Beaver girls take third at EP meet

EAST PALESTINE — Springfield Local’s girls were up to the task on Saturday at the East Palestine Girls Invitational track meet at Reid Stadium.

The Tigers recorded 101 1/2 points to win its first team title at the meet since 1981.

Springfield won three out of the four field events to give it a signficant boost in the points total.

Sara Chaszeyka powered the Tigers with wins in the discus (111 feet, 10 inches) and shot put (36-3.5). Shantel Springer added a win in the long jump (16-7 1/4).

The Tigers were aided by a win in the 800 relay by the team of Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMorticella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica (1:51.84) and 400 relay by the same team (53.18).

The host’s Alexis Cunningham had a successful day with a win in the 1600 (5:24.39) and 800 (2:32.14).

Beaver Local’s Madison Roberts captured the 400 (1:04.7), while her teammate Grace Beck won the 300 hurdles (49.85).

Poland captured honors at the East Palestine William E. Ward Boys Invitational also held at Reid Stadium.

The Bulldogs registered 99 points to win the meet for the first time since 2000.

Springfield Local’s Ethan Nezbeth took first in the 200 (23.44), while East Palestine’s Stephen Darlington won the high jump (6-0) to lead area competitors.

These were the first East Palestine Girls Invitational and William E. Ward Invitational meets since 2015. Last year’s meets were postponed because of weather.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Poland 99, 2. Champion 84, 3. East Palestine 79, 4. Liberty 61, 5. Badger 57, 6. Springfield 46, 7. Youngstown East 44, 8. Cardinal Mooney 41, 9. Columbiana 39, 10. Leetonia 29, 11. Beaver 28, 12. Warren JFK 16.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. Champion (Alex Lagaras, Noah Monahan, Joe Abromavich, Dylan McKean) 8:52.17, 2. Columbiana 8:59.71, 3. Liberty 9:13.6, 4. Poland 9:22.74, 5. Mooney 10:05.7, 6. East Palestine 10:22.61, 7. Springfield 10:26.16, 8. Beaver 10:27.78.

110 HURDLES: 1. Justin Clark (Liberty) 16.1, 2. Brandon Greathouse (Badger) 17.39, 3. Tom Dumbauld (East Palestine) 17.43, 4. Jimmy Plunkett (Badger) 18.42, 5. David Gessler (Poland) 18.97, 6. Gavin Lambert (East Palestine) 20.44, 7. Braden Phillips (Springfield) 21.26, 8. Shawn Greathouse (Leetonia) 21.65.

100 DASH: 1. Dez’meon Allen (East) 11.38, 2. Jacob Coates (Warren JFK) 11.44, 3. Ethan Nezbeth (Springfield) 11.44, 4. Garrett Walker (Springfield) 11.44, 5. Oshea Vantiburg (Beaver) 11.54, 6. Jacob Pancake (East Palestine) 11.56, 7. Luke Pecchia (Mooney) 11.65, 8. Alexander Catsoules (Poland) 11.82.

800 RELAY: 1. Mooney (Justin Parkins, Shamar Brooks, Luke Pecchia, Syied Bowers) 1:34.95, 2. Springfield 1:3597, 3. Poland 1:36.11, 4. Liberty 1:36.62, 5. Champion 1:37.93, 6. Badger 1:41.12, 7. Beaver 1:43.51, 8. Warren JFK 1:44.57.

1600 RUN: 1. Dylan McKean (Champion) 4:44.48, 2. T.J. Carr (Columbiana) 4:50.38, 3. Andrew Welch (Badger) 4:53.02, 4. Noah Smith (Poland) 4:54.71, 5. Joe Abromavich (Champion) 5:07.75, 6. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 5:07.75, 7. Marik Rogenski (Poland) 5:11.76, 8. Matt Hough (Mooney) 5:14.52.

400 RELAY: 1. Youngstown East (Mike Lawrence, Michael Ramey, De’Jon Rogers, Dez’meon Allen) 44.63, 2. Mooney 45.09, 3. Liberty 46.04, 4. Columbiana 46.47, 5. Poland 46.62, 6. Springfield 47.12, 7. Beaver 47.5, 8. Warren JFK 47.77.

400 DASH: 1. Ernest Hudson (East) 53.92, 2. Johnathan Cress (Leetonia) 54.01, 3. Zion Willis (Mooney) 54.94, 4. Oshea Vantiburg (Beaver) 55.17, 5. Zach Philips (Columbiana) 55.2, 6. Jacob Pancake (East Palestine) 55.21, 7. Cole Davis (Champion) 55.42, 8. Mi’Kel Holland (East) 55.47.

300 HURDLES: 1. Justin Clark (Liberty) 42.1, 2. Tom Dumbauld (East Palestine) 44.83, 3. David Gessler (Poland) 45.09, 4. Brandon Greathouse (Badger) 46.72, 5. Jacob Braham (Beaver) 47.29, 6. Jimmy Plunkett (Badger) 47.4, 7. Corey Hatton (Springfield) 48.08, 8. Anthony Murcko (Poland) 48.34.

800 RUN: 1. Alex Lagaras (Champion) 2:06.17, 2. Dylan McKean (Champion) 2:07.55, 3. Peter Koulianos (Poland) 2:11.29, 4. Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) 2:12.32, 5. Jacob Connor (Columbiana) 2:13.72, 6. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 2:15.33, 7. Aaron Thistlewaite (Columbiana) 2:17.37, 8. Douglas Rhodes (Leetonia) 2:22.73.

200 DASH: 1. Ethan Nezbeth (Springfield) 23.44, 2. Jacob Pancake (East Palestine) 23.52, 3. Jacob Coates (Warren JFK) 23.86, 4. Noah Bayus (Champion) 23.97, 5. Robert Huscroft (Badger) 24.03, 6. Johnathan Cress (Leetonia) 24.19, 7. Colin Roarty (Poland) 24.23, 8. Garrett Walker (Springfield) 24.56.

3200 RUN: 1. Andrew Comstock (Poland) 10:35.34, 2. Joe Abromavich (Champion) 10:47.02, 3. Sammy Dwyer (Poland) 10:51.6, 4. Bailey Armstrong (Badger) 11:30.00, 5. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 11:42.41, 6. Nick Krusely (Columbiana) 11:43.68, 7. Carter Wisser (East Palestine) 11:58.11, 8. Jacob Miller (Badger) 11:59.28.

1600 RELAY: 1. Champion (Cole Davis, Dylan McKean, Cody Lamb, Alex Lagaras) 3:42.66, 2. Liberty 3:45.04, 3. Poland 3:48.89, 4. Columbiana 3:52.94, 5. Badger 3:53.43, 6. East 3:54.01, 7. Leetonia 4:00.6, 8. East Palestine 4:02.23.

DISCUS: 1. Michael DiRienzo (Mooney) 127-6, 2. Adam Klein (East Palestine) 123-2, 3. Benny Chaszeyka (Springfield) 122-0, 4. Simele Moananu (Liberty) 119-11, 5. Christopher Fitzgerald (East) 117-6, 6. Gabe Deuble (Champion) 112-10, 7. Matt Hecker (Badger) 110-8, 8. Jake Henry (Leetonia) 97-0.

SHOT PUT: 1. Drew Davies (Poland) 44-5.5, 2. Jake Henry (Leetonia) 41-0, 3. Christopher Fitzgerald (East) 40-10, 4. Matt Hecker (Badger) 39-7.5, 5. Adam Klein (East Palestine) 38-9, 6. Simele Moananu (Liberty) 38-0, 7. Mike Greer (Champion) 38-0, 8. Ryan Thompson (Springfield) 37-8.5.

LONG JUMP: 1. Alexander Catsoules (Poland) 20-3, 2. Noah Bayus (Champion) 19-8.75, 3. John Bates (Badger) 18-9, 4. Roman Ferry (Leetonia) 18-8.5, 5. Josh Speelman (Beaver) 18-5.25, 6. Clayton Gingher (East Palestine) 18-3, 7. Tom Dumbauld (East Palestine) 18-1.25, 8. Jason Rapp (Poland) 17-7.25.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Stephen Darlington (East Palestine) 6-0, 2. Blake Wilson (Poland) 5-8, 3. Nathan Alessi (Poland) 5-6, 4. Dominic Cathers (East Palestine) 5-4, 5. Tyler Cargill (Liberty) 5-2, 5. Braydon Bowyer (Beaver) 5-2, 5. Josh Speelman (Beaver) 5-2.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Springfield 101.5, 2. Badger 94, 3. Beaver 88, 4. Poland 79, 5. East Palestine 62.5, 6. Columbiana 39, 7. Western Reserve Academy 36, 8. Youngstown East 28, 9. Champion 22, 9. Liberty 22, 11. Warren JFK 19, 12. Leetonia 15, 13. Toronto 8, 14. Mooney 5.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. Poland (Gianna Stanich, Sydney Norris, Maggie Sebest, Jillian Penman) 10:28.82, 2. Beaver 10:40.88, 3. Badger 10:42.73, 4. Western Reserve Academy 11:36.43, 5. Champion 12:07.17, 6. Springfield 12:12.07, 7. East Palestine 12:49.76, 8. Columbiana 12:58.77.

100 HURDLES: 1. Megan Miller (Badger) 17.00, 2. Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 17.55, 3. Madison Stryffeler (Columbiana) 17.81, 4. Anna Ohlin (Springfield) 17.99, 5. Katarina Partika (Poland) 18.58, 6. Jami Jones (East Palestine) 18.97, 7. Kiersten Tricker (Badger) 19.1, 8. Genie Orlosky (Warren JFK) 19.8.

100 DASH: 1. Jahniya Bowers (East) 12.79, 2. Antonella LaMonica (Warren JFK) 12.99, 3. Haley LaMorticella (Springfield) 13.47, 3. Aunnaisia Calhoun (Mooney) 3.54, 5. Izabella Strohecker (Columbiana) 13.67, 6. Payton Rinestine (Beaver) 13.87, 7. Jozaeyah Jordan (Toronto) 13.89.

800 RELAY: 1. Springfield (Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMorticella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica) 1:51.84, 2. Western Reserve Academy 1:57.8, 3. Poland 1:58.27, 4. Beaver 2:01.64, 5. Liberty 2:03.34, 6. Badger 2:03.7, 7. East Palestine 2:06.75, 8. Toronto 2:08.51.

1600 RUN: 1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 5:24.39, 2. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 5:24.81, 3. Bianna Stanich (Poland) 5:33.6, 4. Emma Hunkus (5:57.59, 5. Grace Beck (Beaver) 6:02.74, 6. Madison Ours (Beaver) 6:03.58, 7. Sydney Norris (Poland) 6:04.07, 8. Grace Ayers (Leetonia) 6:08.74.

400 RELAY: 1. Springfield (Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMoritcella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica) 53.18, 2. Youngstown East 54.12, 3. Liberty 54.61, 4. Western Reserve Academy 55.13, 5. Beaver Local 55.17, 6. Columbiana 55.81, 7. Poland 56.31, 8. Badger 56.39.

400 DASH: 1. Madison Roberts (Beaver) 1:04.7, 2. Madison Luckett (Champion) 1:06.73, 3. Nina Centofanti (Poland) 1:08.28, 4. Mariah Reeder (Champion) 1:08.66, 5. Samantha Smith (Springfield) 1:08.68, 6. Ellie Blasko (Poland) 1:09.37, 7. Caitlin Lerussi (Beaver) 1:09.4, 8. Macy Centofanti (Springfield) 1:12.36.

300 HURDLES: 1. Emily Beck (Beaver) 49.85, 2. Megan Miller (Badger) 49.99, 3. Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 53.08, 4. Anna Ohlin (Springfield) 53.34, 5. Carolyn Bocceri (Poland) 54.63, 6. Julianna Sandine (Springfield) 54.64, 7. Gabby Romano (Poland) 55.93, 8. Grace Hammond (Columbiana) 59.14.

800 RUN: 1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 2:32.14, 2. Madison Stryffeler (Columbiana) 2:38.91, 3. Jillian Penman (Poland) 2:38.97, 4. Madison Ours (Beaver) 2:40.19, 5. Clara Fu (Western Reserve Academy) 2:44.09, 6. Beanna Douglas (Badger) 2:44.41, 7. Haley Brugler (Champion) 2:45.5, 8. Lauryn Hamilton (Badger) 2:45.1.

200 DASH: 1. Antonella LaMonica (Warren JFK) 27.14, 2. Cierra Latronica (Springfield) 27.34, 3. Jasime Davis (East) 28.06, 4. Izabella Strohecker (Columbiana) 28.12, 5. Madyson Hamner (Liberty) 28.15, 6. Nina Centofanti (Poland) 29.38.

3200 RUN: 1. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 11:39.31, 2. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 12:22.82, 3. Emma Hunkus (Badger) 12:50.69, 4. Grace Ayers (Leetonia) 13:28.2, 5. Elizabeth Downing (Western Reserve Academy) 13:41.98, 6. Josie Mayle (Poland) 13:47.98, 7. Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 14:12.22, 8. Olivia Prince (Beaver) 14:18.45.

1600 RELAY: 1. Poland (Sophia Thompson, Gianna Stanich, Sydney Norris, Jillian Penman) 4:24.94, 2. Beaver 4:25.2, 3. Badger 4:29.44, 4. Western Reserve Academy 4:35.84, 5. Springfield 4:45.32, 6. Champion 4:54.53, 7. East Palestine 5:01.82.

DISCUS: 1. Sara Chaszeyka (Springfield) 111-10, 2. Angelina Sophia Thompson (Springfield) 100-6, 3. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 4. Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 97-8, 5. Alicia Connelly (Poland) 88-4, 6. Jenna Hatton (Springfield) 87-9, 7. Molly Young (Liberty) 86-4, 8. Alyssa Wilson (Liberty) 84-5.

SHOT PUT: 1. Sara Chaszeyka (Springfield) 36-3.5, 2. Alicia Connelly (Poland) 30-9.5, 3. Katie Briggs (Badger) 29-0.5, 4. Alyssa Wilson (Liberty) 28-11, 5. Gianna Santangelo (Springfield) 28-9.5, 6. Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 28-3.5, 7. Delanie Burnell (Columbiana) 28-3.5, 8. Theresa Gorospe (Badger) 27-3.

LONG JUMP: 1. Shantel Springer (Springfield) 16-7.25, 2. Madison Roberts (Beaver) 6-6.25, 3. Delaney Snyder (East Palestine) 15-11.25, 4. Jozaeyah Jordan (Toronto) 15-10.75, 5. Khiara Price (East) 15-10.75, 6. Emily Beck (Beaver) 15-8, 7. Marlaina Frye (East Palestine) 15-2.25, 8. Tessa Liggett (Columbiana) 14-5.75.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Shania Marshall (Badger) 4-10, 2. Kiersten Tricker (Badger) 4-8, 3. Delaney Snyder (East Palestine) 4-8, 4. Alicia Ma (Western Reserve Academy) 4-6, 5. Courtney Stewart (East Palestine) 4-6, 5. Jane Casto (Springfield) 4-6, 7. Shantel Springer (Springfield) 4-6, 8. Eva Mcurray (Leetonia) 4-4.

COMMENTS