STATE CC RESULTS

HEBRON — Results of the 88th annual boys and 39th annual girls state cross country meets held Saturday at National Trail Raceway:

DIVISION III

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Fort Loramie (97), 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (120), 3. Maplewood (125), 4. Leesburg Fairfield (169), 5. Mount Gilead (186), 6. Smithville (187), 7. Mapleton (228), 8. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (251), 9. Anna (251), 10. Liberty Center (267), 11. Rockford Parkway (277), 12. Columbus Academy (295), 13. Carey (303), 14. New London (325), 15. Caldwell (332), 16. Ironton Rock Hill (349), 17. St. Henry (354), 18. Sanducky St. Mary (355), 19. Cincinnati Clark Montessori (359), 20. Van Wert Lincolnview (446).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(188 runners)

1. Chad Johnson (Colonel Crawford) 15:18.4; 2. Brendon Siefker (Ottoville) 15:34.9; 3. Tyler Polman (Independence) 15:43.1; 4. Trevor Cook (Carey) 15:52.4; 5. Tyler Klouda (Garrettsville Garfield) 15:57.6; 6. Austin Hallabrin (Mount Gilead) 16:00.6; 7. B.J. Schwartz (Garaway) 16:05.9; 8. Jake Rethman (Fort Loramie) 16:07.5; 9. Edward Walsh (St. Thomas) 16:08.3; 10. Tom Ballas (Fort Loramie) 16:09.5.

12. Demetrius Snellenberger (East Canton) 16:12.1; 26. Justis Paul (St. Thomas) 16:28.6; 31. Palmer Cameron (Mineral Ridge) 16:31.6; 58. Zach Richards (St. Thomas) 16:56.0; 62. Owen Milnes (St. Thomas) 17:00.7; 77. David Laubacher (St. Thomas) 17:10.0; 88. Eric Baron (St. Thomas) 17:17.9; 134. Brian Patterson (St. Thomas) 17:48.6.

——

DIVISION II

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Woodridge (72), 2. Lexington (106), 3. Rocky River (152), 4. Dayton Carroll (170), 5. Bay (173), 6. Defiance (177), 7. Tuslaw (205), 8. Hamilton Badin (237), 9. Heath (240), 10. Cincinnati Indian Hill (248), 11. Springfield Shawnee (256), 12. Napoleon (272), 13. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (294), 14. Delaware Buckeye Valley (347), 15. Norwalk (350), 16. Granville (357), 17. Columbus Eastmoor Academy (402), 18. Bexley (417), 19. Sheridon (430), 20. Poland (461).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(186 runners)

1. Zach Kreft (Buckeye Valley) 15:16.4; 2. Taylor Hopkins (Heath) 15:41.5; 3. Cole Lovett (Carrollton) 15:45.6; 4. Peter Hayden (Bexley) 15:48.5; 5. Yousef Elkurd (Woodridge) 15:51.7; 6. Zak Kirk (Maumee) 15:51.8; 7. Jacob Bishop (Martins Ferry) 15:52.2; 8. Jamie Dailey (Bay) 15:52.8; 9. Joe Spitzer (Versailles) 15:53.2; 10. Ryan Johnston (Lexington) 15:55.8.

68. Andrew Comstock (Poland) 16:49.3; 71. Joey Stafford (Minerva) 16:50.9; 126. Noah Smith (Poland) 17:18.4; 140. Marik Rogenski (Poland) 17:31.6; 164. Sam Dwyer (Poland) 17:45.5; 167. Peter Koulianos (Poland) 17:48.2; 179. Jet Bailey (Poland) 18:16.8; 182. Geno Gallo (Poland) 18:35.4.

——

DIVISION I

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Solon (79), 2. Hudson (156), 3. Cincinnati St. Xavier (163), 4. Thomas Worthington (172), 5. Louisville (181), 6. Medina (183), 7. Cleveland St. Ignatius (204), 8. Pickerington Central (216), 9. Hilliard Davidson (233), 10. Beavercreek (237), 11. Centerville (302), 12. Olentangy Liberty (311), 13. Kenston (316), 14. Mason (340), 15. Lakota East (361), 16. Massillon Jackson (365), 17. Olentangy Orange (368), 18. Ashland (381), 19. Strongsville (386), 20. Perrysburg (488).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(186 runners)

1. Dustin Horter (Lakota East) 15:02.8; 2. Matt Scrape (Pickerington Central) 15:08.1; 3. Conant Smith (Middletown) 15:13.2; 4. C.J. Ambrosio (St. Ignastius) 15:15.1; 5. Lucas Bons (Dublin Coffman) 15:16.3; 6. Ryan Adkins (Twinsburg) 15:18.1; 7. Arjun Jha (Thomas Worthington) 15:18.5; 8. Hunter Moore (Olentangy Orange) 15:20.9; 9. Joe Riordan (Solon) 15:23.3; 10. Matthew Bull (Mentor) 15:24.9.

23. Zach Fresneko (Louisville) 15:46.0; 25. Noah Murray (Louisville) 15:50.4; 47. Noah Chaplik (Louisville) 16:07.8; 56. Nick Chaplik (Louisville) 16:11.4; 59. Giovanni Copploe (Canfield) 16:12.9; 148. Sebastian Hendricks (Louisville) 17:09.7; 158. Logan Ison (Louisville) 17:20.3; 167. Seth Gronow (Louisville) 17:24.0.

——

DIVISION III

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Minster (38), 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (95), 3. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (154), 4. Pettisville (175), 5. McDonald (233), 6. Burton Berkshire (244), 7. Covington (248), 8. Tuscarawas Valley (257), 9. St. Henry (280), 10. Columbus Grove (284), 11. Holgate (294), 12. Fredericktown (311), 13. Galion Northmor (314), 14. Russia (314), 15. Columbus Academy (334), 16. Mount Gilead (347), 17. Fort Loramie (381), 18. Libert-Benton (383), 19. Liberty Center (396), 20. West Liberty-Salem (411).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(181 runners)

1. Emily Sreenan (Lima Central Catholic) 18:01.8; 2. Kyleigh Edwards (Lancaster Fairfield Christian) 18:24.8; 3. Katie Engle (Gilmour Academy) 18:30.0; 4. Sophia Volpe (St. Wendelin) 18:32.1; 5. Emma Watcke (Minster) 18:36.8; 6. Jenny Seas (Peebles) 18:38.0; 7. Morgan Dembowski (Toledo Christian) 18:40.2; 8. Addy Engel (Springfield Catholic Central) 18:41.2; 9. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 18:43.2; 10. Karmen Knepp (Bradford) 18:44.2.

11. Ashleigh Rowley (Western Reserve) 18:46.1; 22. Kalee Soehnlen (St. Thomas) 19:13.1; 24. Kacee Soehnlen (St. Thomas) 19:15.2; 28. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 19:18.0; 30. Hannah Soehnlen (St. Thomas) 19:23.0; 34. Hannah Ohman (St. Thomas) 19:31.2; 42. Ashlynn Almasy (East Canton) 19:40.6; 67. Bella Wolford (McDonald) 20:01.8; 70. Sela Jones (McDonald) 20:02.4; 75. Ryley Kling (St. Thomas) 20:07.8; 103. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 20:36.3; 106. Malina Mitchell (McDonald) 20:43.0; 113. Claire Hoffman (McDonald) 20:52.6; 124. Alyssa Lynch (McDonald) 21:08.1; 129. Natalie Vinci (St. Thomas) 21:16.1; 139. Grace Kawecki (McDonald) 21:39.5; 169. Quinn Lamp (St. Thomas) 22:43.7.

——

DIVISION II

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Woodridge (88), 2. Lexington (123), 3. Tippecanoe (139), 4. Chagrin Falls (185), 5. Granville (200), 6. Bellbrook (223), 7. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (238), 8. Minerva (261), 9. Oakwood (270), 10. Defiance (287), 11. Carrollton (288), 12. Fairfield Union (296), 13. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (297), 14. Liberty Union (304), 15. Bexley (335), 16. Fairless (339), 17. Springfield Shawnee (358), 18. Bellevue (367), 19. Ashtabula Edgewood (372), 20. Sandusky St. Mary’s Memorial (430).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(179 runners)

1. Leah Roter (Beachwood) 17:55.1; 2. Annie Zimmer (Beaumont) 18:09.6; 4. Sydnee Mangette (Liberty Union) 18:14.0; 5. Riley Freeland (Cloverleaf) 18:15.7; 6. Michelle Hostettler (West Holmes) 18:19.8;7. Rachel Ploeger (Monroe) 18:22.2; 8. Maddie Dunlap (Carrollton) 18:33.3; 9. Emma Hoellrich (Fairfield Union) 18:38.9; 10. Elizabeth Ordeman (Oakwood) 18:42.5.

29. Alyssa Viscounte (Marlington) 19:08.9; 40. Nelle Yankovich (Minerva) 19:18.8; 48. Mackenzie Scott (Minerva) 19:23.7; 75. Jenna Daulbaugh (Minerva) 19:54.5; 82. Micah Donley (Carrollton) 19:59.9; 114. Sarah Carver (Minerva) 20:36.4; 116. Hailey Wells (Carrollton) 20:39.3; 118. Cindy Lewis (Carrollton) 20:44.5; 121. Grace Bartlow (Carrollton) 20:47.2; 132. Kala Eddy (Minerva) 21:01.6; 138. Brittany Moyer (Minerva) 21:22.8; 157. Emmy Days (Carrollton) 22:03.1; 160. Jennie Stine (Carrollton) 22:03.1; 162. Alexis Zeidrich (Minerva) 22:11.5.

——

DIVISION I

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Centerville (120), 2. Troy (145), 3. Beavercreek (168), 4. Brunswick (182), 5. Mason (185), 6. Medina (214), 7. Shaker Heights (215), 8. Twinsburg (235), 9. Olentangy Liberty (248), 10. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (259), 11. Cleveland St. Joseph (290), 12. Aurora (295), 13. Canton GlenOak (299), 14. Hilliard Davidson (326), 15. Thomas Worthington (336), 16. Hudson (341), 17. Olentangy Orange (346), 18. Gahanna Lincoln (352), 19. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (414), 20. Perrysburg (477).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(178 runners)

1. India Johnson (Hilliard Davidson) 17:28.6; 2. Allison Guagenti (Olentangy Orange) 17:35.7; 3. Olivia Howell (Solon) 18:37.6; 4. Maddie Walker (Batavia Amelia) 17:42.6; 5. Samanta Bush (Turnpin) 17:55.5; 6. Morgan Gigandet (Troy) 17:55.5; 7. Anna Brandt (Rocky River) 18:02.0; 8. Juliette Keller (Medina) 18:06.4; 9. Felicia Pasadyn (Brunswick) 18:07.8; 10. Tarynn Cullings (Medina) 18:08.3.

52. Morgan Cole (Louisville) 19:10.5.

——

COMMENTS