Bears conquer Brooke Relays

From Staff Reports

WELLSBURG, W.Va. – The Oak Glen track team took control Saturday as the boys and girls won the Brooke Relays at Brooke High School.

The Golden Bears scored 106 points in the girls meet for the victory, beating out second-place Brooke with 85 and third-place Steubenville with 71.5, and scored 121 in the boys meet to beat out second place Linsly School at 110 and Brooke, in third, at 77.

Oak Glen long distance runner Kelsey Chambers took high point honors for the girls with Micah Swiger tying for high point honors with the boys.

Leading for the Golden Bears were double winners Chambers, Chris Burnham and Cody Tropeck.

Chambers picked up her victories in the 800 run (2:25.51) and the 3200 run (11:40.0). Chambers also picked up second place in the 1600 run (5:25.83).

Burnham’s victories came in the 300 hurdles (42.81) and the 1600 relay (3:41.78) along with Tropeck, David Campbell and Chris Bailey.

Along with the 1600 relay, Tropeck won in the 3200 relay (8:49.75) alongside Cyle Perez, Zach Mynes and Brock Smith.

Also picking up victories for the Golden Bears were Swiger in the long jump (19-1.75) Noah Mills in the discus (134-10), and the team of Casey Baird, Christen Mangano, Alex Arnott and Felicity Nolder in the 3200 relay (10:58.39).

Arnott also placed second in the 400 dash (1:03.0) and third in the 1600 relay (4:33.99) alongside Mangano, Tori Feicht and Felicity Nolder.

Also placing third for the girls was Mangano in the 1600 run (6:13.76), Feicht finished third in the 800 relay (1:57.34) alongside McKenzie Jones, Natelie Chappell and Megan Nally, and Felicity Nolder in the 800 run (2:37.32).

For the boys, Swiger placed second in the 200 dash (24.24) and the 800 relay (1:35.43) along with Burnham, Bailey and Campbell.

Also placing third for the boys was Burnham in the 110 hurdles (17.45), Bailey in the 100 dash (12.16), Mynes in the 1600 run (5:04.75), Tanner Gorby in the 3200 run (10:44.34) and Chance Staley in the discus (127-5).

The East Liverpool girls track team also competed at the event, placing 10th in the girls meet with 27 points.

Leighanna Frantz had the Potters’ best performance in the meet with a second-place finish in the high jump (4-8). Frantz also placed sixth in the 400 relay (58.81) along with Sierra Nichols, Mariah Miller and Sutton Stacey, and eighth in the 1600 relay (5:12.32) along Ronnie Bailey, Jalynn Conrad and Faith Nichols.

Also in field events, Ashley Click was right behind Frantz in the high jump to take third (4-8), while Lindsay Baker earned fifth in the discus (91-6).

In addition to the 400 relay, Stacey also placed fifth in the 200 dash (29.4) and sixth in the 100 dash (14.4).

Bailey also placed seventh in the 300 hurdles (54.77), and sixth in the 3200 relay (13:07.52) alongside Samantha Starkey, Sierra Voorhees and Gabbi Reinhardt.

Bellaire Relays

BELLAIRE – The East Liverpool boys track team found itself close to the middle of the pack Saturday as it placed sixth out of 13 teams at the 60th annual Bellaire Relays at Nelson Field.

The Potters scored 48.5 points courtesy of victories from Shae Long in the high jump (6-0) and Zack English in the long jump (20-5). Long also placed second in the 300 hurdles (42.45), and the Potters’ relay team picked up a third-place finish in the 3200 relay (9:00.98).

Dunbar won the boys meet with 112 points, followed by Martins Ferry in second with 92 and Whitehall-Yearling with 77.