Grants, funds allow for more road resurfacing
LISBON — The Columbiana County Engineer’s Office will resurface 143 miles of roads this summer compared to 118 miles last year.
Of the 143 miles, 131 miles are to be resurfaced using chip/seal and nearly 12 miles with asphalt, commonly referred as blacktop. The numbers last year were 101 miles chip/seal and 17 miles asphalt.
A combination of county funds, state grants and the county share’s of the state gasoline tax are used to pay for the annual resurfacing program, with the miles of road that are resurfaced and the material used changing yearly depending on funding. Approximately $2.34 million is being spent on chip/seal and $1.87 million to resurface roads using asphalt.
In 2017, the engineer’s office was able to secure a larger amount of state funding for the asphalt component of its resurfacing program. Asphalt costs five times as much per mile as chip/seal, which is why the county engineer’s office has an aggressive chip/seal program.
Under the chip/seal program participating villages and townships pay for the stone while the county purchases the emulsion and does the work for free.
“It is generally believed that this is the largest program of this type in Ohio, Indiana and Illinois,” said Bill Helscel, chief deputy highway engineer for the county.
Following are the roads to be resurfaced with asphalt:
County: Knox School, Industrial, Pidgeon and Mechanicstown.
Fairfield Township: Old Route 14 and Lower Elkton.
East Palestine: North James, South Walnut, Lincoln, West Martin, West Main, Ellis, Vine, Thomas and East.
Leetonia: Cherry, Mill, Washington and Walnut.
Following are the roads to be resurfaced with chip/seal:
County: Middle Beaver, Teegarden, Steubenville Pike, Kountz and various streets in Kensington.
Butler Township: Shoemaker, Carey, McCann and King.
Center Township: Bittner, Furnace, Kelch, Gamble, Sell and Saltwell.
Elkrun Township: Churchill, Darner, Morris, Bell and Wallace.
Fairfield Township: Kirk, Signal, Unity Line, Raley, Carter, High, Lodge and Roberts.
Franklin Township: Foundry Hill, Willard and Smith.
Hanover Township: Wooddale, Shore Lane, Sunrise, Beech, Oak, Hanna Drive, Orchard Knoll, Hillcrest, Elm, Speidel, Ellyson, Buffalo, Richey School, Hoffee, McKaig, Mardis, Lakeview and Hillview.
Knox Township: Georgetown-Damascus, Buck, 12th, Center, Bandy and Hartley.
Liverpool Township: 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, Hunter, Simms Alley, Brokaw, Park Place, Smith, LaCroft, Densmore Avenue East, Sarah Alley, Florence, Gladys, Ada, Sherwood, Boring Lane, Myler, Eunice Court, Annesley and Spring Grove Cemetery.
Madison Township: McCormick Run, Osbourne, Autumn, White Road and West Point Road.
Middleton Township: Pioneer, Carmel Achor, Jackman, Taylor, Echo Dell, Leslie, Carlisle Road and Pine Hollow.
Perry Township: Pine Lake West, Allen, Stewart, Cider Mill, Hunt Road and Conser Drive.
Salem Township: Salem Grange, Cunningham, Gamble, Lisbon Road and Sheely.
St. Clair Township: Hamilton, Sharon, Staunton, Center, Tauge, Dillow Lane, Swickard Drive and Florence.
Unity Township: Peace Valley, Millrock, Hisey, Padgett and State Line.
Washington Township: Spring Valley, Steubenville/Osbourne, and Hazel Run.
Wayne Township: Glasgow and portions of Hull Road.
West Township: Homeworth, Lowmiller, Summers, Myers, Buffalo and Bayard.
Leetonia: Betz, Water, Ridge, Madison, Hazel Street, Somer, Pearl, Waddell, Stoy, Spruce, Mill and Cherry.
Lisbon: Saltwell Road east and west.
New Waterford: New England, Colony Drive, Patriot Lane, Waynewood Drive and Pinewood Drive.
Salineville: Commerce, High Street, Foundry Hill, Cleveland and Bell.
Summitville: Nittany Drive, Third, Spruce, Morgan and Summit.
Washingtonville: Walnut and Boston.