Another record week for Clipper Cross Country Series
From Staff Reports
COLUMBIANA — Three weeks and three record fields in the 19th annual Clipper Cross Country Series.
Wednesday’s race featured 193 finishers on the junior high 1.85-mile course at the Ward Athletic Complex.
Mack Mettille of Canfield repeated in the men’s race in 9 minutes, 39.7 seconds, while East Palestine High School senior Alexis Cunningham won the women’s race again in 10:50.1.
The last of four races will be held next Wednesday, Aug. 23, on the high school 3.1-mile course. Registration begins at 6 p.m. with the race starting at 7 p.m. Entry fee is $6.
Proceeds will benefit the Columbiana track and cross country programs.
Boys Pre-Middle School
1. David Daltorio, Youngstown 14:11.2.
2. Sam Geiss, East Palestine 14:31.3.
3. Jake Walker, Canfield 14:53.7.
4. Gavin Guy, Salem 20:11.8.
5. Ryan Dattilio, Columbiana 26:23.3.
Boys Middle School
1. Logan Flament, Youngstown 11:13.4.
2. Weston Jones, East Palestine 11:24.4.
3. Ricky Marisico, Girard 11:35.0.
4. Timmy Finch, Leetonia 11:47.7.
5. Cole Graham, North Canton 11:49.2.
6. Giovanni Citriglia, Canfield 11:51.3.
Boys High School
1. Andrew Cunningham, East Palestine 10:18.6.
2. Louis Lavney, Girard 10:23.8.
3. Cole Rutledge, East Palestine 10:37.3.
4. Devan Christoff, North Jackson 10:38.2.
5. Jeremy Miller, Columbiana 10:44.3.
6. Jonathan Cress, Washingtonville 10:47.9.
Men’s Open
1. Mack Mettille, Canfield 9:39.7.
2. Brandon Pasvanis, Youngstown 9:57.5.
3. Scooby Dooby, Youngstown 10:06.8.
4. Erik Reed, East Liverpool 10:13.1.
5. Ian Smith, East Liverpool 12:43.9.
6. Elijah Stambaugh, Columbiana 16:10.1.
Men’s Masters
1. Tommy McNear, Negley 10:47.5.
2. Matt Schach, Columbiana 11:43.7.
3. Luke Citriglia, Canfield 12:22.2.
4. Brian Ison, Louisville 13:15.8.
5. Tony Ford, Leetonia 13:30.6.
6. Rich Russell, Salem 14:20.6.
Men’s Grand Masters
1. Tim Powers, Youngstown 12:59.9.
2. Mitch Radella, Cranberry, Pa. 13:19.4.
3. Scott Catania, Lake Milton 13:28.1.
4. Rick Hart, Columbiana 14:17.2.
5. Tod Theodore, Canfield 14:42.4.
6. Joe Novicky, Youngstown 18:15.2.
——
Girls Pre-Middle School
1. Rebecca Geiss, East Palestein 12:50.0.
2. Katie Ison, Louisville 12:50.8.
3. Hannah Ison, Louisville 13:27.8.
4. Lorelai Phillips, Salem 15:03.6.
5. Emma Smith, East Liverpool 22:10.9.
6. Sondra Deattay, East Palestine 23:55.2.
Girls Middle School
1. Hannah Cunningham, East Palestine 12:38.8.
2. Marissa Geiss, East Palestine 13:40.1.
3. Kiya Thompson, Negley 14:31.6.
4. Maddy Steiskal, Leetonia 15:21.1.
5. Madison Gregory, Leetonia 15:37.4.
6. Kaylee Colkitt, Leetonia 16:01.9.
Girls High School
1. Alexis Cunningham, East Palestine 10:50.1.
2. Hope Figley, East Palestine 12:18.9.
3. Michaelina Terranova, North Jackson 12:24.1.
4. Faith Figley, East Palestine 12:39.4.
5. Alexa Schwerha, East Liverpool 12:48.8.
6. Sarah Ryser, Girard 12:55.3.
Women’s Open
1. Meredith Deichler, Columbiana 13:27.0.
2. Sarah Thompson, Beaver, Pa. 13:57.1.
3. Holly Ford, Leetonia 14:46.0.
4. Kayla Malmfeldt, Lake Milton 15:05.2.
5. Nicole Smith, East Liverpool 16:05.5.
Women’s Masters
1. Tara Costarella, Girard 15:18.3.
2. Brandi Osbourn, Youngstown 18:11.5.
3. Melissa Walker, Canfield 25:26.8.
Women’s Grand Masters
1. Wendy Steiskal, Leetonia 18:07.7.
2. Sandy Johnson, Negley 21:10.4.
——