Southern’s Logston takes third at Rotary

EAST PALESTINE — East Palestine senior Alexis Cunningham had a lot of company at the front of the pack.

The Bulldog girls had five of the top 10 runners to win the East Palestine Rotary Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

East Palestine scored 20 points, followed by Niles with 47.

Cunningham covered the 3.1-mile course at East Palestine City Park in a winning time of 20 minutes, 19.5 seconds.

Also for the Bulldogs, freshmen Hope Figley and Faith Figley were fifth and sixth, sophomore Emily Zimmerman eighth and freshman Heather Bishop 10th.

Southern Local freshman Hannah Logston was third.

Niles won the boys team title with 27 points. Jackson-Milton was second with 54.

Senior Kevin Dubaj was first (17:59.3) and sophomore Micah Curry was second to lead the Red Dragons.

For East Palestine, junior Andrew Cunningham was fourth and sophomore Cole Rutledge was fifth.

There were 70 boys finishers and 56 girls finishers in the high school races.

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Niles (27), 2. Jackson-Milton (54), 3. Erie Strong Vincent (80), 4. East Palestine (87), 5. Southern Local (127), 6. Heartland Christian (150).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Kevin Dubaj (Niles) 17:59.3; 2. Micah Curry (Niles) 18:26.3; 3. Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) 18:30.2; 4. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 18:38.3; 5. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 18:43.1; 6. Nathan Lnham (Niles) 18:53.7; 7. Michael Cline (Niles) 18:59.2; 8. Jeremy Miller (Crestview) 19:01.3; 9. Devon Christoff (Jackson-Milton) 19:02.1; 10. Brian Dickson (Lisbn) 19:02.7.

16. Marcus Reed (Southern) 19:30.1; 17. Sebastian Sharo (Heartland) 19:35.7; 19. Zachary Thorpe (Est Palestine) 20:20.7; 21. Jacob Mundy (Lisbon) 20:23.0; 23. Johnathan Cress (Leetonia) 20:32.8; 24. Mitch Miglets (Springfield) 20:33.1; 26. Colton Bonam (Southern) 20:54.6; 30. Eli Moore (Crestview) 21:31.7; 31. Jordan McMannis (Springfield) 21:40.6; 34. Trevor Wintermantel (Southern) 21:53.2; 38. Dillen Bieznieks (Springfield) 22:15.6; 42. Noah Garvin (East Palestine) 22:38.7; 44. Garrett Rossi (Heartland) 23:06.0; 48. Jacob Dean (Crestview) 23:36.4; 49. Lukas Papperitz (Heartland) 23:36.6.

50. Robert Frank (Southern) 23:37.8; 51. Matthew Brickner (East Palestine) 23:40.5; 52. Curtis Ebert (Southern) 23:59.2; 54. Aaron Detmer (East Palestine) 24:12.1; 55. Dominic Fertsch (East Paelstine) 24:15.9; 57. Joey Donofrio (Heartland) 24:33.9; 58. Seth Barrett (Heartland) 24:38.1; 59. Matthew Hull (Lisbon)25:11.0; 62. Tyler Deidrick (Crestview) 26:10.0; 64. Chris Engler (Western Reserve) 27:12.9; 67. Patrick Ludt (East Palestine) 27:30.2; 68. Alex Silva (Western Reserve) 34:34.0; 70. Konner Thomas (East Palestine) 50:13.5.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. East Palestine (20), 2. Niles (47), 3. Youngstown Mooney (72), 4. Heartland Christian (93), 5. Lisbon (110).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 20:19.5; 2. Hailey Zelinsky (Niles) 20:33.5; 3. Hannah Logston (Southern) 21:34.0; 4. Michaelina Terranova (Jackson-Milton) 21:51.3; 5. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:10.7; 6. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 22:10.7; 7. Olivia Nola (Erie Strong Vincent) 23:17.1; 8. Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 23:18.8; 9. Elena Gioiello (Niles) 24:24.3; 10. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 24:46.3.

12. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 24:57.1; 13. Ivy Winters (Southern) 25:01.1; 15. Megan Chludzinski (Lisbon) 25:07.0; 16. Justine Knauf (Western Reserve) 25:35.5; 17. Megan Haught (Southern) 25:38.8; 18. Mya Cruz (Western Reserve) 25:50.9; 20. Julianana Sandine (Springfield) 26:15.1; 23. Brooke O’Donnell (Springfield) 26:31.3; 27. Jolen Brunk (Heartland) 27:08.5; 29. Sara Cozza (East Palestine) 28:02.3.

30. Maren Abbattista (Springfield) 28:07.1; 32. Reagan Emmerling (Lisbon) 28:23.2; 35. Jenna Morgan (Heartland) 28:54.6; 37. Courtney Hughes (Springfield) 29:31.5; 38. Faith Burr (Heartland) 30:12.6; 39. Katie Chludzinski (Lisbon) 30:20.4; 44. Savannah Jones (East Palestine) 31:51.3; 45. Alexia Hughes (East Palestine) 31:51.6; 46. Ella Russell (Heartland) 32:37.0; 48. Annie Coleman (Lisbon) 32:48.0; 51. Elizabeth Lipp (East Palestine) 34:57.6; 52. Marisa Spooner (Lisbon) 35:57.1; 53. Anna McCracken (Western Reserve) 36:21.3; 55. Danielle Spurio (East Palestine) 39:41.6; 56. Cecily Owens (Heartland) 43:36.7.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Austintown (26), 2. Boardman Glenwood (50), 3. Niles (97), 4. Heartland Christain (107), 5. East Palestine (107), 6. Lordstown (171), 7. Leetonia (188).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Dylan Morton (Austintown) 10:05.3; 2. Weston Jones (Est Palestine) 10:16.8; 3. Josiah Berni (Austintown) 10:21.6; 4. Jarett Godulic (Mooney) 10:26.4; 5. Ben Alvarico (Boardman Glenwood) 10:32.4; 6. Brody Herman (Austintown) 10:39.9; 7. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 10:42.4.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Austintown (24), 2. Youngstown Mooney (77), 3. Niles (88), 4. Boardman Glenwood (124), 5. East Palestine (138), 6. Lordstown (145), 7. Erie Strong Vincent (152), 8. Heartland Christian (211).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Kristin Yeager (Austintown) 11:16.2; 2. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 11:52.0; 3. Aurora Fucs (Erie Strong Vincent) 11:55.6; 4. Bailee Stewart (Austintown) 11:58.3; 5. Gretchen George (Austintown) 12:14.0; 6. Ashley Givens (Austintown) 12:18.0; 7. Lauren Bero (Boardman Glenwood) 12:21.8.

——

COMMENTS