2017-18 ALL-EAST DISTRICT

COLUMBUS — The 2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-East District boys and girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

Division I

First Team: Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, sr., 12.2; Matt King, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0 jr., 11.5; Kade Ruegsegger, Dover, 6-3, so., 13.1; Ian Sexton, Dover, 6-1, jr., 8.6

Special Mention: Greg Nolder, Dresden Tri-Valley; Shemar Morton, Dover; Brandon Troyer, Dover.

——

Division II

First Team: Cameron Brooks-Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, sr., 20.5; Trey Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, sr., 24.7; Connor Wright, Minerva, 6-1, sr., 19.2; Connor McGuire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, sr., 15.7; Caden Arbaugh, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Nate Voll, New Philadelphia, 6-2, jr., 14.5.

Second Team: Connor Leppla, Cambridge, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, fr. 16.5; Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, jr., 11.6; Aronde Myers, Zanesville, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Craig Bober, St. Clairsville, 6-4, jr., 14.0; Gabe Roach, East Liverpool, 6-0 jr., 17.4.

Third Team: Sam Kumler, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, so., 9.4; Joe Boose, New Philadelphia, 6-4, sr., 12.7; Brice Williams, Minerva, 6-3, jr., 14.1; Josh Zimmerman, Steubenville, 6-2, jr., 12.7; Brandon Ullman, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, sr., 11.6; Marty Sidwell, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Cody Butler, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-1, jr., 12.7.

Co-Players of the Year: Cameron Brooks-Harris, Zanesville; Trey Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook.

Coach of the Year: James Herman, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley.

Special Mention: Connor Aleshire, Cambridge; Josh Raley, New Concord John Glenn; Bobby Feyko, Byesville Meadowbrook; Ryan Berger, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Karson Hartrick, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Chase Whitehair, Warsaw River View; Chase Wells, Millersburg West Holmes; Keith Stewart, Warsaw River View; Brock Croston, Minerva; Terin Harris, Uhrichsville Claymont; Chayse Marmo, Carrollton; Chance Wells, Millersburg West Holmes; Jayden Starks, St. Clairsville; James Roundtree, Steubenville; Austin Yaich, Wintersville Indian Creek; Austin Judson, Wintersville Indian Creek; Carson Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Carver Myers, McConnelsville Morgan.

Honorable Mention: Trent Valentine, Cambridge; Shane Bonner, New Concord John Glenn; Jorn Hocter, Warsaw River View; Brodie Williamson, Warsaw River View; Murphy White, Uhrichsville Claymont; Braden Watkins, Uhrichsville Claymont; Brady Milburn, Uhrichsville Claymont; Adam Chaney, Carrollton; Tre-Sean Jackson, East Liverpool; Zak Pappas, Beaver Local; Drew Theiss, Beaver Local; Evan Stine, Cadiz Harrison Central; Noah Begue, New Philadelphia; Jelani Walker, New Philadelphia; Da’Von Smith, Steubenville; Nick Crawford, Wintersville Indian Creek; Derrick Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek; Chance Hursey, Cadiz Harrison Central; Mitchell Myers, Minerva; Chris Lowe, Minerva; Shane Jones, Millersburg West Holmes; Matthew Busby, St. Clairsville; Justin Heatherington, St. Clairsville; Dallas Rowland, Zanesville Maysville; Hunter Moore, Duncan Falls Philo; Lane Deal, Duncan Falls Philo; Cobe Curry, Zanesville.

——

Division III

First Team: Chase Yoho, Bellaire, 5-10, sr., 25.6; Danny Bartholomew, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-8, sr., 17.9; Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, jr., 17.7; Drake Novak, Rayland Buckeye Local 6-1, sr., 25.1; Luke Powell, Barnesville, 6-1, so., 20.1; Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, sr., 12.2; Ty Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, sr., 15.9.

Second Team: Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, jr., 15.4; Jeremy Salvo, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-7, jr., 15.0; Chase Griffith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, jr., 10.5; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-5, jr., 13.0; DeAndre Pugh, Martins Ferry, 6-4, so., 13.6; Macrea Doyle, Bridgeport, 6-0, sr., 17.3.

Third Team: Cody Ray, Belmont Union Local, 5-11, sr., 12.2; Isaac Schmitz, Richmond Edison, 5-9, jr., 13.0; Zach Wright, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, sr., 12.0; Gaven Williams, Coshocton, 5-11, so., 15.0; Aaron Marovich, Barnesville, 6-3, jr., 14.7; Kyle Lones, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-0, sr., 13.2.

Player of the Year: Chase Yoho, Bellaire.

Coach of the Year: Zach Delman, Belmont Union Local.

Special Mention: Tate Dowler, Barnesville; Branden Barnett, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Jared Kienzle, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Brandon Goldsmith, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Trey Stoffer, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Trevor Donaldson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Devin Ryan, Coshocton; Anthony Sinicroppi, Richmond Edison.

Honorable Mention: Dylan Beaver, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Chris Parker, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Hunter Mizer, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Malik Shaffer, Sugarcreek Garaway; Corey Yoder, Sugarcreek Garaway; Austin Fearon, Sugarcreek Garaway; Trevon Ray, Bridgeport; Mason Ramsay, Bellaire; Elijah Baker, Belmont Union Local; Conor Hyndman, Richmond Edison; Jaren Garber, Zanesville West Muskingum.

——

Division IV

First Team: Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-11, sr., 24.4; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-9, sr.. 19.8; Scott Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 13.9; Andrew Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Donnie Vandeborne, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Nate Karaffa, Toronto, 6-1, jr., 18.7; Christopher Hupp, Caldwell, 6-0, sr., 18.7.

Second Team: Josh Zandron, Shadyside, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Ray Burdette, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-1, jr., 13.6; Kobe Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, sr., 12.6; A.J. Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-0, sr., 18.8.

Third Team: Clark Jennings, Caldwell, 5-10, jr., 17.9; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside 6-1, so., 17.3; Shon Howell, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Justin Peltz, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-4, sr., 12.2; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-3, sr., 12.0; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, jr., 10.6; Grayson Schott, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, sr., 9.1; Drew Dietz Hannibal River, 6-2, sr., 7.0.

Player of the Year: Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Adam Hall, Strasburg-Franklin; Mark Romick, Hannibal River.

Special Mention: Logan Heller, Caldwell; John Murphy, Hannibal River; Josh Merva, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Drew Hutchison, Malvern; Jake Moser, Malvern; Nathan Price, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Mike Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Race King, Strasburg-Franklin; Andy Miller, Berlin Hiland; Kris Hostetler, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Jake Keenan, Toronto; Tyler Bradford, Beverly Fort Frye.

Honorable Mention: Clint Wikander, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Ja’Marea Sterns, Newcomerstown; Levi Kilpatrick, Newcomerstown; Luke Nelson, Beverly Fort Frye; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye; Brent West, New Matamoras Frontier; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville; Alex Selinsky, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Dustin Willoughby, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Trillion West, Toronto.

GIRLS

Division I

First Team: Alivia Bash, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-8, sr., 9.5; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, so., 9.8.

Special Mention: Audrey Spiker, Dresden Tri-Valley; Laiken Little, Dresden, Tri-Valley.

——

Division II

First Team: Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, sr., 20.0; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia 5-10, jr., 19.5; Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-5, fr., 17.1; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, jr., 24.7; Mikayla Poole, Carrollton, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, sr., 16.0.

Second Team: Jordyn Kiser, Dover, 5-8, sr., 15.1; Milana Harmon, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-10, fr., 15.0; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, so., 13.2; Jenna Riccardo, Beaver Local, 6-0, so., 19.7; Kenzie Newsom, Zanesville, 5-10, sr., 11.1; Angela Starre, Carrollton, 5-11, sr., 11.6; Katie Bradshaw, St. Clairsville, 5-9, sr., 10.0.

Third Team: Khloe Taylor, Cambridge, 5-10, so., 8.5; Kate McEwan New Philadelphia, 5-8, jr., 8.1; Bethany Colling, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, so., 12.2; Samantha Blair, Dover, 5-9, so, 12.1; Jessica Hartsock, Warsaw River View, 5-5, so., 12.0; Ashley Yaich, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-3, jr., 9.1; Tasia Staunton, Zanesville, 5-10, sr., 11.1.

Player of the Year: Lilly Ritz, Cambridge.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Dan Linscott, Cambridge; Pat Miller, Zanesville Maysville; Tracy Payne, New Philadelphia.

Special Mention: Taylar Slaughter, Cambridge; Camy Wiggins, Byesville Meadowbrook; Lyndi Slack, New Concord John Glenn; Lauren Sherry, New Concord John Glenn; Brittney Roth, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Kaylor Perone, Millersburg West Holmes; Madison Garrett, Uhrichsville Claymont; Lauren Frigyes, Minerva; Madison Fields, Steubenville; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia; Alaire Destifanes, Rayland Buckeye Local; Kerri Klinkoski, St. Clairsville; Mackenzie Orban, Wintersville Indian Creek; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek.

Honorable Mention: Madison Cline, Beaver Local; Kierra Taylor, Beave Local; Emma Ludwig, East Liverpool; Ciara Peachey, East Liverpool; Kayla Kinsey, Minerva; Nelle Yankovich, Minerva; Charlie Endly, Cambridge; Avery Poland, Byesville Meadowbrook; Mallori Voytko, Byesville Meadowbrook; Maddy Gill, Rayland Buckeye Local; Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jada Weston, Dover; Brenlynn Rostad, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Callie Husted, Carrollton; Maddie Woods, Millersburg West Holmes; Reagan Norman, Uhrichsville Claymont; Kassidy Rock, Zanesville Maysville; Alexis Samson, Zanesville Maysville; Rylie Winsor, Zanesville Maysville; Shelly Irvin, Duncan Falls Philo; Emmah Kronenbitter, Zanesville; Alana Belknap, Dover; Ally Couts, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Casey Scott, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Pagie Race, Millersburg West Holmes; Reagan Wilcox, Millersburg West Holmes; Taylor Miller, Millersburg West Holmes; Megan Maurer, New Philadelphia.

——

Division III

First Team: Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-5, sr., 18.8; Natalie Stoner, Bellaire, 5-4, jr., 13.5; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-4, sr., 15.7; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-4, sr., 13.2; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, sr., 12.6; Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison, 5-9, sr., 17.5.

Second Team: Dulcie Christman, Barnesville, 6-4, sr., 12.8; Tiffany Weaver, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, jr. 12.0; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, sr. 13.3; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-6, so., 17.0; Katrina Davis, Bellaire, 5-2, so., 13.1; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-7, jr., 12.5.

Third Team: Sam Canner, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-1, so., 11.8; Sarah Powell, Barnesville, 5-5, sr., 13.4; Maci Crozier, Bellaire, 5-6, jr., 13.3; Haley Shutt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, sr., 10.1; Erinn Buchanan, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-9, sr., 8.0; Morgan McMillen, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Kara Hopkins, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-5, jr., 9.8.

Player of the Year: Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

Coach of the Year: Dave Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

Special Mention: Hannah Smith, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Sydney Starr, Cadiz Harrison Central; Cierra Davis, Bellaire; Alex Wiley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Sami Springer, Richmond Edison; Hayley Barker, Zanesville West Muskingum,; Alex Wiley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Zoe Johnson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kalie Rettos, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Hannah Mattern, Cadiz Harrison Central; Maddie Steiner, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kallie Regula, Sugarcreek Garaway; Zoe Miller, Berlin Hiland; Jadyn Kuykendall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

Honorable Mention: Ashleigh Wheeler, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Abby Starr, Barnesville; Amaris Wells, Newcomerstown; Taylor Lafferty, Newcomerstown; Hannah Porter, Belmont Union Local; Casey Kildow, Belmont Union Local; Maddie Ging, Martins Ferry; Sierra Rainey, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Emma Allen, Zanesville West Muskingum; Morgan Cooper, Zanesville West Muskingum; Maddi Curtis, Zanesville West Muskingum; Tori Sickafoose, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Baylee Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Kassidy Alexander, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Zayvia Stanton, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Morgan Yoder, Berlin Hiland; Jenna Franks, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

——

Division IV

First Team: Kelsi Hulit, Malvern 5-10, sr., 25.2; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, jr., 21.0; Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Kylie Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, jr., 13.9; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-7, fr., 11.0.

Second Team: Jacie Clifton, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-6, sr., 10.0; Marissa Beal, Bridgeport, 5-5, sr., 16.0; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville, 5-5, so., 14.4; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell, 5-6, fr., 14.0; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-5, jr., 10.1; Jo’Zaeyah Jordan, Toronto, 5-6, jr., 11.8; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-3, jr., 14.4.

Third Team: Syd Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-8, so., 13.2; Alli Long, Hannibal River, 5-8, so., 11.0; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside, 5-8, fr., 11.0; Kamden Dulesky, Bridgeport, 5-9, sr., 9.7; Isabella Oliver, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-8, so., 8.2; Jasmine Goldsworthy, Malvern, 5-11, jr., 10.8; Alyssa Sims, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-9, sr., 13.0.

Co-Players of the Year: Kelsey Hulit, Malvern; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Jason Powers, Malvern; Jess Looman, Steubenville Catholic Central.

Special Mention: Molli Carter, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Syd Destifanes, Shadyside; Ashley Howell, Beallsville; Tia Taglione, Steubenville Catholic Central; Bianca McDonald, Toronto; Gina Fogle, Toronto; Carley Roberts, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Karlee Ross, Beverly Fort Frye; Kelci Manbeck, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Annette Weston, Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

Honorable Mention: Faith Dimmerling, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Julia Griffith, Caldwell; Cloe Siddle, Caldwell; Jazmariah Morris-Moore, Malvern; Zoey Thomas, Strasburg-Franklin; Micah Busby, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Sophia Knight, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Jaycee Mayeres, Shadyside; Allysyn Stewart, East Richland Christian; McKenzie Haidet, Malvern; Sage Winnie, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Logan Haught, New Matamoras Frontier; Kiersten Kesselring, Beverly Fort Frye.

——

COMMENTS