Potters earn fifth seed

East Liverpool’s boys basketball team secured the fifth seed on Sunday for the Div. II East sectional-district tournaments.

East Liverpool (15-4) will start tournaments by hosting Indian Creek at 7 p.m. on Feb. 26 in a sectional opener.

The Potters beat Creek by seven and nine points respectively in two regular season meetings.

New Philadelphia (15-2) earned the top seed in the tournament.

Div. II East District

SEEDS: 1. New Philadelphia, 2. John Glenn, 3. Steubenville, 4. St. Clairsville, 5. East Liverpool, 6. Harrison Central, 7. Cambridge, 8. Zanesville, 9. Indian Valley, 10. Philo, 11. Morgan, 12. Indian Creek, 13. Minerva, 14. Beaver Local, 15. Claymont, 16. Maysville, 17. Carrollton, 18. River View, 19. West Holmes.

East 1 District

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Maysville at John Glenn, 7 p.m.

Minerva at Philo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Carrollton at John Glenn-Maysville winner, 7 p.m.

River View at St. Clairsville, 7 p.m.

Minerva-Philo winner at Steubenville, 7 p.m.

Claymont at Harrison Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

(at sites to be determined)

Wednesday, March 6

Maysville-John Glenn-Carrollton winner vs. St. Clairsville-River View winner, 7 p.m.

Steubenville-Philo-Minerva winner vs. Harrison-Claymont winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

District final, 7 p.m.

East 2 District

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Indian Creek at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

East Liverpool-Indian Creek winner vs. Indian Valley (at better seeded team’s site), 7 p.m.

Zanesville at Cambridge, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Morgan, 7 p.m.

New Philadelphia at West Holmes, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

(at sites to be determined)

Wednesday, March 6

East Liverpool-Indian Creek-Indian Valley winner vs. Zanesville-Cambridge winner, 7 p.m.

Beaver-Morgan winner vs. New Philadelphia-West Holmes winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

District final, 7 p.m.

Div. IV Struthers

STRUTHERS — Springfield may have not won the Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference title, but the Tigers did enough this season to earn the top seed in the Div. IV Struthers sectional-district tournament after the draw was held on Sunday.

The Tigers (14-5) finished behind Waterloo in the league standings and will open the sectional round by hosting the winner of East Canton and St. Thomas at 7 p.m. on March 1. East Canton is the defending district champion.

The highest Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference seed is Lisbon who earned the fifth seed. No EOAC team made it to the district round last season.

Div. IV Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. McDonald 3. Lowellville 4. Sebring, 5. Lisbon, 6. Southern 7. Wellsville 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. East Canton, 10. Jackson-Milton 11. Leetonia 12. Heartland

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Feb. 26

East Canton at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Heartland at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Southern, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1

East Canton-St. Thomas winner at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Lisbon-Heartland winner at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Wellsville-Jackson-Milton winner at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Southern-Leetonia winner at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

(all games at Struthers Fieldhouse)

Monday, March 4

East Canton-St. Thomas-Springfield winner vs. Lisbon-Heartland-Sebring winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Wellsville-Jackson-Milton-McDonald winner vs. Southern-Leetonia-Lowellville winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

District final, 7 p.m.

COMMENTS