Strong day for area wrestlers

CLAYMONT — A large contingent of area wrestlers made an impact on Friday during opening night action at the Div. II district tournament at Claymont High School.

East Liverpool’s Howard Williams (106), Beaver Local’s Cole McComas (113), Beaver Local’s Skyler Lasure (132), Beaver Local’s Beau Smith (145), Beaver Local’s Sam Lowe (195), Beaver Local’s Daniel Wirth (220), Beaver Local’s Zach Thomas (285) and Minerva’s Travis Kuttler (285) found their way into today’s championship semifinals with a pair of opening round wins.

Williams (40-2) will meet West Holmes’ Cael Woods (46-1) in his semifinal.

McComas (40-3) will face St. Clairsville’s Koen Kish (34-8) in his semifinal, while Lasure (35-6) will mix it up with Indian Valley’s Adam Lenhoff (37-7). Smith (36-8) has Carrollton’s Ben Pasiuk (46-3) on the agenda today. Lowe (25-9) has a date with Hartley’s Griffin Rathburn (42-8). Wirth (20-14) will face off with Amanda-Clearcreek’s Austin Smith (35-1). Thomas (23-11) has River View’s Sam Mitchell (42-1) for his championship semifinal. Kuttler (39-6) has Steubenville’s Tyler Ely (42-4) next.

Minerva’s Jacob Norris (106), Minerva’s Ethan Mueller (126), Beaver Local’s Devon Salsberry (126), Minerva’s Nolan Smith (132), Beaver Local’s Jared Wright (152), Beaver Local’s Logan Krulik (160), East Liverpool’s Anthony Mecum (182) and Minerva’s Kaleb George (182) split their first two matches.

Minerva’s Luke Chaddock (120), Minerva’s Evan Hertel (138), Beaver Local’s Noah Smith (138), Minerva’s David Church (145), Minerva’s Conner Fritz (152), Beaver Local’s Chad Mays (170), Minerva’s Jay Chaddock (170), Minerva’s Logan Williams (195), Minerva’s Jarrett Burress (220) and East Liverpool’s Skylor Wooley (220) dropped their first match of the evening to land in today’s consolation round.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the 81st individual state wrestling tournament set for March 8-10 at the Schottenstein Center on the campus of Ohio State University.

Div. II

ALLIANCE –West Branch had two wrestlers win a pair of matches on Friday to open the Div. II district wrestling tournament at Alliance High School.

West Branch junior Christian Wayt (113 pounds) and West Branch senior Dylan Miller (152) both advanced to the championship semifinals after two wins.

Wayt will face Chardon sophomore Jake Hamulak in today’s championship semifinal.

Miller will tangle with Lake Catholic’s Luke McKeon in his championship semifinal.

In other action, Salem’s Caiden Hart (106) lost his opener but rebounded with a win in his first consolation match to advance to Saturday.

West Branch junior Tony Caserta won his opener at 132, but dropped his second match to end up in today’s consolation bracket.

Warrior junior Brock Wilke dropped his opener, but rebounded with a consolation win to stay alive at 145.

West Branch junior Neil Ginnetti won his 170 opener, but was dealt a setback in the second round to plunge into the consolation bracket.

West Branch freshman Kenny Mara won his opening 182 bout, but suffered a technical fall in his second round match to end up in the consolation bracket.

Warrior senior Lucas Woolf was handed a narrow loss in his opening bout at 195, but he came back to win his consolation opener to stay alive.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the 81st individual state wrestling tournament set for March 8-10 at the Schottenstein Center on the campus of Ohio State University.

Div. III

GARFIELD HEIGHTS — Four area wrestlers are alive in the championship bracket after action on Friday night at the Div. III Garfield Heights district wrestling tournament.

Columbiana junior Brandt Virden (106), Crestview senior Andrew Hardenbrook (145), Crestview senior Dakota Stratton (182), Crestview senior Landon Talbert (195) all won a pair of matches to advance to today’s semifinals.

Virden (16-5) will take on Crestwood’s Brett Szuhay (37-3) in his championship semifinal. Hardenbrook (29-4) will face Tuslaw’s Brennan Shirley (38-9), while Stratton (29-4) has a date with Tuslaw’s Jake Loar (29-12). Talbert (34-3) will grapple with Fairless’s Nick Shephard (36-0).

Consolation and championship bracket action continues today.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the 81st individual state wrestling tournament set for March 8-10 at the Schottenstein Center on the campus of Ohio State University.

COMMENTS