SPORTSBRIEFING

County Classic set for March 26

LISBON — The 34th annual Columbiana County Classic, featuring the top senior boys and girls basketball players in the county, will be held March 26 at Lisbon High School.

The girls game will start at 6 p.m., followed by the boys game. Tickets are $5 for adults and $3 for students.

The Columbiana County Basketball Coaches Association will award scholarships between games.

Riccardo lands on District V team

Beaver Local junior Jenna Riccardo and Minerva senior Addie Rhodes received Division II first-team honors on the District V Basketball Coaches Association All-Star girls team.

Toronto sophomore Kendall Thomas was named first team in Division IV.

Second-team honors went to East Liverpool junior Emma Ludwig in Division III and Toronto senior Jo’Zaeyan Jordan in Division IV.’

Receiving honorable mention are Beaver Local’s Elizabeth Kolkowski and Minerva’s Nelle Yankovich in Division II; East Liverpool’s Ciara Peachey and Edison’s Lauren Ferralti in Division III; and Toronto’s Maddie Anderson in Division IV.

Players of the year are New Philadelphia senior Aaliyah Currence in Division II; Hiland sophomore Zoe Miller in Division III; and Steubenville Catholic Central senior Julia Zatta in Division IV.

Coaches of the year are New Philadelphia’s Kevin Cornell in Division II; Sandy Valley’s Tim McBride in Division III; and Tuscarawas Central Catholic’s Greg Triplett in Division IV.

Liverpool’s Roach honored

East Liverpool senior Gabe Roach and Minerva senior Brice Williams were named to the Division II first team on the District V Basketball Coaches Association All-Star boys team.

Toronto senior Nathan Karaffa is the Division IV player of the year after guiding the Red Knights to the Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference title.

Second-team honors went to East Liverpool junior Tresean Jackson in Division II; Edison senior Isaac Schmitz in Division III; and Toronto senior Trillion West in Division IV.

Receiving honorable mention were East Liverpool’s Timmy Neal, Beaver Local’s Luke Chetock and Minerva’s Reece Catlett in Division II; Edison’s Alec McVane in Division III; and Toronto’s Lucas Gulzynski in Division IV.

Players of the year are New Philadelphia senior Nate Voll in Division II; Garaway senior Erik Miller in Division III; and Karaffa in Division IV.

Coaches of the year are New Philadelphia’s Matt Voll in Division II; Garaway’s Terry Rowe in Division III; and Toronto’s Sean Tucker in Division IV.

COMMENTS