 14. Conneaut 3

5400 RELAY: 1. C.V.C.A (Isabella Payne, Julia Lyda, Rachel Lyda, Claudia Bosshard) 22:58.53; 2. East Palestine 23:59.0; 3. Salem 24:12.0; 4. Western Reserve Academy 25:12.0; 5. Howland 25:20.0; 6. Bristol 25:57.0; 7. Rootstown 27:08.0; 8. Beaver Local 28:37.0

400 SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1. W.R.A (Amy Zhou, Alexandra Randazzo, Libby Russ, Alicia Ma) 1:11.38; 2. C.V.C.A 1:11.60; 3. Beaver Local 1:15.24; 4. Bristol 1:15.26; 5. East Palestine 1:15.62; 6. Rootstown 1:15.96; 7. Carrollton 1:16.03; 8. Columbiana 1:16.79

400 RELAY: 1. Carrollton (Bri Burkhart, Layna Pasiuk, Cindy Lewis, Micah Donley) 51.37; 2. Liberty 52.25; 3. Niles 52.75; 4. Rootstown 52.92; 5. Columbiana 53.49; 6. Salem 53.60; 7. C.V.C.A 54.09; 8. Bristol 54.22

DISTANCE MEDLEY: 1. Salem (Halle Cochran, Katelin Chilton, Carly Hall, Haley Rozeski) 13:18.21, 2. C.V.C.A 13:47.97; 3. East Palestine 14:05.05; 4. Columbiana 14:51.24; 5. Columbiana 14:51.24; 6. Rootstown 14:55.50; 7. Howland 15:05.08; 8. Carrollton 15:08.96

800 RELAY: 1. Carrollton (Bri Burkhart, Mac Tubaugh, Cindy Lewis, Micah Donley) 1:49.79; 2. C.V.C.A. 1:52.04; 3. Salem 1:52.28; 4. Rootstown 1:54.2; 5. W.R.A. 1:55.65; 6. Liberty 1:55.69; 7. Columbiana 2:03.09; 8. Niles 2:03.19

3200 RELAY: 1. C.V.C.A (Julia Lyda, Amanda Milo, Rachel Lyda, Sara Collins) 10:27.06; 2. Salem 11:02.01; 3. W.R.A. 11:26.6; 4. Columbiana 11:35.98; 5. Bristol 11:45.46; 6. Carrollton 11:48.63; 7. Rootstown 11:51.52; 8. Conneaut 11:55.8

800 SPRINT MEDLEY: 1. Carrollton (Cindy Lewis, Micah Donley, Bri Burkhart, Layna Pasiuk) 1:53.66; 2. Columbiana 2:01.84; 3. Liberty 2:03.21; 4. Salem 2:04.06; 5. C.V.C.A 2:08.96; 6. Waterloo 2:10.08; 7. East Palestine 2:10.78; 8. W.R.A 2:11.71

1600 RELAY: 1. C.V.C.A (Amanda Milo, Amber Robinson, Imani Long, Rachel Lyda) 4:13.32; 2. Rootstown 4:25.7; 3. W.R.A. 4:29.84; 4. Salem 4:30.84; 5. Bristol 4:31.30; 6. Beaver Local 4:31.31; 7. Niles 4:37.62; 8. East Palestine 4:39.32

DISCUS RELAY: 1. Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 139-10; 2. Alivia Bentley (Carrollton) 138-2; 3. Abbie Antram (Salem) 112-10; 4. McKenzie Burke (Waterloo) 112-0; 5. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 111-7; 6. Amanda Bentley (Carrollton) 92-5; 7. Angelina Sophia Thompson (Columbiana) 90-2; 8. Sydney Fenstermaker (Bristol) 89-08

SHOT PUT RELAY: 1. Alivia Bentley (Carrollton) 44-0; 2. Abbie Antram (Salem) 39-10; 3. Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 36-11.5; 4. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 34-06; 5. McKenzie Burke (Waterloo) 33-0; 6. Briana Strader (Conneaut) 30-8; 7. Sydney Fenstermaker (Bristol) 30-7; 8. Katie Moore (Rootstown) 30-4.

LONG JUMP RELAY: 1. Kayla Muslovski (Columbiana) 15-07.75; 2. Alicia Ma (W.R.A.) 15-06.75; 3. Shaelyn Stefancik (Rootstown) 15-1; 4. Emily Drago (Rootstown) and Teddi Kinsey (Beaver Local) 14-9; 6. Natasha Tingler (Bristol) 14-08.75; 7. Marlaina Frye (East Palestine) 14-7.75; 8. Juliana Xie (W.R.A.) 14-03.75.

HIGH JUMP RELAY: 1. Lydia McKee (Salem) and Shania Crawley (C.V.C.A.) 5-0; 3. Zion Jones (Liberty) and Shaelyn Stefanick 4-7; 5. Mac Tubaugh (Carrollton), Jayle Soloman (Carrollton) and Jordyn Jennings (Waterloo) 4-5.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 93; 2. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 80; 3. Rootstown 42.5; 4. Liberty 42; 5. Carrollton 29.5; 6. Western Reserve Academy 25; 7. Howland and Hubbard 24; 9. Niles 23; 10. East Palestine 22; 11. Columbiana 21; 12. Conneut 16; 13. Waterloo 15; 14. Beaver Local 11

5400 RELAY: 1. Salem (Hunter Christopher, Cameron Christopher, Jacob McLachlan, Trey Double) 19:55.14; 2. C.V.C.A 20:01.81; 3. W.R.A. 20:17.47; 4. Rootstown 20:17.57; 4. Rootstown 20:17.57; 5. Carrollton 20:37.49; 6. East Palestine 20:54.04; 7. Howland 21:41.05l; 8. Hubbard 22:27.97.

400 SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1. Liberty (Ezell Brown, Mouad Elouadi, Justin Cizmar, Justin Clark) 1:04.91; 2. Salem 1:09.65; 3. Howland 1:10.32; 4. Conneaut 1:10.95; 5. C.V.C.A 1:12.76; 6. Columbiana 1:13.33; 7. Waterloo 1:13.35; 8. Beaver Local 1:14.23.

400 RELAY: 1. C.V.C.A. (David Hedrick, Jonathan Solmon, Jay Patsch, Tre Tucker) 43.71; 2. Liberty 44.59; 3. Salem 45.26; 4. Conneaut 46.98; 5. Howland 47.16; 6. East Palestine 47.19; 7. Rootstown 47.38; 8. Columbiana 47.42.

DISTANCE MEDLEY: 1. Salem (Quinlan Rumsey, Jackson Corbisello, Trey Double, Hunter Christopher) 10:50.02; 2. C.V.C.A 10:54.28; 3. Carrollton 11:53.94; 4. Niles 12:11.75; 5. W.R.A. 12:16.68; 6. Rootstown 12:22.61; 7. Howland 12:31.85l; 8. Hubbard 12:32.38.

800 RELAY: 1. C.V.C.A (Jay Patsch, Justin Luiza, Jonathan Solomon, Tre Tucker) 1:31.67; 2. Salem 1:34.28; 3. Liberty 1:34.39; 4. Rootstown 1:38.92; 5. Howland 1:39.93; 6. Carrollton 1:40.18; 7. Conneaut 1:40.25; 8. East Palestine 1:40.72.

3200 RELAY: 1. C.V.C.A (Jake Malovasic, Daniel Ripple, Sam Bush, Colin Gaines) 8:54.44; 2. Niles 8:58.6; 3. Rootstown 9:01.35; 4. W.R.A. 9:03.96; 5. Salem 9:24.11; 6. Columbiana 9:34.04; 7. Howland 9:44.85; 8. Conneaut 9:48.83.

800 SPRINT RELAY: 1. Liberty (Migel Burgess, Christopher Edmonds, Zion Matlock, Justin Clark) 1:39.76; 2. C.V.C.A 1:40.57; 3. Carrollton 1:41.57; 4. Salem 1:42.24; 5. W.R.A 1:43.66; 6. Howland 1:45.76; 7. Niles 1:47.46; 8. Conneaut 1:48.83.

1600 RELAY: 1. Salem (Turner Johnson, Chase Ackerman, Seth Ameduri, Quinlan Rumsey) 3:28.64; 2. C.V.C.A 3:29.82; 3. Hubbard 3:44.31; 4. Liberty 3:45.95; 5. Niles 3:48.21; 6. Columbiana 3:49.73; 7. Waterloo 3:50.68; 8. Rootstown 3:52.86.

DISCUS RELAY: 1. Logan Carpenter (Rootstown) 149-9; 2. Cooper Stockman (Salem) 125-10; 3. Mike Brant (Salem) 124-7; 4. Isaac Linton (Waterloo) 120-7; 5. Seth Jones (Hubbard) 118-1; 6. Phil Kuri (W.R.A.) 117-7; 7. Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) 113-1; 8. John Jarrett (Waterloo) 110-11.

SHOT PUT RELAY: 1. Logan Carpenter (Rootstown) 46-7.5; 2. Simele Moananu (Liberty) 44-1.5; 3. Jace Miles (Carrollton) 43.1; 4. Devin Jackson (Beaver) 42-1; 5. Mike Brant (Salem) 41-0; 6. Quinn Parker (Hubbard) 40-7.5; 7. Cooper Stockman (Salem) 39-10; 8. Isaac Linton (Waterloo) 35-0.

LONG JUMP RELAY: 1. Tre Tucker (C.V.C.A) 21-9.5; 2. Jay Patsch (C.V.C.A.) 19-10; 3. Jared Southern (Hubbard) 19-9; 4. Noah Silver (Columbiana) 19-7.5; 5. Joseph Bable (Columbiana) 19-7; 6. Jarod Cannon (Salem) 19-5.5; 7. Josh Speelman (Beaver Local) 19-3; 8. Josh Welch (East Palestine) 18-10.5

HIGH JUMP RELAY: 1. Jared Southern (Hubbard) 6-4; 2. Turner Johnson (Salem) 6-0; 3. Jarod Cannon (Salem) and Stephen Darlington (East Palestine) 5-10; 5. Dominick Cathers (East Palestine) and Joey Daywalt (C.V.C.A.) 5-6

COMMENTS