Div. IV All-Ohio Girls Basketball

COLUMBUS – The Division IV girls basketball All-Ohio team was announced Tuesday by a statewide media panel. The team was selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

On Wednesday, the Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced. The Ohio Ms. Basketball Award will be announced Thursday.

2019 DIVISION IV ALL-OHIO

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian.

FIRST TEAM

Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-foot-4, sr., 14.5; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Katie Detwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, sr., 24.8; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, soph., 21.3; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, soph., 15.8; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, jr., 25.3; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-7, sr., 22.0.

SECOND TEAM

Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Nika Humeniuk, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, soph., 24.4; Hope Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-7, jr., 15.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, soph., 20.5; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6.

THIRD TEAM

Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, soph., 16.0; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, jr., 12.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, soph., 11.2; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Corina Conley Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, jr., 23.1; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, soph., 14.7; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-8, soph., 16.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Mallory Garbe, Columbus Tree of Life; Riley Stopp, Cornerstone Christian; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Madyson Rosado, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian Annette Weston, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Rosecrans; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Central Catholic; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville; Emma Cannon, Dalton; Kennedy Haubert, Lake Center Christian; Izzy Perez, Lisbon David Anderson; Kristen Gill, Young. Valley Christian; Rachael Adams, Waterford; Cara Taylor, Waterford; Kyna Waderker, Belpre; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day; Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri Village; Meghan Downing New Madison Tri Village; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie; Claire Sinn, Wayne Trace; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel; Emma Grime, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s

HONORABLE MENTION

Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyia Open Door Christian; Sydney Carpenter, Ashtabula St. John; Tamia Farris, Richmond Heights; Kailey Tyna, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy; Kenzie Grubbs, Newbury;

Molly Howard, McDonald; Erica Gasser, Rittman; Bella Zirzow, Bristolville Bristol; Alyssa Serensky, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Marissa Ventura, Cortland Maplewood; Kiersten Tricker, Kinsman Badger; Carlie Pratt, Vienna Mathews; Sophia Constantino, McDonald;

Alyson Bailey, Reedsville Eastern; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Rachael Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Emily Kern, Waterford; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester;

Raegan Flood, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell; Kendal Thomas, Toronto; Emma Gilkerson, Strasburg-Franklin; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Christine Dombrowski, Steubenville Central Catholic; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside;

Samantha Basham, Newark Catholic; Alyssa Goehring, Granville Christian; Maddie Majewski, Powell Village Academy; Rachel McLoughlin, Powell Village Academy; Cece Newbold, Danville; Laura Nowicki, Newark Catholic; Mandi Scheffel, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian;

Kathleen Ahner, Xenia Legacy Christian; Maddi Benjamin, Georgetown; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Austy Miller, Bradford; Abbigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie.