Plenty of runners take on Clipper CC Series challenge

COLUMBIANA –Another large turnout provided for some competitive racing on Wednesday during the Columbiana Clipper Cross Country Series 5K race at the Ward Athletic Complex.

The race saw a total of 243 finishers which was a record.

East Palestine’s Hope Figley was the female overall winner in 22:17, while Mark Hedley of Youngstown was the top male finisher in 16:56.

The runners will return to the 5K high school course on Wednesday for the third race in the series. Those wishing to race may register starting at 5:30 p.m. The race is set to begin at 7 p.m.

Columbiana Clipper Cross Country Series

5K High School Course

Week 2 Top Finishers

FEMALE

PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL: Sondra Deatley (East Palestine) 42:25

MIDDLE SCHOOL: Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 23:23, Katie Campbell (Diamond) 26:07, Paige Falk (East Palestine) 27:20, Miriam Figley (East Palestine) 27:29, Kalliope Ivari (Warren) 28:39, Marie Ragozzino (Girard) 28:44.

HIGH SCHOOL: Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:17, Hannah Logston (East Liverpool) 23:14, Teddi Kinsey (Wellsville) 24:53, Corin Turkovich (East Liverpool) 24:54, Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 24:55, Elena Teneva (Struthers) 25:35.

OPEN: Sarah Thompson (Beaver, Pa.) 23:20, Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 23:24, Jill Kinsey (Wellsville) 30:38, Kayla Morrison (Lake Milton) 31:43, Emily Hausch (North Lima) 31:49, Nicole Smith (East Liverpool) 31:59.

MASTERS: Erica Miller (East Liverpool) 24:00, Wilma Depiore (Youngstown) 27:52, Tara Costarella (Girard) 29:47, Julie Geiss (East Palestine) 30:46, Courtney Citriglia (Canfield) 36:40, Victoria Brown (Columbiana) 41:17.

GRAND MASTERS: Connie Sanders (Columbiana) 36:46, Sandy Johnson (Negley) 37:44.

MALE

PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL: Carson Klase (McDonald) 21:27, David Daltorio (Youngstown) 25:50, Kaleb Mays (East Liverpool) 35:25, Eric Lenhart (Youngstown) 39:55.

MIDDLE SCHOOL: Gio Citriglia (Canfield) 21:35, Luke Reynolds (Leetonia) 22:10, Thomas Cardiero (Girard) 25:03, Carter Graham (North Jackson) 25:30, Zachary Koontz (Diamond) 25:47

HIGH SCHOOL: Daniel Frase (Kensington) 18:18, Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 18:47, Blake Hillyard (Akron) 19:03, Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 19:27, Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 19:37, Sebastian Sharo (Canfield) 20:08.

OPEN: Mark Hedley (Youngstown) 16:56, Erik Reed (East Liverpool) 17:30, Scott Denham (Canfield) 18:04, Owen Reeher (Lisbon) 18:16, Ty Reeher (Kinsman) 18:34, Aaron Titus (Fowler) 19:12.

MASTERS: Mark Nementz (North Lima) 23:05, Mark Brady (Leetonia) 24:04, Devin Miller (East Liverpool) 24:54, Jason Stamp (Columbiana) 24:56, Dan Osborn (Youngstown) 25:23, Tony Ford (Leetonia) 26:01.

GRAND MASTERS: Vincent Gould (North Lima) 24:08, Doug Harmon (Canfield) 24:34, Mitch Radella (Cranberry, Pa.) 25:02, Phillip Pillin (Ohio) 25:20, Scott Catania (Lake Milton) 26:17, John Weaver (East Liverpool) 26:31.

COMMENTS