School News

Honor Roll Daw Elementary School

A'sGrade 4 - Aliah Boso, Chloe Burgess, Georgia Elkobi, Ryan Exline, Korben Kersey, Makenzi Nixon, Amiyah Powell, Kaylee RawsonGrade 5 - Kiera Bittinger, Connor Hooper, Gavin Kountz, Mikayla Merriman, Dajus PorterGrade 6 - Paige Green, Emily McNicolA/BGrade 4 - Colton Carter, Ryan Ehler, Arlen ...

Honor Roll Garfield Elementary School

A'sGrade 1- Matthew Anderson, Nick Barker, Riley Berdine, Jerni Blake, MacKenzie Bosco, Pemberley Boso, Koeltin Burkey, Raelea Carosiello, Adrianna Crabtree, Max Crabtree, Justin Davis, Eric Dowling, Kaylee Kazee, Colin Kessler, Addisen Keyes, Madelyn Landess, Natalia Lopez, Andrew Mackey, Noah ...

Honor Roll Southern Local Jr./Sr. High School

All AGrade 7: Tyler Beadnell, Cheyann Board, Kenneth Marra, Samuel May, Jessica Piatt, Brock Smalley, Jayla Smith, Timothy West.Grade 8: Harmony Black, Karlie Blissenbach, Erin Boyle, Cami Chuey, Gage Dickey, Dalton Frischkorn, Brooke Hooper, Presley Jackson, Angelique Johnson, Kyleigh Ketchum, ...

LISBON DAVID ANDERSON JR. SR. HIGH SCHOOL

All AGrade 12: Avery Andric, Hanna Bagley, Benjamin Gromley, Sara Haren, Hannah Hiscox, Madison Ludlam, Haille Metzgar, Hayle Parrish, Trevor ReeseGrade 11: Lindsey Chludzinski, Derek Joy, Aaron Kemats, Aliyah Leyman, Samantha Smith, Courtney TolsonGrade 10: Branson Brownfield, Alyssa Chestnut, ...

Sterling receives Educational Doctorate

NEW CUMBERLAND - Stephanie Ann Fuller Sterling has successfully defended her dissertation and earned her Educational Doctorate (Ed. D).She received her doctorate in Educational Leadership in August 2015 and participated in the commencement on May 5, 2016, at the University of Cumberlands in ...

ROWE EARNS CULINARY DEGREE

MIAMI, Fla. - Michael Rowe, formerly of Salineville, graduated May 21 from The Johnson and Wales University in North Miami, Fla., with an Associate of Science degree in Culinary Arts.Rowe will continue his education in the fall pursing a Bachelors of Science Degree in Food Service Management. ...

APRIL STUDENT OF THE MONTH

EAST LIVERPOOL - Ashlyn Milhoan of East Liverpool has been named Calcutta Rotary Club Student of the Month for April. She is the daughter of Misty Milhoan and attends Beaver Local High School.She totaled 218.5 hours of community service. Her community service activities included blood drive, ...

SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Distinguished Honor RollGrade 9: Jessica A. Barber, Alexander J. Biniewski, Ashley R. Blake, Alexis N. Chiccarello, Breanne M. Freund, Ronald A. Garvey, Daniel D. Hickman, Joshua C. Hillard, Cierra R. Lester, Megan E. Muller, Caleb M. Novak, Rachael L. Pieto, Nathaniel L. Roy, Aiden A. Short, ...

LaCROft elementary SCHOOL

Honor RollGrade 1: *Mariah Bailey, Zoey Basinger, *Jhett Boyd, *Marchael Brown, *Jaymon Browning, *Addison Buchheit, Izabelle Buchheit, Lillan Carl, Elijah Carlin, *Nakea Carter, Nate Carter, Jordyan Carosiello, Noah Chavis, Alexzander Clough, Isabella Collins, *Kimberleigh Collins, Jimmy ...