Tigers, Indians, Devils battle at United

HANOVERTON–The United boys and girls track teams both picked up wins Tuesday over Lisbon, Wellsville and Southern.

In the boys meet, Jaret Hahn (100-meter and 300-meter hurdles), Daniel Frase (1600 and 3200 run), and Branden Endsley (discus and shot put) all picked up multiple wins for the Eagles. Bradly Sloan won the 200 dash and the long jump for Southern.

In the girls meet, Maddie Montgomery (100 and 300 hurdles), Ellie Marhefka (1600 and 3200 run) and Hannah Minor (400 dash and long jump) all won multiple events for United. Izzy Perez won the 100 and 200 dash for Lisbon.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: United 119 1/2, Lisbon 56, Wellsville 32 1/2, Southern 28.

3200 RELAY: United (Frase, Jones, Seaman, Hardcastle) 8:58.8, Lisbon, Southern.

110 HURDLES: Jaret Hahn (U) 16.0, Hunt (L), Steves (L).

100 DASH: Justin Wright (W) 10.7, Wood (U), Dorsey (W).

800 RELAY: Wellsville ( 1:39.2, United.

1600 RUN: Daniel Frase (U) 4:58.2, Mundy (L), Hardcastle (U).

400 RELAY: Wellsville (Wright, Dorsey, Talbert, Bost) 46.4, United, Lisbon.

400 DASH: Landon Baker (U) 56.7, Sluder (W), Peter (U).

300 HURDLES: Jaret Hahn (U) 46.2, Seamon (U), Mundy (L).

800 RUN: Kiel Jones (U) 2:22.3, Mundy (L), Kataro (U).

200 DASH: Bradly Sloan (S) 24.0, Baker (U), Hunt (L).

3200 RUN: Daniel Frase (U) 11:05.5, Hardcastle (U). Reed (S).

1600 RELAY: United 4:09.3, Lisbon.

DISCUS: Branden Endsley (U) 120-11, Miller (U), Ramos (W).

SHOT PUT: Branden Endsley (U) 44-7, Weyand (L), Miller (W).

LONG JUMP: Bradly Sloan (S) 19-8, Hill; (U), Morris (S).

HIGH JUMP: Seth Stokes (L) 5-4, Miller (U), Mundy (L).

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: Unired 138, Southern 32, Lisbon 28, Wellsville 15.

3200 RELAY: United (Briceland, Crawford, Minor, Marhefka) 11:03.9

100 HURDLES: Maddie Montgomery (U) 18.3, Sadler (U), Salmen (U).

100 DASH: Izzy Perez (L) 13.0, Jarrett (U), Maroscher (U).

800 RELAY: United (Maroscher, Sadler, Stamp, Jarrett) 2:03.

1600 RUN: Ellie Marhefka (U) 6:05.1, Davidson (W), Crawford (U).

400 RELAY: United (Maroscher, Zepernick, Jarrett, Stamp) 58.6.

400 DASH: Hannah Minor (U) 1:06.5, Courtney (U), Davis (U).

300 HURDLES: Maddie Montgomery (U) 56.2, Salmen (U), Howe (L).

800 RUN: Molly Briceland (U) 2:44.3, Crawford (U), Winters (S).

200 DASH: Izzy Perez (L) 27.8, Stamp (U), Hayes (S).

3200 RUN: Ellie Marhefka (U) 12:59.6, Rupert (U), Urmson (U).

1600 RELAY: United (Maroscher, Montgomery, Briceland, Minor) 5:33.1, Southern.

DISCUS: Laci Growe (S) 79-3, Liberati (L), Toot (L).

SHOT PUT: Maddie Liberati (L) 31-10, Cooper (U), Jackson (W).

LONG JUMP: Hannah Minor (U) 13-9 1/4, Sadler (U), Davis (S).

HIGH JUMP: Camryn Jarrett (U) 4-8, Richey (U), Montgomery (U).

——

COMMENTS