Foster moves on to regional

CAMBRIDGE — East Liverpool junior cross country runner Darshay Foster is moving on.

Darshay advanced by placing 22nd at the Division II district meet Saturday at Cambridge High School.

She finished the 3.1-mile courts in 20 minutes, 56 seconds.

The top seven girls teams and top 28 individuals advance to the Pickerington North regional next Saturday.

The Minerva girls and boys teams both finished second to advance.

The Minerva girls scored 78 points, taking second behind Tuscarawas Valley with 63.

Minerva was led by senior Mackenzie Scott in second and junior Nelle Yankovich in third in the 160-runner field. Senior Jenna Daulbaugh was 21st, sophomore Alexis Zeidrich 24th, junior Kala Eddy 28th and freshman Aubrey Durham 29th.

River View won the boys meet with 75 points, followed by Minerva with 92.

Junior Joey Stafford guided the Minerva boys with a seven-place finish out of 160 runners.

Also for the Lions, sophomore Nick Bledsoe was 14th, junior Trevor Kirkpatrick 18th, senior Finn Billiter 26th and senior Cody Wyatt 31st.

The top six boys teams and top 24 individuals qualify for regionals.

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (Top seven advance to Pickerington regional): 1. Tuscarawas Valley (63), 2. Minerva (78), 3. Dover (79), 4. New Philadelphia (136), 5. River View (185), 6. Indian Valley (214), 7. Carrollton (218), 8. Sandy Valley (233), 9. Zanesville Maysville (242), 10. John Glenn (275), 11. Morgan (330), 12. Claymont (340), 13. St. Clairsville (345), 14. West Holmes (386), 15. Beaver Local (403), 16. Martins Ferry (403), 17. West Muskingum (413), 18. Indian Creek (435), 19. Cambridge (442), 20. East Liverpool (443), 21. Barnesville (567), 22. Harrison Central (576), 23. Philo (736).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(Top 28 advance to Pickerington regional)

1. Madisan Debos (Tuscarawas Valley) 18:23.6; 2. Mackenzie Scott (Minerva) 18:30; 3. Nelle Yankovich (Minerva) 19:10; 4. Rachel Anderson (New Philadelphia) 19:15; 5. Rebekah Stoneman (New Philadelphia) 19:15; 6. Erin Smith (Dover) 19:18; 7. Micah Donley (Carrollton) 19:20; 8. Grace Nolen (Dover) 19:33; 9. Emerson Rainsburg (Dover) 19:35; 10. Jasmine Arnold (Harrison Central) 19:36.

21. Jenna Daulbaugh (Minerva) 20:48; 22. Darshay Foster (East Liverpool) 20:56; 24. Alexis Zeidrich (Minerva) 20:59; 28. Kala Eddy (Minerva) 21:07; 29. Aubrey Dunham (Minerva) 21:13; 51. Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 22:18; 83. Caitlin Lerussi (Beaver) 23:34; 88. Alexa Schwerha (Beaver) 23:44; 92. Sydney Voorhees (Beaver) 24:04; 97. Madison Cline (Beaver) 24:17; 101. Hadden Harrington (East Liverpool) 24:25; 108. Kylie Miller (East Liverpool) 24:49; 112. Abigail DeLong (East Liverpool) 25:05; 116. Morgan Morris (East Liverpool) 25:14; 119. Olivia Prince (Beaver) 25:23; 140. Kayla Karnosh (East Liverpool) 27:25; 145. Riley Britt (Beaver) 27:57; 150. Linsey Vulgamore (East Liverpool) 28:53.

——

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (Top six advance to Pickerington regional): 1. River View (75), 2. Minerva (92), 3. Carrollton (132), 4. John Glenn (148), 5. Indian Valley (160), 6. Harrison Central (191), 7. Cambridge (192), 8. St. Clairsville (201), 9. Bellaire (203), 10. Martins Ferry (236), 11. West Holmes (258), 12. Claymont (327), 13. Tuscarawas Valley (342), 14. Sandy Valley (420), 15. Union Local (425), 16. Ridgewood (429), 17. Meadowbrook (448), 18. Beaver Local (472), 19. Morgan (494), 20. East Liverpool (530), 21. West Muskingum (559), 22. Buckeye Local (629), 23. Zanesville Maysville (693).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(Top 24 advance to Pickerington regional)

1. Dylan Curtis (John Glenn) 16:32.8; 2. Neal Sawyer (River View) 16:47; 3. Joey Stafford (Minerva) 17:02; 4. Colin Hershberger (Claymont) 17:07; 5. Hunter Probert (Indian Valley) 17:08; 6. Marcus Clark (Martins Ferry) 17:09; 7. Austin Hill (River View) 17:12; 8. Trevor Hawkins (Ridgewood) 17:15; 9. Nathaniel Stamper (River View) 17:20; 10. Daniel Lampe (Carrollton) 17:21.

14. Nick Bledsoe (Minerva) 17:31; 18. Trevor Kirkpatrick (Minerva) 17:37; 26. Finn Billiter (Minerva) 17:56; 31. Cody Wyatt (Minerva) 18:05; 55. Gage Garrott (Minerva) 18:42; 63. Ashton Bowser (Beaver) 18:52; 67. Danny Hogaland (Minerva) 18:57; 72. Colin Smith (East Liverpool) 19:05; 97. Marcus Calhoun II (East Liverpool) 19:50; 98. Alex Miller (Beaver) 19:51; 99. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 19:51; 102. Cole McComas (Beaver) 19:53; 106. Phil Campbell (Beaver) 20:10; 107. Austin McCoy (Beaver) 20:10; 109. Zach Smith (Beaver) 20:16; 131. Michael Debord (Beaver) 21:28; 132. Nathan Latshaw (East Liverpool) 21:28; 135. Justin Buchheit (East Liverpool) 21:38; 145. Isaac Long (East Liverpool) 23:02; 147. Josh Adams (East Liverpool) 23:45.

——

——

COMMENTS