×

EL school board moves on athletic appointments

EAST LIVERPOOL — In one of their only in-person meetings since March, board members found themselves social distancing while wrapping up some district business.

During last weeks meeting, personnel was a major focus, especially coaches as the administration began to prepare in case athletics were able to go as normal this coming school year.

Hired were Nate Conley, elementary boys’ basketball; Ryian Burson, high school basketball; Maurice Brown, eighth-grade girls’ basketball; Jenna Page Cope, seventh-grade girls’ basketball; Jeff Wright, Alvan Thompson, Jonathan Freeman, Chris Davis, James Crane, Justin Wright, and Brian Vaughn, all high school football; Troy Chisom, middle school football; Michael Hilliard and Colin Loosemore, varsity boys’ soccer; Charles “Hobie” Councell and Robert Hill, varsity girls’ soccer; Kim Diloreto, varsity girls’ tennis; Madison Smith, ninth-grade volleyball; and Tiffany Rudibaugh and Page Cope, junior high school volleyball.

The board also approved the following volunteer coaches: Charlie Payne, Autumn Moninger, Dean Kidder, Dean Cochran, Greg Adkins, Kenny Williams, Travis Weyand and Sean Yanni.

According to board Vice President Matt Handley, who oversees the athletic committee, the district is still in limbo awaiting their schedules; however, they have started informal workouts but are still prohibited to have any contact at this time.

In other action, board members accepted the retirement of Neil Claypool, who served as the building and construction trades teacher at the high school since 1985 and the resignation of Nathan Boyd as a junior high school science teacher.

Other certified appointments included Hannah Swain, North Elementary School third-grade teacher; Mary Davis, LaCroft Elementary School fourth-grade teacher; Sherry Blackburn, East Liverpool Junior High School multi-handicap teacher; and MaKenna Marshall, LaCroft kindergarten teacher.

No action was taken after a 40-minute executive session for personnel-related discussion.

The board is next scheduled to meet at 6 p.m. July 23.

Supplemental appointments were awarded to Meghan Klenotic, seventh-grade adviser; Lori DeMarco, eighth-grade adviser; Natalie Dattilio, ninth-grade adviser; Kim Creaturo, senior adviser; Ann Theiss-Inge, Booster Club adviser; Brian Grant, winter drama adviser; Grant and David Raghanti, Gaming Club advisers; Dawn Pipo, high school intramurals’ adviser; Alaina Cornfield, junior high school musical co-director; Jennifer Ludwig, ticket manager; Gregg Harding, high school yearbook adviser.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today