OVAC pairings set

Oak Glen’s boys basketball team qualified for the Ohio Valley Athletic Conference Class 4A championships as a third seed.

The Golden Bear boys (13-4) will travel to meet second-seeded Meadowbrook (13-5) on Feb. 13. The other semifinal pits top seed Harrison Central (13-4) against Steubenville (9-8). The winners will meet at 2:30 p.m. on Feb. 17 at Ohio University Eastern.

Oak Glen’s only boys basketball OVAC title came in 2004.

Consolation pool games will be played on Feb. 13 and Feb. 16.

East Liverpool will host Wellsville on Feb. 13. It will mark the third time those two teams meet this season. Beaver Local will be at Southern on Feb. 13 to mark another game with local connections.

On Feb. 16, East Liverpool is at Weir, Buckeye Local is at Wellsville, Brooke is at Beaver and Southern is at Bridgeport.

Ohio Valley Athletic Conference Boys Basketball Championships

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

CLASS 1A

No. 4 Madonna at No. 1 Cameron

No. 3 Valley at No. 2 Trinity Christian

CLASS 2A

No. 4 Toronto at No. 1 River

No. 3 Shenandoah at No. 2 Steubenville Central Catholic

CLASS 3A

No. 4 Bellaire at No. 1 Union Local

No. 3 Fort Frye at No. 2 Wheeling Cent.

CLASS 4A

No. 4 Steubenville at No. 1 Harrison Central

No. 3 Oak Glen at No. 2 Meadowbrook

CLASS 5A

No. 4 Indian Creek at No. 1 Parkersburg South

No. 3 Wheeling Park at No. 2 University

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Saturday, Feb. 17

at Ohio University Eastern

CLASS 2A, 10 a.m.

CLASS 3A ,12:15 p.m.

CLASS 4A, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A, 4:45 p.m.

CLASS 1A, 7 p.m.

CONSOLATION POOL

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Martins Ferry at Buckeye Local

John Marshall at Brooke

Shadyside at St. Clairsville

Weir at Morgantown

Bridgeport at Edison

Hundred at East Richland

Beaver Local at Southern Local

Wellsville at East Liverpool

Barnesville at Frontier

Monroe Central at Paden City

Linsly at Clay Battelle

Magnolia at Caldwell

Beallsville at Conotton Valley

Thursday, Feb. 15

Caldwell at Buckeye Trail

Friday, Feb. 16

Morgantown at Martins Ferry

Edison at John Marshall

Clay Battelle at Shadyside

East Liverpool at Weir

Southern Local at Bridgeport

Frontier at Hundred

Brooke at Beaver Local

Buckeye Local at Wellsville

St. Clairsville at Barnesville

Conotton Valley at Monroe Central

Paden City at Linsly

Buckeye Trail at Magnolia

East Richland at Beallsville